Page 6 of 14 FirstFirst ... 45678 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 199

Thread: Grim's UAE BETA

  1. #76
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1
    Hello Grim. I get in the data structure of the asset-files and think i knew a little bit now.
    So I tried to get the empty gasCan from Wsiegel into it.
    Thinking i make everything right except the "Word and DWord" settings in the Game Object. Tried for hours to get some Help from the
    mighty Google. But couldnt find anything that helped out. Could you please take a look at my files? Send you a PM with the link.
    Thanks

  2. #77
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Looting your ammobox
    Posts
    85
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Grim,
    Is it possible to create some kind of mapping, so we can add our own names for some of all these unnamed assets ?

    Like if I would like to call type 0xFFFFFFE8 for ItemList, I could add 0xFFFFFFE8=ItemList or something like that to a file in the UAE dir.
    I hope you understand what I mean, I'm Danish, so English is not my Native language.

    BR
    LCPL

  3. #78
    Gray Thematic Gipothegip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    wherever, whenever
    Posts
    2,554
    Rep Power
    1
    Hello Grim

    I'm wondering whether it is possible to import my own 3d models into the game using your tool or not. If so, is there any specific format I would want to use?

    I'm using Blender, and wanted to create a custom rifle mod, using its own model in game.

    Is there any way of doing this?

  4. #79
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Gipothegip View Post
    Hello Grim

    I'm wondering whether it is possible to import my own 3d models into the game using your tool or not. If so, is there any specific format I would want to use?

    I'm using Blender, and wanted to create a custom rifle mod, using its own model in game.

    Is there any way of doing this?

    Hi, I get an Katana and an MG42 into the Game! But what ever I tried, could't get them as New Game Objects in (wich means with new Textures, Transforms, Mesh-Filters, Mesh-Renderers and Mesh's don't know if I miss something).
    I took given, not used or not necessary, Mesh's and Overwrite them. Here and there some things changed with an Hex-edt.

  5. #80
    Tracker Anaphylaxis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    208
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey there!

    My UAE crashes when i try to switch to Hexadecimal.

    Using Win7, i already tried the NodX.dll but it didnt work either.

    Using UAE 3

  6. #81
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Looting your ammobox
    Posts
    85
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LCPL_Punishment View Post
    Hi Grim,
    Is it possible to create some kind of mapping, so we can add our own names for some of all these unnamed assets ?

    Like if I would like to call type 0xFFFFFFE8 for ItemList, I could add 0xFFFFFFE8=ItemList or something like that to a file in the UAE dir.
    I hope you understand what I mean, I'm Danish, so English is not my Native language.

    BR
    LCPL
    Sorted, you can make a plg file for this purpose.
    I better learn how to make a plugin.

  7. #82
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1
    Made some funny things!
    Thanks again Grimm.
    HK (1).jpgHK (23).jpgKatana.jpgMG.jpgMg2.jpg

  8. #83
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1

  9. #84
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Looting your ammobox
    Posts
    85
    Rep Power
    0
    YOU did it Pacco.. Nice MG42 i Love it.
    Could you post a tutorial or some details on how you succeeded in a different thread ?

  10. #85
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1
    Sorry my english is so bad. If I write a tutorial, I have to write a tutorial how to read the tutorial.

  11. #86
    Nomad randor9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    360
    Rep Power
    0
    Why not make a vid whitout the voice and let some one else leurn from it and let then others make noob tutorial so your pro skils dont get lost

  12. #87
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1
    Im working on a big mod in every free second I got. if its ready and i got some time, i will make a tutorial for sure.

  13. #88
    Inventor TehAgent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Hatersville
    Posts
    947
    Rep Power
    0
    I happened to read somewhere that this tool may not work with U5...is that true? And if so, are you panning to update it for compatibility? I apologize if his has already been asked/answered. For many of us, our Mods would not be possible without it.

  14. #89
    Reconstructionist grimreefer24601's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    The 420 State
    Posts
    674
    Rep Power
    1
    I have not tried UAE with any Unity 5 games. By default it wont flip out just because of Unity 5, but it probably can't handle any change to the format in Unity 5. I've not even seen anything built with Unity 5 yet, so I don't know.

    That said, I've been doing some work on UAE, but I've been much busier this winter than I usually am. Winter is usually my slow season, so I mod a lot, but this winter I'm so busy working that in my free time I usually just play games, not mod them. Well I mod a bit, I can't help it.

    All I can say is I'll look into making my latest builds U5 compatible.

  15. #90
    Tracker DJQuad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    155
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm not sure if Cities: Skylines was released with Unity 4 or 5 but I got a runtime error trying to open an asset file.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •