Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Every single prefab I place collapses

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Every single prefab I place collapses

    I've tried it with ones I've made from scratch.
    I've tried it with ones where I shut off EAC and loaded a vanilla structure into a prefab and built off of it.
    In the world I drop my blue cube, load the prefab, replace BB Position.
    Then you have to log out and back in to activate it I guess.
    As soon as I set foot on it, it collapses.
    If I try to use the world editor to build something in place, I save, log out, come back.
    Didn't save.
    Help!
    I'm in A18 Stable.

  2. #2
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    6,860
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Pancho View Post
    I've tried it with ones I've made from scratch.
    I've tried it with ones where I shut off EAC and loaded a vanilla structure into a prefab and built off of it.
    In the world I drop my blue cube, load the prefab, replace BB Position.
    Then you have to log out and back in to activate it I guess.
    As soon as I set foot on it, it collapses.
    If I try to use the world editor to build something in place, I save, log out, come back.
    Didn't save.
    Help!
    I'm in A18 Stable.
    Probably the console spawn is borked. Try using the rwgmixer

  3. #3
    Ranger Sam_Neill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    257
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Pancho View Post
    I've tried it with ones I've made from scratch.
    I've tried it with ones where I shut off EAC and loaded a vanilla structure into a prefab and built off of it.
    In the world I drop my blue cube, load the prefab, replace BB Position.
    Then you have to log out and back in to activate it I guess.
    As soon as I set foot on it, it collapses.
    If I try to use the world editor to build something in place, I save, log out, come back.
    Didn't save.
    Help!
    I'm in A18 Stable.
    The World Editor itself does not save buildings. You can build something there, then you have to mark it and then you can export is as a prefab.

    I will take a look for a short explanation.
    There is it:
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post898618

    Others you made from scratch a screenshot ay be nice. Maybe it is not as mysterious as you think.
    Last edited by Sam_Neill; 4 Weeks Ago at 05:28 PM.

  4. #4
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stallionsden View Post
    Probably the console spawn is borked. Try using the rwgmixer
    Ok, I can get you a SS.
    I'm going to try with recalculate stability first and I will report back.

  5. #5
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sam_Neill View Post
    The World Editor itself does not save buildings. You can build something there, then you have to mark it and then you can export is as a prefab.

    I will take a look for a short explanation.
    There is it:
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post898618

    Others you made from scratch a screenshot ay be nice. Maybe it is not as mysterious as you think.
    Ok so recalculate stability worked on the half vanilla/half homemade, and on the vanilla one.
    I have to make one from scratch to test it though, which I am going to do for my own information and anybody else.
    Once I finish I will report back with SS if needed.

  6. #6
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    Actually, what's the trick to building a prefab with underground areas like basements?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •