Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Could this be modded?

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0

    Could this be modded?

    I'm really enjoying A18, but I have experienced one major problem with the game-play. In all alphas prior to A18, it was possible to 'aim down sight' (ADS) with a weapon, whilst still running. Doing so would drastically slow your movement speed, but nonetheless, it was possible. In A18 however, you simply can't do this; you can no longer ADS and run simultaneously. Now, for most people that isn't an issue, but I happen to be physically disabled, & use a 'mouthstick' to access a trackball & keyboard with which to play 7D2D. I tend to toggle run on permanently, and just deal with the stamina issues. Sadly, with A18 as it stands, I now have to toggle run on, then when I want to ADS I have to toggle run off, ADS, aim & shoot, and toggle run back on again. Which adds a whole new level of difficulty for me when playing the game!

    So, as the title of this post says, could A18 be modded so as to go back to the how things were in previous alphas? I love everything about A18, except this one rather irritating change!

  2. #2
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    105
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MrJim View Post
    I'm really enjoying A18, but I have experienced one major problem with the game-play. In all alphas prior to A18, it was possible to 'aim down sight' (ADS) with a weapon, whilst still running. Doing so would drastically slow your movement speed, but nonetheless, it was possible. In A18 however, you simply can't do this; you can no longer ADS and run simultaneously. Now, for most people that isn't an issue, but I happen to be physically disabled, & use a 'mouthstick' to access a trackball & keyboard with which to play 7D2D. I tend to toggle run on permanently, and just deal with the stamina issues. Sadly, with A18 as it stands, I now have to toggle run on, then when I want to ADS I have to toggle run off, ADS, aim & shoot, and toggle run back on again. Which adds a whole new level of difficulty for me when playing the game!

    So, as the title of this post says, could A18 be modded so as to go back to the how things were in previous alphas? I love everything about A18, except this one rather irritating change!
    I imagine it could be done, depends if its a baked feature or in the XML code.
    Ill have a boo at it right now and see if I can find something.

  3. #3
    Colony Founder Spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,909
    Rep Power
    1
    @MrJim-
    I took a look for the cause in the xmls for you but don't see it. Aiming a gun causes your stamina to decrease but I don't see anything linking it to mobility in the xml's. Might be in the dll. Sorry cant help more

  4. #4
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    No problem, thanks ever so much for taking the time to look at the XMLs anyway.

  5. #5
    Nomad Ragsy 2145's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    In your past mind
    Posts
    392
    Rep Power
    1
    I asked the question in Guppycur's modding discord to get the information , and as Spider suspected this only be done via SDX / DMT patch script.


    So a fix can be done for this to help you out , seems a few others want this fix too ... so stay tuned as HAL9000 is on the case and has offered to do the fix script .


    Ragsy!!

  6. #6
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,927
    Rep Power
    1
    Hi MrJim,

    To get this modded in you'll need to grab a copy of DMT if you don't already have it.

    Once that's on your system and set up grab a copy of this: HalsRunAndGun and extract it into the folder you set for your mods in DMT.

    Then open DMT again and click build.

    If everything goes well you should see a "Build completed" message in DMT and you can click the Play button to start the game.

    If you don't get that message post what you get here and we'll have a look.

    Cheers,

    Hal
    Last edited by HAL9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 02:41 PM.

  7. #7
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HAL9000 View Post
    Hi MrJim,

    To get this modded in you'll need to grab a copy of DMT if you don't already have it.

    Once that's on your system and set up grab a copy of this: HalsRunAndGun and extract it into the folder you set for your mods in DMT.

    Then open DMT again and click build.

    If everything goes well you should see a "Build completed" message in DMT and you can click the Play button to start the game.

    If you don't get that message post what you get here and we'll have a look.

    Cheers,

    Hal
    Wow, thank you so much for this! I'll download DMT and HalsRunAndGun, and see if I can get it running! Many, many thanks for all your efforts!

  8. #8
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,927
    Rep Power
    1
    No worries, just post here if you have any problems or want any tweaks to the mod.

    Cheers,

    Hal

  9. #9
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HAL9000 View Post
    No worries, just post here if you have any problems or want any tweaks to the mod.

    Cheers,

    Hal
    Unfortunately I've run into a few problems. I installed DMT as described, and put 'HalsRunAndGun' into a folder called 'Mods'. I entered all the info into DMTViewer, hit the build button, and then ran the game. Once I got to the game menu, the console popped up, with a few red lines that I assume are error messages. You con see them here:

    Console error message.jpg

    If I try to continue a game, the game loads, but the mouse doesn't work, & I can't get back to the game menu either. I had to Alt-tab back to the desktop and close the game from Task Manager. Do you have any advise as to where I'm going wrong? Thanks in advance.

  10. #10
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Scratch that - I got it working! I had put DMT into its own folder, rather than in with the 7D2D executable. I still got a line or two in red in the console, but the RunAndGun mod is working perfectly - thank you once again!

  11. #11
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,927
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by MrJim View Post
    Scratch that - I got it working! I had put DMT into its own folder, rather than in with the 7D2D executable. I still got a line or two in red in the console, but the RunAndGun mod is working perfectly - thank you once again!
    Hi MrJim,

    Yep they need to go in separate folders, you may need to reset your 7 days install in steam and regen the mod in DMT to get rid of the red errors. It looks like there may be a random dll trying to get loaded by the game. Glad you got it working.

    Cheers,

    Hal

  12. #12
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HAL9000 View Post
    Hi MrJim,

    Yep they need to go in separate folders, you may need to reset your 7 days install in steam and regen the mod in DMT to get rid of the red errors. It looks like there may be a random dll trying to get loaded by the game. Glad you got it working.

    Cheers,

    Hal
    Hi Hal - So I've been playing 7D2D with your run & gun modlet without any problems, except until today, when it was horde night. I don't know whether this is because of your modlet, but for some reason, the zombies spawned in, but didn't move at all...they just stood still & ignored me! Just out of curiosity, I went into diagnostic mode & spawned in another group of 25 zombies, and they did the same thing! Could this be due to the modlet?!

  13. #13
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,927
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by MrJim View Post
    Hi Hal - So I've been playing 7D2D with your run & gun modlet without any problems, except until today, when it was horde night. I don't know whether this is because of your modlet, but for some reason, the zombies spawned in, but didn't move at all...they just stood still & ignored me! Just out of curiosity, I went into diagnostic mode & spawned in another group of 25 zombies, and they did the same thing! Could this be due to the modlet?!
    Hi MrJim,

    I don't think so, or at least I can't reproduce it. Did you get rid of those red errors when starting the game? It could be that is preventing some config from being loaded during the game startup.

    Try with a refresh copy of 7 days (delete the whole folder if you need to) and re-apply the mod. A copy of your log file would also help point to the issue. You can usually find that in your AppData folder (in "LocalLow\The Fun Pimps\7 Days To Die" I think)

    Cheers,

    Hal

  14. #14
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HAL9000 View Post
    Hi MrJim,

    I don't think so, or at least I can't reproduce it. Did you get rid of those red errors when starting the game? It could be that is preventing some config from being loaded during the game startup.

    Try with a refresh copy of 7 days (delete the whole folder if you need to) and re-apply the mod. A copy of your log file would also help point to the issue. You can usually find that in your AppData folder (in "LocalLow\The Fun Pimps\7 Days To Die" I think)

    Cheers,

    Hal
    Thanks Hal. So I uninstalled 7D2D, deleted the folders & reinstalled the game, DMT & the Run and Gun mod. I changed the time & date in the console to the next Horde night, and had the same problem as before - zombies spawn in, but just stand there & ignore me. I am still getting some red entries in the console when starting the game too. Here's my Player.log (edited to remove my IP address)...

    Player.log.txt

  15. #15
    Community Moderator xyth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,945
    Rep Power
    1
    Any chance you have 2 copies of Hals Modlet in your Mods folder?

    2019-11-15T13:46:14 8.947 INF [MODS] Start loading
    2019-11-15T13:46:14 8.949 INF [MODS] Trying to load from HalRunAndGun
    2019-11-15T13:46:14 8.949 WRN [MODS] Folder HalRunAndGun does not contain a ModInfo.xml, ignoring
    2019-11-15T13:46:14 8.949 WRN [MODS] Failed loading mod from HalRunAndGun
    2019-11-15T13:46:14 8.949 INF [MODS] Trying to load from Hal's Run and Gun
    2019-11-15T13:46:14 8.981 INF [MODS] Loaded Mod: Hal's Run and Gun (1.0)
    2019-11-15T13:46:14 8.981 INF [MODS] Initializing mod code
    2019-11-15T13:46:14 8.981 INF [MODS] Loading done

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •