Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Need help Unity3D Object Configuration!

  1. #1
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0

    Need help Unity3D Object Configuration!

    Hi Everyone i tried to add a new Block to the Game, but can't figure out where the Issue is there.
    The Block inside of Unity has a Metalic Texture but looks like Dirt inside of the Game. Can anyone maybe help and explain me how i configure this Block on the right way, or where i miss something ???

    HOW IT LOOKS LIKE INGAME:
    http://prntscr.com/pvjt23

    CODE PART:
    http://prntscr.com/pvjtbf

    HOW IT LOOKS IN UNITY:
    http://prntscr.com/pvjtkv

  2. #2
    Zombie Hunter bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    424
    Rep Power
    1
    Pretty sure it's the code. You have the Mesh value set to terrain. Need to change that.

  3. #3
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bdubyah View Post
    Pretty sure it's the code. You have the Mesh value set to terrain. Need to change that.
    any idea which kind of "Mesh" i had to use ? i tried already "models" but got then overflooded with error messages^^

  4. #4
    Zombie Hunter bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    424
    Rep Power
    1
    Try removing the Mesh line and change Shape to ModelEntity.

  5. #5
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0
    http://prntscr.com/pvlpdj

    New Error applied.

  6. #6
    Zombie Hunter bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    424
    Rep Power
    1
    What's your code look like now?

  7. #7
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bdubyah View Post
    What's your code look like now?
    Actuall Code:
    http://prntscr.com/pvlsno

    I'd would like to add the Block as new ORE :\


    The Errorcode: http://prntscr.com/pvltha
    Last edited by Malacay2k11; 4 Weeks Ago at 09:50 PM.

  8. #8
    Zombie Hunter bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    424
    Rep Power
    1
    Hmm. Not sure it's the only problem, but MoreStone isn't a Material, unless you created it.

  9. #9
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0
    http://prntscr.com/pvlyvh
    its "M"+"ore"+"Stone"

  10. #10
    Zombie Hunter bdubyah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    424
    Rep Power
    1
    I'm not too sure about terrain style blocks. I don't think you can easily add new ones. But I think Khaine has titanium stuff in his mod. Not sure he has ore blocks though.

  11. #11
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0
    i'm right downloading the mod ^^ maybe it makes something clear for me

  12. #12
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0
    I got the Block now working

    Just another Question^^ can i add just new Textures and use them on new blocks which are set as Terrain Blocks ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •