Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: 10 Slot Toolbelt! (A18)

  1. #1
    Colony Founder KhaineGB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    2,142
    Rep Power
    1

    10 Slot Toolbelt! (A18)

    Another pet project I've wanted to do for a while as a learning exercise. This is a mix of DMT and SDX, and it adds 2 more usable slots to the players toolbelt. Right now, those slots cannot have different keys assigned to them, but I will be looking into that. However they are assigned to keys 9 and 0 on the keyboard as default.

    Mouse scroll works to select them, as do the previous and next buttons. The issue with the player "eating" whatever is in slot 9 has been resolved, they work from inventory, chests and vehicles. Here's a video of what it looks like running on vanilla.

    This has only been tested on A18.1, not A18.2. It has NOT been tested with any UI overhauls, though bigger backpacks should be fine. You will need to disable EAC to use this mod.

    Link is here and it should hopefully be on the launcher as well.

    Now for the thank you section.

    SphereII - For lots and lots and lots of help, teaching me some new C# tricks, debugging my code when I derp up and just a massive amount of patience. Also filling the code with comments so I can learn.
    W00kie - For letting me have a look at something he's working on so I can get some tips on what the code should look like, what I need to target, etc.

    Enjoy folks.

  2. #2
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0
    so this requires dmt?

  3. #3
    Colony Founder KhaineGB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    2,142
    Rep Power
    1
    Yes it does.

  4. #4
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,026
    Rep Power
    1
    Dang nice work Mr Khaine

    Maybe a non DMT 1 for us lol next :-D

  5. #5
    Colony Founder KhaineGB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    2,142
    Rep Power
    1
    Can't be done without DMT.

    Well, it CAN. You can add 2 slots, but you can't use them.

  6. #6
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,026
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by KhaineGB View Post
    Can't be done without DMT.

    Well, it CAN. You can add 2 slots, but you can't use them.
    Welll you can lol but it mean dll editing haha lol . Imma just use DMT ... FINE lol

  7. #7
    Refugee Manjack40's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    There's an alpha 18.2? Am I just really blind or are you just foreshadowing?

  8. #8
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,026
    Rep Power
    1
    Khaine

    Any chance you can do a 20 slot for me lol please

  9. #9
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    257
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you very much for this.

  10. #10
    Colony Founder KhaineGB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    2,142
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Manjack40 View Post
    There's an alpha 18.2? Am I just really blind or are you just foreshadowing?
    A18.2 is in latest experimental

  11. #11
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    i CAN confirm that this works with other ui mods! I have HEAVILY modified the simple ui_toolbelt mod and an xp bar from another mod and merged them together.

  12. #12
    Ranger -Holo-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    In a nice POI
    Posts
    268
    Rep Power
    0
    HOo. Hooo! Wooooo! Hotdang. this is something I have been longing for since.. forerver.
    ...Wonder why they reduced the toolbelt from 9 though.

    Not entirely sure how to get that dmt framework installed on the server/clients though?
    I found this, https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...T-Modding-Tool
    But that seems to be more for the development?

  13. #13
    Colony Founder KhaineGB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    2,142
    Rep Power
    1
    You can use that tool to pre-patch your DLL file and then copy the patched file into the appropriate folder.

    Works on server DLL's too.

    FYI for folks. Found a bug with the toolbelt and quests. Going to be looking into a fix. For now, use quest items from your inventory, not the toolbelt.

  14. #14
    Colony Founder KhaineGB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    2,142
    Rep Power
    1
    Fixed the bug related to using left-click to accept a quest from an item in the toolbelt.

    Pushed to git.

  15. #15
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    This does WORK with other ui mods

    This does WORK with other ui mods! i have used my own custom toobelt mod where i merged 2 different toolbar mods together with this!


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •