Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Crash to desktop when loading sp game.

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Crash to desktop when loading sp game.

    My game has been working fairly fine until today. Loaded up my savegame get in and it crashes to desktop after a second or so.

    I have a week old save backup that gives the same issue, but my first world i tested alpha 18 on works and new games too.

    https://pastebin.com/ppQFVaRj

    Get this in console before the crash
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfil...?id=1916492550

  2. #2
    Reconstructionist Beelzybub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    570
    Rep Power
    1
    This looks suspicious.

    Line 52: Failed to load 'C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/7 Days To Die/7DaysToDie_Data/Plugins/XInputInterface32.dll', expected x64 architecture, but was x86 architecture. You must recompile your plugin for x64 architecture.

    To fix, verify your files through Steam.

    Also, your Nvidia driver is a couple of revisions old. Maybe try the latest one.

  3. #3
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Beelzybub View Post
    This looks suspicious.

    Line 52: Failed to load 'C:/Program Files (x86)/Steam/steamapps/common/7 Days To Die/7DaysToDie_Data/Plugins/XInputInterface32.dll', expected x64 architecture, but was x86 architecture. You must recompile your plugin for x64 architecture.

    To fix, verify your files through Steam.

    Also, your Nvidia driver is a couple of revisions old. Maybe try the latest one.
    I did verify my files but will delete it and retry.

    I generally don't update drivers that only focus on new releases last 2 were MW and RDR2. Bad idea to update for those types of drivers.

  4. #4
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok so deleted that file, verified with steam did not pickup it was gone so i guess i don't need it?

    updated drivers.

    Still not working

    https://pastebin.com/FnNg3UE3

  5. #5
    Reconstructionist Beelzybub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    570
    Rep Power
    1
    Steam verification would have put the correct file "XInputInterface64.dll" in your plugins folder.

    Did it?

    It would not replace the file you deleted "XInputInterface32.dll" because that file is for
    the 32 bit version, so yes, you do not need it.

  6. #6
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0
    both were there. deleted 64 and verified again. this time it downloaded the 64 file. Still broken tho

  7. #7
    Reconstructionist Beelzybub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    570
    Rep Power
    1
    I compared your output log to mine; I have a 1060 and use the same driver, and
    I notice this is different.

    Starting at -

    line 461: [Physics.PhysX] QuickHullConvexHullLib::findSimplex: Simplex input points appers to be coplanar.

    and continuing for a number of entries.

    There's a bunch of entries related to physx, which are completetly absent in my log.

    In Nvidia control panel, I tried physx set to Auto, GPU, and CPU with none of the settings
    making a difference. None of the settings created any "physx" entry in my logs.

    So, I'm just guessing here, but maybe try looking at your physx setting in the NV
    control panel and maybe switch it up.


    Then check the log and see if that string of PhysX entries is gone.

    My PhysX version is 9.19.0218; what is yours?

    Edit: Also, maybe a dev can chime in and tell us if the game even uses PhysX.

  8. #8
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    8,850
    Rep Power
    1
    It's a GPU driver issue. Download the latest driver from Nvidia and choose the "Perform a clean installation" under the advanced options.

  9. #9
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SylenThunder View Post
    It's a GPU driver issue. Download the latest driver from Nvidia and choose the "Perform a clean installation" under the advanced options.
    That did not work, I then used DDU in safemode to uninstall and reinstall the nvidia drivers. Stil did not work.

    If I use the editor I can load into my game in godmode with my inventory but my entire base is gone. Quite frustating i restored the backup i made yesterday and the only thing i can think off is that something is causing a game breaking glitch in my game... probably the gyrocopter because that was the last thing i used before logging out.

    I fixed it:

    I thought about what beelzybub said about the physics and that the gyrocopter was the last thing i used.

    So to fix it you backup your world. Then load your save with the world editor, my base and gyrocoptor was gone however it was still showing on my compass. I walked to it and it gave me the option to use it.

    I climbed in and rode it 500 blocks away. exited the editor and reloaded my save, typed dm and disabled godmode with Q.

    exited and reloaded. Seems to be working now no problems still giving the same red errors, performance seems to have taken a hit but at least it is working now.
    Last edited by buggedtotherafters; 3 Weeks Ago at 10:08 PM.

  10. #10
    Reconstructionist Beelzybub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    570
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by buggedtotherafters View Post
    I fixed it:
    Nice! I wouldn't have thought of that. Thanks for posting the fix.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •