Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "settime" command issue

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0

    Question "settime" command issue

    Dedicated Linux Server running on VM separate to client.

    So, friends and I were happily playing the game but wanted to hold off on hitting day 7, so rolled back to day 5. So I quickly googled "set day 7dtd" and was met with the wiki informing me I could use "settime <day> <hour> <min>" huzzah!

    We got to day 21 and once again wanted to wait for others to play, so rolled back to day 15, eventually we did day 21 and then decided that we'd like to play through the first 3 horde nights again. So I rolled back to day 1, day 7 comes along and nothing. No red sky, no feral horde, nadda. I found another thread that suggested setting the day back to latest day we had reached might solve the issue. Alas, there are no roaming zombies. Only POI zombies. What's happened?

    Have I messed up our save?
    Is there a way I can fix it without losing our base?

    Thanks in advance.

    Things I've tried;
    - Deleting main.ttw and allowing the server to create a new one.
    - Creating a new save and copying the old save files into the new one (although I don't know how this helps as it's literally a copy paste job?)

    Log Files
    https://justpaste.it/202r1
    https://justpaste.it/2azwl

  2. #2
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    9,048
    Rep Power
    1
    Any time you use settime, there is a 98% chance you will ♥♥♥♥ up your server.

  3. #3
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    *cries*

    This seems to be the consensus across the 7DTD community. It seems I can move our characters and any items they have to a new save, but we'd lose our base.

    Is there no way to reset whatever has gone awry?

  4. #4
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    9,048
    Rep Power
    1
    Nope. Basically once you've screwed the pooch, it stays screwed.

  5. #5
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SylenThunder View Post
    Nope. Basically once you've screwed the pooch, it stays screwed.
    Hahaha.

    Bugger. Well, I broke the news to friends who are asking if we can transfer characters and inventory to a new game, I know it's possible but just want to check that doing so will not bring the issue with us?

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    So, can I transfer characters and vehicles to a new save to get rid of this problem?

  7. #7
    Colony Founder Jugginator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    JarTosser HQ, TX
    Posts
    1,356
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Koloqial View Post
    So, can I transfer characters and vehicles to a new save to get rid of this problem?
    A bit late, but yes and you can export your base via the prefab exported in debug mode and slap it in your new world. Won't save everything inside it though.

  8. #8
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    Well that's interesting. It'll save the blocks that have been placed, but not the forges and chests inside?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •