Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Power system needs some upgrades

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb Power system needs some upgrades

    First of all, this topic is about how to improve the energy system. A lot has already been done and I appreciate the work of the Fun Pimps. Nevertheless I miss some important logical mechanics. There are many possible functions for power devices that are currently in use.

    As an example:

    - I can't reverse a motorised drawbridge so that it is extended without electricity. Possible solution: Add a inverter function in the (R) menu.

    - I can't use 2 sensors to control a door/ hatch, etc.
    Possible solution: Logical function block, which is connected to the device.

    - The output of the solar cells is "master" during the day. This means that the wattage of the solar bank is always determined, although the battery bank can have more output power. Actually, the battery bank should be "master" and should fill or empty depending on the continuous power consumption.

    How about an inverse relay? More functions for sensors...

    There are many ways and possibilities. What do you think about it?
    Last edited by General Dexter; 12-01-2019 at 01:35 AM.

  2. #2
    Leader Laz Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5,471
    Rep Power
    1
    There is another recent thread about motioned sensors powered doors here if you havent seen it yet. I added a video in it too.

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...tion-on-Wiring

  3. #3
    Survivor kuratowakiru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Hunting JarTosser
    Posts
    90
    Rep Power
    1
    last time I ask about adding logic gate box or improvement to the electrical system (2 power source or 2 input which require for logic gate) to 7d2d, MM said it got enough stuff.

  4. #4
    Colony Founder Jugginator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    JarTosser HQ, TX
    Posts
    1,356
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by kuratowakiru View Post
    last time I ask about adding logic gate box or improvement to the electrical system (2 power source or 2 input which require for logic gate) to 7d2d, MM said it got enough stuff.
    Oh ho, we meet again, hunter. You shall never catch this JarTosser.

  5. #5
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    the filthy south
    Posts
    311
    Rep Power
    1
    There needs to be other means to generate power too, like a windmill made of scrap iron. It won't be as efficient as solar or gas power, but it will help save gas and be cool to look at.

  6. #6
    Colony Founder
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,463
    Rep Power
    1
    Everything that is too far from FPS gameplay has no chance anymore. Look at this alpha, everything is everywhere. Plays like a shooter you just need to collect more different things.

  7. #7
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by General Dexter View Post
    - I can't use 2 sensors to control a door/ hatch, etc.
    Possible solution: Logical function block, which is connected to the device.

    Actually you can, and you can choose whether it is an AND or an a OR.

    For an And, Put a relay (an actual relay) between the 2 sensors, that will make it so BOTH have to be triggered for the device to power on.

    If you want an OR switch, daisy chaining sensors together makes them act as OR swtiches, so if either sensor is trigger the device powers on.

    To explain further, let say you have 2 motion sensors on a door, one on either side. Both set to player.

    If they are directly connected to each other then to the door (Power>Motion Sensor>Motion Sensor>Door), the door will open if you are in front of either of them.

    But if there is a relay between them (Power>Motion Sensor>Relay>Motion Sensor>Door) the BOTH have to be triggered for the door to open.

    You may wonder why you would ever use an "AND" setup, simple example is trip wires, you have a path to your base with a trip wire setup to fire a dart trap, but you only want the trip wire active if a zombie is in the area, so it doen't fire when you walk by. you would Power>Motion Sensor(Set to Zombies)>Relay>Trip Wire>Dart trap. So the trip wire only works if the motion sensor sees a Zombie.
    Last edited by AllPainful; 12-01-2019 at 11:28 AM.

  8. #8
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Yeah, it's hard to say when you need an AND. But for me NOT is even more important. And it would be pretty easy to add this to the (R) menu just like locking a door.

  9. #9
    Nomad theFlu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    356
    Rep Power
    1
    Adding a NOT would end up
    - generating power where there is none
    or
    - requiring a separate power line for the NOT-component, so need two different inputs and an entire new tooling item for them.

    I'd love to see them too though. A complete set of gates, or at least a usable subset and great optimized code capable of simulating a small arithmetic unit or some such...

  10. #10
    Colony Founder AtomicUs5000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,981
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by AllPainful View Post
    Actually you can, and you can choose whether it is an AND or an a OR.

    For an And, Put a relay (an actual relay) between the 2 sensors, that will make it so BOTH have to be triggered for the device to power on.

    If you want an OR switch, daisy chaining sensors together makes them act as OR swtiches, so if either sensor is trigger the device powers on.

    To explain further, let say you have 2 motion sensors on a door, one on either side. Both set to player.

    If they are directly connected to each other then to the door (Power>Motion Sensor>Motion Sensor>Door), the door will open if you are in front of either of them.

    But if there is a relay between them (Power>Motion Sensor>Relay>Motion Sensor>Door) the BOTH have to be triggered for the door to open.

    You may wonder why you would ever use an "AND" setup, simple example is trip wires, you have a path to your base with a trip wire setup to fire a dart trap, but you only want the trip wire active if a zombie is in the area, so it doen't fire when you walk by. you would Power>Motion Sensor(Set to Zombies)>Relay>Trip Wire>Dart trap. So the trip wire only works if the motion sensor sees a Zombie.
    These things work due to coincidence and aren't intended and could break at any given moment they update the game.
    Good stuff to know if you really, really want it... but also likely a waste of time to know.

  11. #11
    Nomad theFlu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    356
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by AtomicUs5000 View Post
    These things work due to coincidence and aren't intended and could break at any given moment they update the game.
    Good stuff to know if you really, really want it... but also likely a waste of time to know.
    "These things"? At least passthrough-triggering was described in the journal tips, as a way to connect several sensors. The relay-for-AND part might be a happy coincidence, but the OR-bit is intended as far as I can tell.

  12. #12
    Colony Founder AtomicUs5000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,981
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by theFlu View Post
    "These things"? At least passthrough-triggering was described in the journal tips, as a way to connect several sensors. The relay-for-AND part might be a happy coincidence, but the OR-bit is intended as far as I can tell.
    Yes, sorry, I didn't mean to pick on the OR. That was always available.
    I'd feel better if they acknowledged the AND. I don't think they will, but you never know. Logically (no pun), the AND doesn't make sense in terms of power. If they acknowledge, then I'll just pretend that the electric wire is actually a composite electric/automation wire I suppose.
    A NOT gate would be great too. Could use that for an XOR situation I've been hoping to accommodate some day.

  13. #13
    Colony Founder Katitof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,169
    Rep Power
    1
    Electricity as a whole was a massive addition when it first came out, but it turned into equally massive disappointment as the time went on, its perfect part for end game stuff and its completely bare bones.

  14. #14
    Leader Laz Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5,471
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Katitof View Post
    Electricity as a whole was a massive addition when it first came out, but it turned into equally massive disappointment as the time went on, its perfect part for end game stuff and its completely bare bones.
    I dont think it's a disappointment as it's been really cool seeing all the different kinds of applications people have come up with. I think Jawoodle recently found a cool vehicle elevator using powered 5x3 doors.

    Could it be improved? Sure. However, it's been pretty great so far.

  15. #15
    Inventor Kalarro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    774
    Rep Power
    1
    Power system is about crafting and building, not shooting guns, so they dont care much nowadays. If they change it, it will be that now we cant craft half of the power stuff and need to loot it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •