Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Game dropping frames when going outside from staying inside a building

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    Game dropping frames when going outside from staying inside a building

    Whenever I'm inside of a building for around 5 minutes and then go outside, my game drops to around 10 frames. But when I go back inside the game goes back up to the usual 60 frames. I have tried setting the graphics to the very lowest possible and it still happens. I've tried reinstalling the game multiple times. I do not play with mods installed.

    If anyone can help me with this I would be so grateful. I just want to play the game but with this issue it's unplayable.

  2. #2
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    582
    Rep Power
    1
    Could you please upload an output log to pastebin? Thanks! - Schwanz9000

  3. #3
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by schwanz9000 View Post
    Could you please upload an output log to pastebin? Thanks! - Schwanz9000
    Here you go:
    https://pastebin.com/UhvMMaXA
    Last edited by SirJellyNips; 12-07-2019 at 06:35 PM.

  4. #4
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    582
    Rep Power
    1
    2019-12-06T20:17:28 7.082 WRN [MODS] Failed loading mod from ZZZZ-A18.2 b5 Lighting-133-1-0-1575514679

    With your rig you shouldn't be having these types of issues. Try uninstalling all of your mods and see how it works. - Schwanz9000

  5. #5
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    582
    Rep Power
    1
    2019-12-06T20:27:50 628.989 ERR RemoveChunkTransforms !zone
    2019-12-06T20:27:57 635.698 ERR RemoveChunkTransforms !zone
    2019-12-06T20:28:01 640.084 ERR RemoveChunkTransforms !zone
    2019-12-06T20:28:06 644.897 ERR RemoveChunkTransforms !zone

    Getting a lot of these too. Never seen that one and can only presume it's coming from a mod. - Schwanz9000

  6. #6
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    The same thing happened without mods too, but just in case I can disable them and test it again if you like.
    Yes! Please do and upload the mod free output log and I'll take another look. Thanks! - Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 12-08-2019 at 03:24 AM.

  7. #7
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    https://pastebin.com/XjRY02nT

    Just now got it to happen again, seems like it only happens during multiplayer.

  8. #8
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    582
    Rep Power
    1
    2019-12-08T16:48:32 8.089 INF [MODS] Start loading
    2019-12-08T16:48:32 8.091 INF [MODS] Trying to load from AlwaysOpenTraders
    2019-12-08T16:48:32 8.144 INF [MODS] Loaded Mod: AlwaysOpenTraders (A18b139)
    2019-12-08T16:48:32 8.144 INF [MODS] Initializing mod code
    2019-12-08T16:48:32 8.144 INF [MODS] Loading done


    Also getting this one I've never seen before...

    ItemController: XUiC_EquipmentStack

  9. #9
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    I have all of my mods disabled, this issue still happens whether mods are enabled or not. The situation I was in when it happened this time, I was just heading back home as it was turning night.

  10. #10
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    Any progress on figuring out what's goin on? Take as much time as you need you're being extremely helpful thank you.

  11. #11
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    582
    Rep Power
    1

    Maybe try a new vanilla, all defaults, single player game and upload that output log?
    Also, check and make sure you have the latest video drivers installed.
    - Schwanz9000

  12. #12
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    Like I said before, it only happens during multiplayer. I played a single player game for about 2 hours and the issue didn't happen. I already know all my video drivers are up to date.

  13. #13
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    582
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by SirJellyNips View Post
    I played a single player game for about 2 hours and the issue didn't happen.

    Can I get that log please?
    - Schwanz9000

  14. #14

  15. #15
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    Any progress?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •