Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 52

Thread: A18.3 b3/b4 EXP Bug reports

  1. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    In your dreams chillin' with Freddy
    Posts
    1,746
    Rep Power
    0
    Spoiler: 
    Quote Originally Posted by Grandpa Minion View Post
    HELLO, bringing back the FOV slider for 18.3 was a huge mistake. There was good reason for them to have taken it away to begin with. Players turn FOV up in tunnels to xray!! Go to any underground tunnel turn your FOV up and pan the camera to xray on other players bases.

    Now, That this problem has been brought back i have a recommendation: make the FOV slider only adjustable before logging in, that way Admins and server owners who have to monitor this BS on a daily basis can set a designated FOV amount allowed on their server so people dont xray, cheat,exploit.

    **EASY TO TEST** DIG A TUNNEL UNDERGROUND , TURN FOV UP AND PAN THE CAMERA. This is a huge probelm for PVP servers and needs to be fixed immediately.
    It does not matter if TFP locked FOV at 50, players will ALWAYS figure out a way to clip in order to cheat. This I know because I can come up with a new way of clipping within 10-20 minutes of trying. Believe me you, I have figured out lots of ways of clipping in this game. I have one that if you saw it, your jaw would drop and you would give up all hope of clipping ever being fixed, especially by adjusting FOV lol.

    I'm willing to bet money that the FOV slider was enabled again for those who suffer from physical effects of having a limited FOV. There is indeed a small portion of the populace that can suffer while playing first person view games with limited FOV, thus the reason almost all first person view games have an option for changing field of view.

    Note: I never clip in order to cheat on a PVP server. I just know of lots of ways because you tend to find a new way by accident while playing or bug hunting.
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 01-03-2020 at 04:27 PM.

  2. #17
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    9,163
    Rep Power
    1
    Spoiler: 
    Quote Originally Posted by Grandpa Minion View Post
    Dont listen to this guy he has no clue what he is talking about:

    If the FTP can fix the FOV slider from being changed once a player is logged in: Server owners and admins can set a designated amount allowed on their servers to keep people from exploiting it once a player logs in.

    As it is now an admin or server owner can change a persons FOV once they log in but is useless to do because people can just turn around readjust it without having to log out. ***THE SIMPLE SOLUTION IS TO make FOV only able change before a player logs in*** that way once they do log in an admin or server owner can set a pre determined amount allowed for any player who logs in to their server.
    To be fair though, this is an issue that affects an extremely small subset of players for which the game is not being designed.
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 01-03-2020 at 04:27 PM.

  3. #18
    Community Moderator meganoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3,259
    Rep Power
    1
    Spoiler: 
    Quote Originally Posted by SylenThunder View Post
    To be fair though, this is an issue that affects an extremely small subset of players for which the game is not being designed.
    To be fair-fair though , PvP features are in the game, for example PvP settings in serverconfig.xml and the landclaim block, there are lots of PvP servers in the open-server list. That subset was (subjectively, in A16) as big as the people suffering from FOV-issues now, judging by posts in the forum.

    ----

    We know it is the holidays when a discussion in a bug-report forum can continue as long as this one
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 01-03-2020 at 04:27 PM.

  4. #19
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    72
    Rep Power
    0
    Spoiler: 
    Quote Originally Posted by meganoth View Post
    To be fair-fair though , PvP features are in the game, for example PvP settings in serverconfig.xml and the landclaim block, there are lots of PvP servers in the open-server list. That subset was (subjectively, in A16) as big as the people suffering from FOV-issues now, judging by posts in the forum.

    ----

    We know it is the holidays when a discussion in a bug-report forum can continue as long as this one
    @meganoth your absolutely right and its definately nice to see there are people who just get it and understand pvp is alive and important in this game. There has always been this false notion by the 7d2d community in believing people dont play PVP when in fact if you look at every server list in the world most of the biggest servers are PVP oriented. I know personally from our server alone ive seen over 30000 players log in to play pvp over the last 3+ years.
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 01-03-2020 at 04:27 PM.

  5. #20
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0
    Not seeing any night vision googles at the trader over a long period of time and multiple traders checked. Looking at the trader.xml I see this line: <item name="apparelNightvisionGoggles" count="1" prob="0.2" />
    I'm not a modder but compairing to the other entries does that space before the slash mess up the spawning?


    You need to have a Better Barter Perk Level 5 to be able to see them in the list
    Code:
    <tier_items level="5000,-1" count="all"> <!-- requires Perk 5 -->
    Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 01-07-2020 at 10:08 PM.

  6. #21
    Community Moderator meganoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3,259
    Rep Power
    1
    Spoiler: 
    Quote Originally Posted by davesimpson99 View Post
    Not seeing any night vision googles at the trader over a long period of time and multiple traders checked. Looking at the trader.xml I see this line: <item name="apparelNightvisionGoggles" count="1" prob="0.2" />
    I'm not a modder but compairing to the other entries does that space before the slash mess up the spawning?
    No. If the name of the goggles is correct they should be available.
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 01-07-2020 at 10:08 PM.

  7. #22
    Refugee Michu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Molotov requires 300 gas

    Spoiler: 
    Game Version: A18.3 b3
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows

    Game mode: SP

    Did you wipe old saves? (No)
    Did you start a new game? (No)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes)
    Are you using any mods? (No)
    EAC off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    From unaltrered recpies.xml

    <recipe name="thrownAmmoMolotovCocktail" count="1" craft_time="12">
    <ingredient name="resourceCloth" count="1"/>
    <ingredient name="ammoGasCan" count="300"/>
    <ingredient name="resourceOil" count="1"/>
    <ingredient name="drinkJarEmpty" count="1"/>
    </recipe>

    Reproduce steps:

    Try molotov cocktail crafting in game.

    Actual result: 300 gas is too much?

    Expected result: It was 30 before?



    The gas ammounte were adjusted, so allthough the ammount changed, so did the usage. - Twigg
    Last edited by Twigg; 01-02-2020 at 10:38 AM.

  8. #23
    Colony Founder Adam the Waster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Professional Camel puncher! - - Madmoles worst nightmare
    Posts
    2,046
    Rep Power
    1
    Spoiler: 
    ok so i think i sound some bug with pop in

    20200101102357_1.jpg

    20200101102402_1.jpg


    Idk why it dose that but just a heads up. Note if this is know then sorry


    This is a known issue caused by SMG and Shotgun Turrets. Picking up the turrets will stop the issue.

    Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 01-07-2020 at 10:10 PM.

  9. #24
    Refugee Teck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a potential bug to investigate, but I'm thinking it might be intentional so can anyone comment on how well a silencer is intended to work for the Marksman Rifle? It does not appear to work nearly as well as on the Hunting Rifle, but I still feel like it is better than not being on so before I dig into it I'd like clarification.


    This is by design. Here is the explanation I got...
    "That was intentional. Bolt action rifles are the best weapons for silenced operation because they "close" better than semi automatic ones.
    Also a balancing consideration so you may accept the lower rate of fire of the HR for stealth goodness."
    Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 01-07-2020 at 11:33 PM.

  10. #25
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: imposter don't disappear with player approach after a long play
    Spoiler: 

    Game Version: (A18.3 b3)
    Platform: (PC / Mac)
    OS/Version: Linux (pronton)
    CPU Model: i7 3770
    System Memory: 12 GB
    GPU Model and VRAM: Radeon R9 380 2GB)
    Screen Resolution: 1920x1080
    Video Settings: Medium
    Game mode: SP

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    After a long play, some POIs remain with their imposters overlapping them. The more I keep playing and exploring, more POIs come up with the same problem.

    This is a known issue that will be addressed at a later date. Thanks! Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 01-07-2020 at 10:36 PM.

  11. #26
    Ranger
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    304
    Rep Power
    1
    Tried 18.3 on linux (ubuntu 19.10) and as soon as I saw a bunny I got a permanent loop of nullpointerexceptions. Random map generation. I will try the game with vulcan now to see if the error persists.

    Yes, as Sylenthunder said below, we need a log file. Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 01:54 PM.

  12. #27
    Community Moderator SylenThunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    SE Michigan, out in the sticks.
    Posts
    9,163
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Hollowprime View Post
    Tried 18.3 on linux (ubuntu 19.10) and as soon as I saw a bunny I got a permanent loop of nullpointerexceptions. Random map generation. I will try the game with vulcan now to see if the error persists.
    Please provide logs from both occurrences.
    Without a log, the report is not very useful.

  13. #28
    Tracker giKoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    EDDS
    Posts
    157
    Rep Power
    1

    LooseTrapBlocks upgrade when stepped on after being damaged

    Summary: LooseTrapBlocks upgrade when stepped on after being damaged
    Spoiler: 

    Game Version: (A18.3 b3; 18.2)
    Platform: (PC / Mac)
    OS/Version: PC
    Game mode: SP/MP

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No & Yes
    EAC on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    If you hit e.g. loose board plate once and then step on it it ugrades to a full plate. Tested by copying the code with a rcocnrete block and it upgraded to steel when stepped on.

    Reproduce:
    Place looseboardplate, hit it once, step on it.

    Confirmed and Reported. Thanks! Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 01-07-2020 at 10:37 PM.

  14. #29
    Colony Founder Adam the Waster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Professional Camel puncher! - - Madmoles worst nightmare
    Posts
    2,046
    Rep Power
    1
    Spoiler: 
    Quote Originally Posted by giKoN View Post
    Summary: LooseTrapBlocks upgrade when stepped on after being damaged

    Game Version: (A18.3 b3; 18.2)
    Platform: (PC / Mac)
    OS/Version: PC
    Game mode: SP/MP

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No & Yes
    EAC on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    If you hit e.g. loose board plate once and then step on it it ugrades to a full plate. Tested by copying the code with a rcocnrete block and it upgraded to steel when stepped on.

    Reproduce:
    Place looseboardplate, hit it once, step on it.
    I Think i found a visual bug. 20200103214730_1.jpg


    Could you please fill out the bug reporting form?
    How is this related to the quoted post?
    Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 01-07-2020 at 10:42 PM.

  15. #30
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Summary: NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object

    Summary: NullReferenceException due to corrupt save file

    Spoiler: 
    Game Version: (A18.3 b3)
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10
    Game mode: MP

    Did you wipe old saves? Yes & no
    In new character save this problem didnt occure

    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No & Yes ( no matter which server)
    EAC on

    Bug Description:

    After a few hours of playing on the servers I have a small problem with this error. The problem concerns only one player. After deleting his character, he can connect to the server again.

    The problem is not only my server. It has the same thing with other servers

    Reproduce:
    Really we dont know which Item/block entity trigger this. Playing playing. Go Afk/Disconnect from server normally. Trying comming back and Error

    Logs
    DX 11 : https://pastebin.com/raw/HjW94k0M
    Vulcan : https://pastebin.com/raw/wsqJQ068

    Specyfication
    CPU : Ryzen 5 2600
    Ram : 16 GB
    GPU : GTX 1660 Super
    MB : Gigabyte ds3h-cf


    This looks to be an issue with a corrupt player file. Will be looking into this further. Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 12:33 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •