Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 49

Thread: A18.3 stable bug thread

  1. #1
    QA Lead
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    587
    Rep Power
    1

    A18.3 stable bug thread

    Hallo!

    A18.3 b4 will be stable soon!

    Please do test Macs with EAC enabled again. An update to it should solve the crashing issue. Let us know, if the problem persists.

    We hope you guys enjoy the language support!
    Please do not use this thread to report localization problems, they will have their own thread.

    Localization bugs, please find their way here.

    You can go to the announcement thread or the website to get the changelog and more information.

    For feedback and balancing suggestions, please go to our feedback thread.

    For ideas outside of balancing please visit our dev diary.

    To potentially help with FPS problems:
    #1 lower game's texture quality
    #2 lower AF in driver settings or use "gfx af 0" ingame
    #3 lower game's screen resolution
    #4 lower texture filter settings
    #5 Decrease terrain quality


    Enjoyable weekend to all of you!

    Hated


    Some items of the list here will already be fixed in the upcoming A18.4 patch.

    Known Issues
    :
    • RWG has some road issues
    • RWG world generation results may vary from PC to dedi
    • Repairing item results in using hands and item
    • Dropped time charges and molotovs are ARMED
    • Stealth goes to 100% when an ally/party member cuts down a tree
    • Game doesn’t shut down properly on PC and Linux after long play session
    • No sound effect when refueling auger and chainsaw
    • Placing solid blocks under burnt wood 4 makes it go invisible
    • Rapid fire with the bow can break its animation
    • Hunting rifle reload can go out of sync
    • Zombies can push the player into the void if they fall on top of the player while in a 1 wide hole
    • Zombies can still dig while doing their pain animation
    • Missing water in POI’s
    • Boats collapse at docks_03 Haulwell Freight Co.
    • Low VRAM GPUs may experience low frame-rates
    • Mac reflections may cause color issues in general or brightness issues on movement
    • Mac: Stun/Bleed may cause overly strong screen effects, please lower intensity of stun/bleed/knockdown in buffs.xml until we can fix it
    • Mac: If you are crashing, please try to disable EAC
    • Linux machines with 8 GB RAM may crash on generating RWG worlds or loading into RWG games
    • Crawlers can’t climb over bars, fences, or any other plate style blocks
    • Crawlers don’t try to hit blocks they can’t climb over
    • Crawlers can hit players on the other side of blocks
    • Leg dismembered zombies can jump up and start walking
    • Leg dismembered zombies that don’t start walking again have a weird climb animation
    • Drawbridge exploit
    • Vehicles placed underground exploit
    • RWG y offset issues
    • High end AMD cards and poor FPS with ultra settings
    • Eyebrows don't change when creating a new character profile
    • Junk turret kills can be hit again to receive double XP
    • Arrows will float after the block they are stuck in is destroyed
    • Switching from ADS to hands with number keys will result in stretched arms
    • Linux mousewheel is inverted due to a bug with the Unity engine which will be fixed in the next Unity update
    • Map markers are active on the whole screen and interact and work on the whole screen
    • Spears stuck in world, despawn when player dies and comes back also relogging
    • Shotguns Thanos-snap small and sometimes medium animals
    • Fix for Mac Retina screen tearing https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...=1#post1063738
    • Tar paper is not in the paint selection
    • Waterloss from drugs is not correctly shown in stats screen
    • Larger playermade POI's are not supported at present .




    BUG REPORTING INSTRUCTIONS FOR ITEMS NEEDED WITH ALL BUGS

    OUTPUT LOGS
    Your output log files are in C /steamLibrary/steamapps/common/7Daystodie/7daystodiedata/ you will find a list of logs, the last one being the most recent.

    PLEASE USE PASTE BIN TO UPLOAD YOUR OUTPUT LOGS
    Pastebin how to video, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CpTJMIJ1XnQ
    Pastebin link , https://pastebin.com/7wLyjkTT

    SCREENSHOTS
    Please use the following for all screenshots:
    Press F1 to open the console, then type dbs.
    This will open a panel in game for you to type the bug in.
    Once done click OK.
    There will then be a SCREENSHOTS folder in the main 7 days folder containing the screenshot.

    RWG INFO
    If you generated your own RWG world, please provide the generationinfo.txt from its generated world folder, so we can reproduce this C:\Users\You\AppData\Roaming\7DaysToDie\GeneratedW orlds\yourworld\GenerationInfo.txt



    BUG REPORTING FORM

    Please use this form to report bugs. Testers will then respond. If the form is not used, we will assume you are just chatting to each other.

    COPY BELOW THIS LINE



    Summary: (a short description of the bug)

    Game Version: (A18 b155 / A18.1 bxxx / etc)
    Platform: (PC / Mac)
    OS/Version: (Windows / Linux / Mac)
    CPU Model: (Intel i5 9600K / AMD Ryzen 7 1800x / etc)
    System Memory: (4 GB / 8 GB / 16 GB / etc)
    GPU Model and VRAM: (nVidia GTX 1060 4 GB / AMD RX 580 8 GB / etc)
    Screen Resolution: (width and height)
    Video Settings: (Low / Medium / High / Ultra / Custom (Custom has many combinations, so just list the settings you think are relevant to the bug if any))
    Game mode: (MP host / MP client / SP / Client on dedi, RWG or NAV)

    Did you wipe old saves? (Yes/No)
    Did you start a new game? (Yes/No)
    Did you validate your files? (Yes/No)
    Are you using any mods? (Yes/No)
    EAC on or off?

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description:

    Detailed steps to reproduce the bug:

    1)
    2)
    3)

    Actual result: (description of what is occurring)

    Expected result: (what you expect to occur)
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 2 Weeks Ago at 04:08 PM. Reason: Replaced form with easier to copy version

  2. #2
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Spoiler: 
    Well this is not really a bug report but it's related to something I would have thought you had fixed by now.

    In the official A18 release note under the modding support section you have this line:
    Support for localization from mods not pushed from servers yet
    So I haven't seen an update on this yet and since A18.3 did a big overhaul of the localizations I would have thought this was a thing to be fixed in this alpha version as well?!?

    I mean it's nice we can do localizations directly in modlets now but looses it point for those people that do pure simple xpath modlets on dedicated servers since all the clients still need to have the mod installed for it to translate the keys.

    So is it fixed and is something that was forgotten in the changelog?
    If not, is it something you are working on for A18.4 then ?

    Kind regards
    Satis

    Yup! Not a bug. No ETA on this, but as we always say, it's done when it's done. Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 10:02 PM.

  3. #3
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    435
    Rep Power
    1
    Non-stop NRE's since 18.3 B4. Pre-existing world.

    Going to need an output log to help you. Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 10:00 PM.

  4. #4
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    435
    Rep Power
    1
    "Object not set to an instance of an object"

    Could you fill out the full bug report and provide your output log uploaded to pastebin? Thanks! Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 11:04 PM.

  5. #5
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    If I try to connect some objecs with cables I get an error Massage.

    Anmerkung 2020-01-24 234335.jpg

    Could you fill out the full bug report and provide your output log uploaded to pastebin? Thanks! Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 11:04 PM.

  6. #6
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    29
    Rep Power
    0
    Please fix the god mode fly speed.
    Spoiler: 
    Still can not change the speed when going forward and back (only works going up and down). Been requesting this fix since 17.3. The latest version where the fly speed was working was 17.2. Need to be able to fly really slow in all directions, should be able to set to different speeds using Shift+ and Shift-, the way it used to be. Please fix.



    Confirmed and Reported. Thanks!
    Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 1 Week Ago at 10:23 PM.

  7. #7
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    Blocks slow to respond
    Spoiler: 
    I am having problems with blocks and objects just not disappearing from the world when they should or not appearing when they should. Cars wrenched down sometimes take 20-30 seconds to disappear. Placed frames (probably 10% of the frames I've placed today) never show up unless you place one around it but even then sometimes you can place ten frames and none of them show up. You can destroy blocks in POIs and it will take time for them to disappear. The ones you place take them out of your inventory but do not show and have no collision so you can't jump on them or anything. But all the items and blocks that should be gone that you destroy continue to have collision until they disappear. The only way I have found to make some already-placed blocks disappear is to destroy blocks around them (if i'm lucky enough that they can be destroyed when they should be) and let the physics make the 'magic blocks' fall to the ground.

    Sometimes upgraded blocks also do not show their new texture. For example the base wood block upgraded from a regular from sometimes does not show the new darker texture when upgraded. Or damaged blocks will still show damage after being repaired

    It's pretty game breaking at this point for me. Has anyone else experienced this? Do I need to start a new game? I started this world only like 12 hours ago but it would suck to have to start over. I also noticed my save games are now yellow in color, is that bad? It seems like I've only encountered this within POI's and it doesn't seem to effect all of them.


    Could you fill out the full bug report and provide your output log uploaded to pastebin? Thanks! Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 07:27 AM.

  8. #8
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Solved - Non-Stop "Object not set to an instance of an object"
    De-activate / uninstall SMX-UI mods
    Spoiler: 
    Game Version: A18.3 b4
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    CPU Model: Intel i7 -8700
    System Memory: 16 GB
    GPU Model and VRAM: nVidia GTX 1060 4 GB
    Screen Resolution: (1920 x 1080)
    Video Settings: High
    Game mode: MP client, RWG

    Did you wipe old saves? No, its a 18.2 world
    Did you start a new game? No
    Did you validate your files? No
    Are you using any mods? Yes, smxui & smxhud
    EAC on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Non-Stop "Object not set to an instance of an object"

    Reproduce steps:

    1) Connect to the game
    2) Game starts, console opens with non-stop error-message. Unable to close console, move, open menu or anything.
    3) ALT+F4

    Actual result: Error messages

    Expected result: No error messages

    Solution: De-activate / uninstall SMX-UI mods to enable gameplay. Probably an error due to the mods or within.


    Thanks for pointing this out! If someone would upload an output log, we could verify it. Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 03:37 PM.

  9. #9
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    0
    Just checked as requested in first post -
    Enabling EAC on Mac still causes crashing in b4 Experimental.

    Thanks! Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 10:20 PM.

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    In your dreams chillin' with Freddy
    Posts
    1,746
    Rep Power
    0
    Vending Machines Restock
    Spoiler: 

    I am not sure if this is intentional by design or an oversight. I feel as if this is sorta like an exploit that mitigates the need to go out and collect food.

    Version: A18.3 Stable
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows 10 Professional Version 1903
    CPU Model: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60Ghz (overclocks to 4.00Ghz) 4 cores 8 logical processors
    System Memory:16GB
    GPU Model: nVidia GTX 960 4 GB
    Screen Resolution: 1920x1080
    Video Settings: N/A
    Game mode:Tested on single player but I'm sure this applies to all game modes.

    Wipe old saves? Yes
    Start a new game? Yes
    Validate your files? Yes
    Using any mods? No
    EAC? On

    Bug Description:
    Vending machines restocks when an active LCB is present at the POI.

    Actual result:
    If you take over a POI with a vending machine in it and lay down a landclaim in order to make that POI your base, the vending machine will still restock.

    Expected result:
    If a player places a LCB in a POI in order to claim it as a base, the vending machine should not restock at said POI.

    Note: I only tested this with a LCB and not the bed. If the bedroll has the same result as a LCB then bedrolls placed is applicable for this report as well. My apologies for not filling out entire form as I do not see that providing any more usefull information in regards to the info already contained in this report.


    This is a design decision and not a bug. This is the current design. Design suggestions can be put into the "Pimp Dreams" section of the forum. Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 10:30 PM.

  11. #11
    Tracker giKoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    EDDS
    Posts
    157
    Rep Power
    1

    Wine Barrel Set Offset

    Summary: Wine Barrel Set Offset
    Spoiler: 

    Game Version: A18.3 b4
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    CPU Model: Intel i7 -8700
    Video Settings: High
    Game mode: MP /SP

    Did you wipe old saves? Yup
    Did you start a new game? Yup
    Did you validate your files? Yup
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Wine Barrel Set Offset

    Reproduce steps:



    Actual result: Model Offset

    Expected result: In Box

    Solution:

    Code:
    	<append xpath="/blocks/block[@name='wineBarrelSet']">
    		<property name="ModelOffset" value="0.5,0.5,0"/>
    	</append>


    ***************************************

    (edit added comment by QA Tester-unholyjoe)

    all the multi-blocks like this have already been reported.

    thanks

    ***************************************
    Last edited by unholyjoe; 3 Weeks Ago at 09:33 PM.

  12. #12
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    No words

    I update to the 18.3 and when I click new game there is no words. Start and back stuff like that and it's in every one I click on on main screen. Main screen has the words just after that don't

    If you are using a GUI mod, please remove or update it. Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 10:22 PM.

  13. #13
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Summary: Game Crashes after short (30 seconds to 1 minute) time
    Spoiler: 

    Game Version: A18.3 b4
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    CPU Model: AMD Ryzen 7 1700
    System Memory: 16 GB
    GPU Model and VRAM: nVidia GTX 1080 ti 11GB
    Screen Resolution: 3440x1440 or 1080p
    Video Settings: Low and custom, doesn't seem to make much difference
    Game mode: SP

    Did you wipe old saves? No
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off? Off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Game will crash shortly after loading into the world. Seems to take slightly longer to crash when using GLCore rendering, but still pretty quickly. Updated drivers, got rid of overlclocks, reinstalled drivers, reinstalled game, did a thorough ram test, scanned integrity of system files, not much seems to be working to help. Bug has been happening since 18.2, managed to make it a week on 18.0 without major issues, now it’s started again.

    Reproduce steps: Load into any world, wait


    Actual result: Game crashing almost immediately

    Expected result: Game takes a bit longer to crash, like maybe a half a play session instead.


    https://pastebin.com/7sCvsyJL


    Crash report suggests that it is a GPU/Driver issue. This is very odd as we have nearly matching PC's and I'm not having any issues. Is your GPU getting hot? Drivers up-to-date? Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 10:37 PM.

  14. #14
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    MAC missing all words in game
    Spoiler: 
    Game Version: A18.3 b4
    Platform: Apple\Mac
    OS/Version: Mac OS X El Copeton ver 10.11.6
    CPU Model: Intel i7 2.8 GHZ
    System Memory: 16 GB
    GPU Model and VRAM: Intel Iris 1536MB
    Screen Resolution: 1080p and 720p
    Video Settings: Low and custom, doesn't seem to make much difference
    Game mode: SP and MP

    Did you wipe old saves? No
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off? On and Off
    Reinstalled? Yes

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: All in game and font missing in launch menu and game menu
    IMG_3886.JPG
    IMG_7436.JPG


    If you are not using a GUI mod, please upload your output log to pastbin. Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 11:58 PM.

  15. #15
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Spoiler: 
    Quote Originally Posted by SmooveJazz View Post
    Summary: Game Crashes after short (30 seconds to 1 minute) time
    Spoiler: 

    Game Version: A18.3 b4
    Platform: PC
    OS/Version: Windows
    CPU Model: AMD Ryzen 7 1700
    System Memory: 16 GB
    GPU Model and VRAM: nVidia GTX 1080 ti 11GB
    Screen Resolution: 3440x1440 or 1080p
    Video Settings: Low and custom, doesn't seem to make much difference
    Game mode: SP

    Did you wipe old saves? No
    Did you start a new game? Yes
    Did you validate your files? Yes
    Are you using any mods? No
    EAC on or off? Off

    Status: NEW

    Bug Description: Game will crash shortly after loading into the world. Seems to take slightly longer to crash when using GLCore rendering, but still pretty quickly. Updated drivers, got rid of overlclocks, reinstalled drivers, reinstalled game, did a thorough ram test, scanned integrity of system files, not much seems to be working to help. Bug has been happening since 18.2, managed to make it a week on 18.0 without major issues, now its started again.

    Reproduce steps: Load into any world, wait


    Actual result: Game crashing almost immediately

    Expected result: Game takes a bit longer to crash, like maybe a half a play session instead.


    https://pastebin.com/7sCvsyJL


    Crash report suggests that it is a GPU/Driver issue. This is very odd as we have nearly matching PC's and I'm not having any issues. Is your GPU getting hot? Drivers up-to-date? Schwanz9000
    Temps stay within expected ranges and I tried DDU in safe mode, then reinstalling drivers while keeping the computer offline the entire time. Turning on AA seems to result in an almost immediate crash, while it's off I can get about 15-30 minutes before it starts crashing to desktop or hard locking. Flipping between exclusive fullscreen and not does seem to have an effect on how long I can play without crashes, but I haven't narrowed down the combinations yet.
    https://pastebin.com/kaSDQN79 - AA off, managed about 30 minutes

    https://pastebin.com/ncVFgZYv - AA on, crashed in about 15- 30 seconds


    PM sent Schwanz9000
    Last edited by schwanz9000; 3 Weeks Ago at 12:18 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •