Page 2 of 36 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 532

Thread: Unity Assets Bundle Extractor

  1. #16
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    243
    Rep Power
    0
    This is awesome, great work!

  2. #17
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    243
    Rep Power
    0
    I spoke a little to soon haha, version 3 doesn't even run; is this because I don't have unity5 installed or does that not matter at all? I downloaded 64bit and I have a 64 bit computer so I don't know why it wont run.

  3. #18
    Zombie Hunter DerPopo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Next to my PC
    Posts
    469
    Rep Power
    1
    There is an error that causes a crash but I'm not sure what causes it (it works perfectly on my Windows 8.1 64bit but on Windows 7 it crashes instantly). I will look into this. Unity 5 is not required to run this program.

  4. #19
    Zombie Hunter DerPopo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Next to my PC
    Posts
    469
    Rep Power
    1
    It should now work properly.

  5. #20
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    243
    Rep Power
    0
    I was running on windows 8.1 64bit when it crashed so idk, I will try it again and report back.

  6. #21
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    243
    Rep Power
    0
    Works perfectly, thanks!

  7. #22
    Zombie Hunter DerPopo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Next to my PC
    Posts
    469
    Rep Power
    1
    V1.4 has been released. Modifying .assets files now is possible.

    The next things to do are file format exporter and importer plugins, fixes for the Unity 4 type database and a better way to find out which asset a PPtr field is pointing to.

  8. #23
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    0
    Great thanks!

  9. #24
    Zombie Hunter DerPopo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Next to my PC
    Posts
    469
    Rep Power
    1
    V1.5a has been released with some bug fixes and a plugin API.
    I included a Texture plugin that supports reading and writing the texture data formats RGB24, RGBA32, BGRA32, ARGB32, ARGB4444, RGBA4444, RGB565, DXT1 and DXT5. You can export the data to the lossless file formats .png and .tga and import these.
    Multiple textures in one file (which does not include texture atlases) and making mip maps is not supported.

  10. #25
    Nomad randor9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    360
    Rep Power
    0
    Wil check this awesum tool tomorrow this has some hight priority thank you der popo and if I understand you corectly we can extract assets from bundles and edit the assets whit this ore edit the bundles.

  11. #26
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    So, I've been wanting to mod some of the in-game audio for a while, but I've hit a bit of a snag when it comes to extracting audio clips and such.

    Using this tool and Grim's UAE, I've been doing some poking around inside the .assets files to see how they're structured, along with a bit of my own research on how Unity 5 streams media during runtime. From what I can gather, it seems that most of, if not all the sounds 7DTD uses are not stored directly within resources.assets. Instead, this file contains what appear to be scripts of some sort which, presumably, point to individual files located within resources.resource.

    To back this up, if you use the "View Info" function of UABE, and/or export a dump of audio-related files that are within resources.assets (e.x.: 44magnum_reload; path ID 5754), you'll see the following:
    Code:
    0 AudioClip Base
     1 string m_Name = "44magnum_reload"
     0 int m_LoadType = 1
     0 int m_Channels = 1
     0 int m_Frequency = 44100
     0 int m_BitsPerSample = 16
     0 float m_Length = 3.970000
     1 bool m_IsTrackerFormat = false
     0 int m_SubsoundIndex = 0
     0 bool m_PreloadAudioData = true
     0 bool m_LoadInBackground = false
     1 bool m_Legacy3D = true
     0 StreamedResource m_Resource
      1 string m_Source = "resources.resource"
      0 UInt64 m_Offset = 39005472
      0 UInt64 m_Size = 350272
     1 int m_CompressionFormat = 0
    Of particular note is the line "string m_Source = "resources.resource;" Assuming I'm interpreting it correctly, that line leads me to believe that the above code is telling the game where to pull sounds from. Furthermore, that same line appears consistently throughout all other sound-related files I've been able to pull from resources.assets.

    My ramblings withstanding, this brings me to my question: Is it possible to pull out files if they're stored in 'resources.resource?'

  12. #27
    Zombie Hunter DerPopo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Next to my PC
    Posts
    469
    Rep Power
    1
    V1.6 has been released with some bug fixes, a TextAsset plugin and an asset viewer update.

    I am also looking into adding an AudioClip plugin but I can't find much about the FMOD sound bank format which is used to store the audio data.
    There are tools that can view that file format but they seem to have problems with the sounds inside the file not having a name.

  13. #28
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,299
    Rep Power
    1
    Very good work. I tested it with files from A11.6. Thanks Hintern
    Last edited by Pille; 06-28-2015 at 11:34 PM.

  14. #29
    Zombie Hunter DerPopo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Next to my PC
    Posts
    469
    Rep Power
    1
    If you want to add new sounds, you can create FMOD sound banks with the fsbank tool in the bin folder of the FMOD API
    ( http://www.fmod.org/download/ ). Only use one sound file at once. Press the build button and copy the .fsb file to the 7DaysToDie_Data folder.

    You can export a dump of the AudioClip asset and change m_Source to the new file's name, set m_Offset to 0 and m_Size to the size of the new file in bytes you can lookup using the explorer. Then you can import the modified dump and save the .assets file.

    I'm working on an AudioClip extractor but it probably won't work for vorbis files.

  15. #30
    Nomad randor9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    360
    Rep Power
    0
    Realy nice man wil look at v1.6 today

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •