Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: How to get models in

  1. #1
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1

    How to get models in

    Hello,
    Here´s the Tutorial how to get meshes into 7 Days to Die.

    http://youtu.be/oDvpXoyNBuU


    This is what you need, disunity, a 3d Software, unity3d Software, UAEbeta and your model file

    First step:
    -get disunity, here´s the tutorial from my friend LCPL_Punishment

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...om-unity-games

    then:
    -extract the resources.assets with disunity (you´ll only need the meshes)
    -command: disunity -f mesh extract resources.assets
    -Now disunity should extract the meshes in the disunity folder resources/mesh

    next step:
    -open a 3D Software I took Blender cause it´s free ,

    -import .obj data (I took the WoodenBow) from the disunity folder.
    -import your model and edit it till it fit´s on the WoodenBow

    -Delete the WoodenBow.

    -Export model as .obj file

    now to the unity3d software:
    -open new Project in unity3d
    -import your new model (drag´n´drop, in the asset folder,not directly in the Scene)
    -save Scene
    -go to Build Settings
    -add current Scene(maybe delete the one who´s in the upper Box first)
    -Build

    now we need UAEbeta:
    -open the unity3d (asset in your Document folder)
    -extract the file with the index 0x0000002B (called default)
    while the Hex Button is pressed.
    -open your 7dtd resources
    -go to the entry you wan´t to change (in this case the Wooden Bow 1673)
    -import your model as hex-data
    -Save

    Run the Game and see if it works

  2. #2
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Looting your ammobox
    Posts
    85
    Rep Power
    0
    Well done my friend. Now we should see alot nice mods in the future

  3. #3
    Nomad randor9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    360
    Rep Power
    0
    thx pacco i wil try some stuf

  4. #4
    Colony Founder Wsiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ayer, Ma
    Posts
    1,678
    Rep Power
    1
    Great Job Pacco, +1.

  5. #5
    Nomad randor9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    360
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay how the ♥♥♥♥ did you get that model so nicely placed I jused blender and pressed tab+r and it didnt go into the direction I wanted it to

  6. #6
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1
    This is hard to do, take 3 days to get it. But wait till you have to make UV maps, that is terrible.

  7. #7
    Nomad randor9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    360
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pacco View Post
    This is hard to do, take 3 days to get it. But wait till you have to make UV maps, that is terrible.
    Uv maps?

  8. #8
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1
    UV maps are the coordinates of the Texture on the model. As long as you let your model how it was, you would't need to set them (UV-maps). But if you change something on the model, the given UV -map won't fit anymore and you have to make a new one. Best to do is, read every tutorial about blender you could find. As I say, I also need 3 days for the first model. But if you know what and how to it, it gets faster.

  9. #9
    Nomad randor9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    360
    Rep Power
    0
    Attachment 7177

    ok now i got the right position after 4 hours of importing and edeting this is what i got.
    only thing is its kinda 3d ish whit holles in it and it has the wooden club texture for now

  10. #10
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1
    I would't take one of the clubs, because there are 4 Clubs that share ' s the same Data, like as you just see the textures. Try to find another mesh you could use. There are many of them that ' s not in use. I just could not tell you one because if I got time, I try to find out to make real new models. Hope to get it soon.😃

  11. #11
    Colony Founder Razzoriel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,564
    Rep Power
    1
    I have a question. Why bother going through Unity if we're importing the .obj file from Blender? Because importing the files Unity generates crash the game.

    The final part of the tutorial is a bit confusing.

  12. #12
    Gray Thematic Gipothegip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    wherever, whenever
    Posts
    2,554
    Rep Power
    1
    Thank you for the tutorial, I've been trying to figure this out, and I believe I asked about this in another thread too. This is what I needed to know.

    Too bad you can't add new models, but that's okay, I can replace something I don't care about; also, there are models that aren't in use if I read you correctly.

  13. #13
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1
    You're right, the 2 models that I found are the wooden bow and the arrow they are currently not in use. I believe there's a lot more. Just have to search in the Items.xmls and the Maindata.data.
    About the "real" new one, there's a problem with the GameObject plugin of UAE I think.

  14. #14
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1
    Unity make ' s a mesh.43 model of the .obj, thats the Format of the models in Game. You could try to import the .obj's directly, but I think this would't work.

  15. #15
    Colony Founder Razzoriel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,564
    Rep Power
    1
    So far I've been able to import the model's 3D shape, but textures and meshes need to be in a separate asset, correct? Unity doesn't seem to be able to import the mesh, texture and object as one single asset.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •