Page 266 of 266 FirstFirst ... 166216256264265266
Results 3,976 to 3,987 of 3987

Thread: Compo-Pack for Random Gen

  1. #3976
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,742
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by wolfbain5 View Post
    Mags, is it possible to make each town or city have a post office, townhall, or police station. 1 or all three. and place a crate in 1 of those 3 poi's that give the white river citizen quest? this way people have a way to find the closest trade post to the town?
    a very good idea (I also had myself), but

    Its not possible by using a automated process atm - not in Nitrogen and also not with rwgmixer.xml !

    U could exchange prefabs from the generated prefabs.xml to fill in manually, but thats a hack of work.
    (U have to know the prefabnames, the coords and the right sizes of the prefabs u want to be exchanged)

  2. #3977
    Colony Founder wolfbain5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    pimple on the ass end of texas
    Posts
    2,823
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Magoli View Post
    a very good idea (I also had myself), but

    Its not possible by using a automated process atm - not in Nitrogen and also not with rwgmixer.xml !

    U could exchange prefabs from the generated prefabs.xml to fill in manually, but thats a hack of work.
    (U have to know the prefabnames, the coords and the right sizes of the prefabs u want to be exchanged)
    I think perhaps just making a white river citizen quest note, with no xp, and add it to the mailbox loot list will have to be a way then. I will work on that.

  3. #3978
    Colony Founder wolfbain5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    pimple on the ass end of texas
    Posts
    2,823
    Rep Power
    1
    ok, mod made

  4. #3979
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0
    How do I do it if I want to install most of the compo pack but not necessarily everything? If I delete the prefabs I don't want from the prefabs folders before replacing the vanilla one, will that do it? Or do I also need to go in and edit the rwg xml file to prevent issues? Sorry if this is a dumb question, I'm new to this. (also sorry if someone asked this somewhere in this thread already. There are over 200 hundred pages... I couldn't find it. :P)

  5. #3980
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,742
    Rep Power
    1
    I Recommend to install the whole COMPOPACK
    (when I say "install" I mean just copy/paste the prefabfiles into the prefabsfolder and rwgmixer.xml into the configfolder)

    Then u have to edit the rwgmixer.xml and remove every line u dont want

    Dont just remove the prefabfiles only - this will bring erros !!!

  6. #3981
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Magoli View Post
    I Recommend to install the whole COMPOPACK
    (when I say "install" I mean just copy/paste the prefabfiles into the prefabsfolder and rwgmixer.xml into the configfolder)

    Then u have to edit the rwgmixer.xml and remove every line u dont want

    Dont just remove the prefabfiles only - this will bring erros !!!
    That's what I wanted to know! Thanks!

  7. #3982
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    106
    Rep Power
    0
    in the 43 version are all the prefabs set with sleeper spawns and questable? i would like if all were so i can reset them when they collapse.. iv had many prefabs collapse on me due to trees growing inside and also just breaking or touching a block cause a collapse..

  8. #3983
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,742
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by UbberN00ber View Post
    in the 43 version are all the prefabs set with sleeper spawns and questable? i would like if all were so i can reset them when they collapse.. iv had many prefabs collapse on me due to trees growing inside and also just breaking or touching a block cause a collapse..
    about 40% of the COMPO-prefabs have quests enabled
    about 70% of the COMPO-prefabs have Sleepers enabled

    here is an outdated (but still 90% correct) detailed list from COMPOPACK34
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post907670

    my plan for further CP's is to get more quests-POI's enabled
    and I need to do a big overhaul on most of the Sleeper-Volumes to make the prefabs more exiting and balanced again



    Iam sorry to hear u have collapsing POI's and trees growing inside of prefabs
    just FYI:
    a few prefabs have indeed trees inside the buildings (for decoration-purpose)
    but u can devide them from misplaced (randomly) placed trees, because they are rest in kinda pots and looks right on their places
    (offtopic: another topic is the branches of trees glitching throw blocks and walls)

    I really would like to see these Issues with my own eyes, to check where's the problem
    but I never had those Issues during my gameplays, and never saw a pic or vid from it.

    The 2nd question is: Was the map generated with Nitrogen or ingame-rwg-generation ?
    (but however - IMO these Issues belongs to a game/rwg-bug !!!)

  9. #3984
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Can I ask for clarification on the MP details? When you say it needs to be server side and client side, does that mean everybody connecting needs the files?

  10. #3985
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,199
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by StrategicRabbit View Post
    Can I ask for clarification on the MP details? When you say it needs to be server side and client side, does that mean everybody connecting needs the files?
    Yes that is correct. For mp both the server and Every one whom plays on that server also need the prefabs on their own pcs

  11. #3986
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    106
    Rep Power
    0
    i have had the theme park and airport with terminal both collapse just by walking on parts... i can reset the terminal but in 42 i cannot the theme park i think in 43 u added sleepers and quest to theme park but im looking for more prefabs that i can reset due to players just trashing buildings or collapsing issues as for the trees i think on my next nitro gen i know how to fix the problem with the trees... now is it possible to added sleepers and reset-able quest to the prefabs that dont have them by using the prefab editor before map generation? and do you have a list of the prefabs that dont have sleepers or quest just to make it easier?

    TY

  12. #3987
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,199
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by UbberN00ber View Post
    i have had the theme park and airport with terminal both collapse just by walking on parts... i can reset the terminal but in 42 i cannot the theme park i think in 43 u added sleepers and quest to theme park but im looking for more prefabs that i can reset due to players just trashing buildings or collapsing issues as for the trees i think on my next nitro gen i know how to fix the problem with the trees... now is it possible to added sleepers and reset-able quest to the prefabs that dont have them by using the prefab editor before map generation? and do you have a list of the prefabs that dont have sleepers or quest just to make it easier?

    TY
    I will check its values and see if they are correct for the theme park. It doesnt collapse for me. When i get home

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •