Page 3 of 258 FirstFirst 123451353103 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 3858

Thread: Compo-Pack for Random Gen

  1. #31
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    79
    Rep Power
    0
    Great pack, thank you for the work

    To help with the cleaning - the RGPM_Office(by_Wsiegel)v2 has the following:

    Set of steps are rotated the wrong way at left hand entrance (looking from road)
    In the xml it allows it to spawn in wilderness - which is odd as I cam across it in the middle of the plains
    I think the xml should be: <property name="AllowedTownships" value="City" />

  2. #32
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,696
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by teinedraig View Post
    Great pack, thank you for the work

    To help with the cleaning - the RGPM_Office(by_Wsiegel)v2 has the following:

    Set of steps are rotated the wrong way at left hand entrance (looking from road)
    In the xml it allows it to spawn in wilderness - which is odd as I cam across it in the middle of the plains
    I think the xml should be: <property name="AllowedTownships" value="City" />
    I check the misrotated blocks (could be that its the Vanilla-rotation-prob - then i can do nothing)

    Cityspawning does not work with the office !!!! Prefab is to big that !!! (limit is 44X44)

    Mag out

  3. #33
    Colony Founder JayzenFreeze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Lost in time
    Posts
    1,870
    Rep Power
    1
    Yeah theres always an issue between a patch random gen placing things in a strange way etc. Plus thats a HUGE number of prefabs to have to fully test. Also thanks for the mention I cant count how many times i helped edit something and one i did like 30+ % of the work but no mention of me any where. Whats good about here is its faster to have lots of others help test it to make it just right much faster.

  4. #34
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,696
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by JayzenFreeze View Post
    Yeah theres always an issue between a patch random gen placing things in a strange way etc. Plus thats a HUGE number of prefabs to have to fully test. Also thanks for the mention I cant count how many times i helped edit something and one i did like 30+ % of the work but no mention of me any where. Whats good about here is its faster to have lots of others help test it to make it just right much faster.
    Yes thats true - many hands make the work smaller.

    And of course i mentioned u - for the pack of lost prefabs u have collected and gave me.
    I didn't throw an eye on the pack u uploaded - i didn't found the time yet - perhaps end of week.
    But i look forward to the treasures i will found in there

    I gotta fix the Issue in the Prefab-Componist-tool - and i really wan't to build a new Prefab again.
    If nothing important is on today - i will do this after work.

    Mag out

  5. #35
    Inventor LT.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    898
    Rep Power
    0
    Find another building that needs some fixing love -



    Also, the Plant needs to have the biomes changed to be Wasteland only, or be set up to use the soil type of the biome it appears in. Right now it can spawn in the forest with wasteland soil all around it.

  6. #36
    Nomad
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    360
    Rep Power
    0
    magoli clear your inbox please... thx

  7. #37
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    498
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm using version 2 and the default rnd xml and so far looking great.

    The one small issue I have found is a very few new POI's in towns are being placed one block in the air. Each time I see this, however, there is a single block connecting the ground to the building. Think balloon on a string lol.

    As I said very very few but I wanted to mention in case it helps with the cleanup.

    Thanks for this! It's really made the game better and I hope the devs take a strong look at officially adopting some of these.

    Now if we could only persuade LT to release his excellent mod

  8. #38
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,696
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by LT. View Post
    Find another building that needs some fixing love -



    Also, the Plant needs to have the biomes changed to be Wasteland only, or be set up to use the soil type of the biome it appears in. Right now it can spawn in the forest with wasteland soil all around it.
    1. to the picture: what is wrong with it. Is there's something wrong with the door. I can't see it in this screenshot.
    Looks like only the upper half of the door is here. the rest seems to be under earth.
    Or did u meant the prefab-yOffset (hight). Its normal that this prefab is set 1 block deeper.
    Because this is the house iam living in irl - lol - thats true - and its build deeper as the neighbors ones

    All i can say: This prefab is OK. It spawns perfectly in all all biomes i saw. What u got here looks like a spawning error, caused by a hole or a hill - that was there previously. This is another courious part of the rude pefab-spawner from game.

    2.The Plant also is OK. It has got terrainfiller since release. Or have u meant the bed of sand inside the waterhole.
    Its a esthetical question. Don't know for what i should change that. IMO the sand looks best inside the waterhole !!! (Make some suggestions on that if u want - i will hear)
    I will search a few plants on map - and take look by myself - but i saw it in the City - and there it looked wasty

    anyway thx for ur interresse
    Mag out
    Last edited by Magoli; 05-20-2015 at 02:21 PM.

  9. #39
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,696
    Rep Power
    1
    hey LT. - I checked the plant a few mins ago. For me it looks fine in several biomes - look:

    Attachment 8712 Attachment 8713


    But this house i got misspawnt too O(

    Attachment 8714

    It spawn into the street !!!

    I don't know what's up here - I check that (perhaps rotating!?)

    Mag out

    edit: to jrb531: did u meant this house ^^
    Last edited by Magoli; 05-20-2015 at 03:11 PM.

  10. #40
    Inventor LT.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    898
    Rep Power
    0
    Ah sorry I mean the big building with the red tower. It spawned in the forest surrounded by wasteland soil and didn't look very good.

    Also, in the screenshot I provided the house is floating 1 block high, or rather 1 layer of block is missing, the bottom half of the doorway and all around.

  11. #41
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,696
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by LT. View Post
    Ah sorry I mean the big building with the red tower. It spawned in the forest surrounded by wasteland soil and didn't look very good.

    Also, in the screenshot I provided the house is floating 1 block high, or rather 1 layer of block is missing, the bottom half of the doorway and all around.
    ah - surly u meant the factory - its the vanilla factory from Nava. It could be that i missed that one.

    I will check both.

    I find 9 more things that have to be changed !!!

    I think i have to provide another hotfix soon !!!


    Mag out

  12. #42
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    83
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Magoli View Post
    btw:
    we need more small POI's (= smaller than 44X44) !!! I think i will make a new one next days

    Mag out
    If you want smaller prefabs look into my converted Burbs Pack, another user was looking at them but i dont know if they progressed etc. food for thought tho.

  13. #43
    Inventor LT.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    898
    Rep Power
    0
    So far found Shamway Foods are spawning in forests, so they need to be adjusted. And the Stadium seems to be too big to smoothly integrate with most areas it spawns. I'm electing to remove it on my server.

    Here is another one -


  14. #44
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,696
    Rep Power
    1
    Hi LT

    ^^This screeni is Wulftown (costum) !!!

    I will take a look on the Shamway-stores today after work. What is wrong with it ??? The ground again ???

    And i thought the same about the football-stadium yesterday. Its just to big (and looks not so good also)

    Mag out

  15. #45
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Magoli View Post
    And i thought the same about the football-stadium yesterday. Its just to big (and looks not so good also)
    + it's collapsing when walking on tribune...

    Bull out....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •