Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Tree Quality Glitch

  1. #1
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    94
    Rep Power
    0

    Tree Quality Glitch

    At a distance I see a light colored box with the dead pine tree in the middle of it in the pine forest biome. They look like skyscrappers until i get in closer and the boxes disappear. I identified this as the MountainpineDry tree through the creative menu. Sorry, I did not confirm if I had the same issue in any other biome.

    I run with the medium settings on the Texture Quality and Tree Quality, and have Tonemapping and DDF active of those 5 check boxes on that side of the option screen. No shadows and 50% LOD. I run with an old 560TI with the latest NVidia drivers (ver 353.30) released on 6/22/15, with Win7 OS.

    This glitch is probably due to my old rig and I'm just posting an FYI to the devs.

  2. #2
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    48
    Rep Power
    0
    Found the same on medium. Disappears on high. Not sure about lower.

  3. #3
    Nomad
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    358
    Rep Power
    1
    Yup same here with tree quality on medium.

  4. #4
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    129
    Rep Power
    0

    Tree Graphic Glitch

    With the introduction of A12, I now have an issue with trees in the distance displaying a grid-like pattern over them: http://images.akamai.steamuserconten...852128B1E4D6D/

    This occurs frequently, although fortunately the pattern disappears if I get close to them.

  5. #5
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by badger2013 View Post
    With the introduction of A12, I now have an issue with trees in the distance displaying a grid-like pattern over them: http://images.akamai.steamuserconten...852128B1E4D6D/

    This occurs frequently, although fortunately the pattern disappears if I get close to them.

    I too have this issue, thus far I'm not sure how to fix it . Been an issue for me since Alpha 11 came out.

  6. #6
    Reconstructionist francogp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    505
    Rep Power
    0
    It seems to be hardware/driver related, because I and my friends don't have that issue. Please post your hardware specification and driver versions.

  7. #7
    Colony Founder Valmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4,121
    Rep Power
    1

    Tree Quality Glitch

    Certain trees do not display the proper graphics on my rig. I believe it is a LOD issue - the further away they are the worse they get. Some forests look like they're filled with skyscrapers. This only seems to effect certain tree quality settings/textures. Running with medium tree quality. It's been this way for me ever since the move to Alpha 12.

    Same reports can be found here:

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...t=tree+graphic

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...t=tree+graphic


    I assume this is the most important hardware info:

    OS: Windows 7 x64
    CPU: FX 8320
    GPU: Asus R9 270
    Memory: 12GB

    Using latest drivers. If more information is needed let me know.

    Images:

    https://steamcommunity.com/id/silkyf.../?appid=251570

  8. #8
    QA Tester WretchedDollie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Up North in the snow biome livin' the dream
    Posts
    186
    Rep Power
    1
    Try setting your tree settings to High or Ultra if your vid card can handle it. Temporary fix for this until a solution is found.

  9. #9
    Inventor playlessNamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    773
    Rep Power
    1
    This feature comes with A11 to me i think, very annoying.

  10. #10
    QA Grimmycakes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    85
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello everybody =] Threads merged. Issue confirmed and reported.

    Update: The developers have been aware of this issue and are looking into it. It seems not everybody gets this issue. Can you guys confirm with me what graphics card/onboard graphics you have?

    Edit: Seems at the time of writing the forum permissions aren't allowing you to post. I have left the admin a message so he can look into this

    Edit2: Fixed. You can reply now!
    Last edited by Grimmycakes; 08-18-2015 at 10:00 PM.

  11. #11
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    477
    Rep Power
    0
    Setting tree quality to ultra or the setting below (high?) removed the issue for me and many others. I am running with a GTX 970.

  12. #12
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    312
    Rep Power
    0
    I saw the issue with tree quality at medium, but not seeing it on ultra high. Did not test other settings.

    Windows 7
    AMD Athlon 2.9Ghz
    GeForce 960 GTX

  13. #13
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    200
    Rep Power
    0
    Have had the same issue with my AMD Radeon R9 280X

  14. #14
    Zombie Hunter Holly Storm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    In my blanket fort of DOOM!
    Posts
    405
    Rep Power
    1
    I have the issue on an Nvidia card, but it's quite old and I tend to expect weirdness.

  15. #15
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    246
    Rep Power
    1
    It appears this issue is also common in another Nvidia GTX for laptop (M series). I also have a friend with GTX 760M with this same problem

    My specs.

    OS
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit SP1
    CPU
    Intel Core i3/i5/i7 4xxx @ 2.70GHz
    Haswell 22nm
    RAM
    8,00GB (single thread) DDR3 @ 798MHz (11-11-11-28)

    Mother board

    Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. MS-1763 (SOCKET 0)

    Graphics
    4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M (MSI)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •