Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 44

Thread: Ground glitch

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Ground glitch

    I am experiencing an issue on 12.4 I have not seen in previous versions. I have a ladder shaft leading deep underground to my base. I started leveling the lank around the hole at the top to lay down spikes. since I was at the base of a hill, I just dug out the bottom layers and let the sand/sandstone above collapse on its own. After a larger chunk of ground collapsed, the ground in the immediate area flickered and I kinda started falling. I don't fall completely under ground but kind of stutter bounce. I can slowly make my way to solid ground to escape. Down in the bunker for day 21 horde... It starts raining zombies! Weak ones died on impact but the ferals and cops landed. Most were stuck in terrain because of low ceiling and such. Somehow I survived the night.. The see through ground glitch sometimes goes away when placing blocks around the edge of the affected area but will still have strange triangular 2D terrain stretching between areas. It is not purely graphical though because I can walk on it.. Its almost as if the game is trying to draw parts of were the hill was before I dug it out. This is pretty demoralizing, hopefully there is a work-around.

    2015-08-18_00001.jpg2015-08-18_00002.jpg

  2. #2
    Ranger Matite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    288
    Rep Power
    1
    Hi,

    Here is a copy of the post I made in other threads about this ongoing issue...

    The A12 terrain issues have been reported here too (I was the first poster about this issue):
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...-Terrain-Issue

    here:
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...p-When-Digging

    here:
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...g-in-real-time

    here:
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...hes-(-Errors-)

    and here:
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...Terrain-issues

    So far there has been no acknowledgement from the devs about this SERIOUS issue. The last post in the last thread I linked to has a solution that worked for me and the other poster, in summary:

    To fix it you need to find the tiny stray polygon and place a wood frame box over it... unfortunately this is easier said than done as the tiny polygon can be in the air facing the other direction at the original soil level. It will be close to one of the tips of the bad large easily visible polygon that appears.

    We have used this fix several times now.

    Good luck.

    PS I hope this new Grimmycakes person notices this thread and makes the devs aware of it as it is VERY frustrating that no one official ever replies (the problem has existed since A12 was released). You can see by the numerous threads I linked to above (there are more) that many people have confirmed this problem but so far nothing has been mentioned about it and it has not been addressed in any of the updates.

  3. #3
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks a bunch for the response Matite! I will try to find that polygon in a little bit.

  4. #4
    Scavenger jsokolic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    47
    Rep Power
    0
    I can confirm this glitch, I had it happen at my base when I started to remove small hill,
    it pissed me off so much that I planted 150 TNT's all over and around it... and blew it all
    away ... and it seems that fixed my problem, but yea.. totally anoying glitch, should be fixed.

  5. #5
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    It worked! I found the spot pretty easily (top of the stretchy weird triangle) and used wood frames to reach out and cover it. Many thanks Matite.

  6. #6
    Ranger Matite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    288
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Twigflinger View Post
    It worked! I found the spot pretty easily (top of the stretchy weird triangle) and used wood frames to reach out and cover it. Many thanks Matite.
    No problem.

    Sadly this bug still exists in the A12.5 update. Maybe one day they will fix it (tbh I have lost hope... I tried bringing it to the attention of Grimmycakes). Personally I thought it was a very serious bug that required a fix right away. It is easy to reproduce and is affecting many people.

  7. #7
    QA Grimmycakes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    85
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi guys. Im sorry for the late reply. I am looking into this right now.

    Please could you all post your output logs, and if possible your save files? This will be a great help to the developers. In the mean time Im going to work on producing this issue myself right now =]

  8. #8
    Ranger Matite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    288
    Rep Power
    1
    Hi,

    Were you able to reproduce this bug? Do you still need logs? I posted some extracts from the console in the original thread I linked to:

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...-Terrain-Issue

    I only play multiplayer (I run my own private server) so I can only say I have seen it there.

    One thing we noticed yesterday when it happened again was that it occurs when the top smoothed layer of dirt falls (when you dig the block below it). A small stray polygon is left behind and that is the beginning of the glitch. If you ignore it and do not place a block over it (eg wood frame) then it will get worse as you dig more in the area. The game tries to bridge other surrounding blocks back to the small polygon.

    Here is a screenshot of the small bugged polygon when it has just started (before it starts trying to bridge it making a hole or a huge bugged polygon with collision on the terrain):

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfile.../?id=504051971

    Here is a screenshot of the console from another time before we worked out how to fix it (by placing a wood frame over the tiny stray polygon):

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfile.../?id=478066384
    Last edited by Matite; 08-26-2015 at 10:03 AM.

  9. #9
    QA Grimmycakes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    85
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Matite View Post
    Hi,

    Were you able to reproduce this bug? Do you still need logs? I posted some extracts from the console in the original thread I linked to:

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...-Terrain-Issue

    I only play multiplayer (I run my own private server) so I can only say I have seen it there.

    One thing we noticed yesterday when it happened again was that it occurs when the top smoothed layer of dirt falls (when you dig the block below it). A small stray polygon is left behind and that is the beginning of the glitch. If you ignore it and do not place a block over it (eg wood frame) then it will get worse as you dig more in the area. The game tries to bridge other surrounding blocks back to the small polygon.

    Here is a screenshot of the small bugged polygon when it has just started (before it starts trying to bridge it making a hole or a huge bugged polygon with collision on the terrain):

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfile.../?id=504051971

    Here is a screenshot of the console from another time before we worked out how to fix it (by placing a wood frame over the tiny stray polygon):

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfile.../?id=478066384
    I've not been able to reproduce it sadly. I've been trying for over 2 hours in fact. However I must note I was only able to test Single Player at the time. I will be testing multiplayer soon though. (I added you on steam by the way)

    But what would really be of great help is if you're able to post the save file/world along with your output log containing the error.

  10. #10
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    I saw this bug in my singleplayer-game happen to me as well (twice). I followed Matite's advice and put a block of dirt on the small polygon and it helped. Unfortunately I didn't save neither the log-files nor the savegames. But if it happens again, I will remember to do that.

  11. #11
    QA Grimmycakes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    85
    Rep Power
    0
    Confirmed this thanks to Matite who helped show me how to produce it. Will be reporting it once I've got a copy of the save file for the developers.

    Thanks to you all who reported this!

  12. #12
    Ranger Matite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    288
    Rep Power
    1
    I would like to publicly offer a big thanks to you Grimmycakes for listening and joining my private server to see the problem.

    If there are any other files I can get you or anything else that needs to be done to solve this then please contact me on steam again.

    Good luck and cheers!


  13. #13
    Colony Founder h0tr0d's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    3,407
    Rep Power
    1
    This usually results in black squares on our map eventually and we have to delete the region.

    Thanks for all you do.

    Vote h0tr0d 2016-- we put the "bubble" in "bubblegum".

  14. #14
    Colony Founder h0tr0d's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    So Cal
    Posts
    3,407
    Rep Power
    1

    Indices out of bounds, submesh errors...

    Not sure how to label this. Noticed weird anomalies in the terrain, had errors like this in the console:

    Code:
    Failed getting triangles. Submesh topology is lines or points.
     
    (Filename:  Line: 1094)
    
    Failed setting triangles. Some indices are referencing out of bounds vertices. IndexCount: 876, VertexCount: 370
     
    (Filename:  Line: 1159)
    
    Failed to extract collision data: Submesh 0 uses unsupported primitive type "Unknown type". Please use either "TriangleStrip" or "Triangles". Mesh asset path "" Mesh name ""
     
    (Filename:  Line: 107)
    I attempted to "fix" it using the "wood frame trick" to no real avail. I deleted the regions and let the game regenerate them...newp.

    outputlog.txt is here


    Video of how it all went down, and the "fix" attempt is here

  15. #15
    Ranger Matite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    288
    Rep Power
    1
    Sometimes there is more than one tiny stray polygon that you need to place a block (wood frame) over... by the looks of your terrain there is probably at least 2 or 3 as you had more than one area disappearing.

    Anyway, they are now aware of this issue and it has been moved to the confirmed section:

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...-Ground-glitch

    For now we need to wait for them to fix it.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •