Page 38 of 39 FirstFirst ... 2836373839 LastLast
Results 556 to 570 of 579

Thread: Server Tools

  1. #556
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    57
    Rep Power
    0
    question can you add auto reboot timer + couldown 10min in chat 10 min 8min 6 4 2 0 = rebooting ty

  2. #557
    Hunter blight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    www.7D2D-PMH.de
    Posts
    116
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by D3X_87 View Post
    Hi dmustanger with the new version when ever a player teleports they get a the MOTD. any way I can fix it. It didn't do it in the previous version. Thanks in advance
    +1

    can you fix it please ?

  3. #558
    Tracker freakii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    173
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by D3X_87 View Post
    Hi dmustanger with the new version when ever a player teleports they get a the MOTD. any way I can fix it. It didn't do it in the previous version. Thanks in advance
    Quote Originally Posted by blight View Post
    +1

    can you fix it please ?
    +1 please look into it, dmustanger =)

  4. #559
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    I dont understand i place the mod folder in my servers main folder like posted. launched the server and i dont see any new config files created not sur eif its just not working or if i did something work my server is running 16.3 with valmod

  5. #560
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,459
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Heisenburg View Post
    I dont understand i place the mod folder in my servers main folder like posted. launched the server and i dont see any new config files created not sur eif its just not working or if i did something work my server is running 16.3 with valmod
    Type version in console and it will show you if its working.

    If its not listed there then check near the top 100 or so lines of the server log for any errors loading the mods

  6. #561
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    456
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Heisenburg View Post
    I dont understand i place the mod folder in my servers main folder like posted. launched the server and i dont see any new config files created not sur eif its just not working or if i did something work my server is running 16.3 with valmod
    Quote Originally Posted by StompyNZ View Post
    Type version in console and it will show you if its working.

    If its not listed there then check near the top 100 or so lines of the server log for any errors loading the mods
    Look in saves/ServerTools for the config files

  7. #562
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by schwanz9000 View Post
    Look in saves/ServerTools for the config files
    there is not saves folder for my server

    folder list of main folder is as follows:

    7daysto die server_data
    appcache
    biggerbackpack
    config
    data
    logs
    mods
    steamapps

    this is a rented server
    Last edited by Heisenburg; 2 Weeks Ago at 06:10 PM.

  8. #563
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by StompyNZ View Post
    Type version in console and it will show you if its working.

    If its not listed there then check near the top 100 or so lines of the server log for any errors loading the mods
    i typed version and is shows up but i dont see config file anywhere

  9. #564
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NL - Tilburg
    Posts
    337
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Heisenburg View Post
    i typed version and is shows up but i dont see config file anywhere
    if its not defined in serverconfig.xml and you are on windows check:
    C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\7DaysToDie\Sav es

    Cheers

  10. #565
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Prisma501 View Post
    if its not defined in serverconfig.xml and you are on windows check:
    C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\7DaysToDie\Sav es

    Cheers
    even if it a rented server that would be on my personal pc?

  11. #566
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NL - Tilburg
    Posts
    337
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Heisenburg View Post
    even if it a rented server that would be on my personal pc?
    If its not defined in serverconfig it doesnt matter what windows you use. It goes into roaming profile.

    Dunno bout linux though as i dont do penguin.

    Cheers

  12. #567
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    i think i found the problem but dont know how to fix it. when i upload the mod via ftp it fails to upload the dll for the mod no matter what i tried it will not work any ideas

    This is what it says

    ServerTools.dll: Access is denied.

  13. #568
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    456
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Heisenburg View Post
    i think i found the problem but dont know how to fix it. when i upload the mod via ftp it fails to upload the dll for the mod no matter what i tried it will not work any ideas

    This is what it says

    ServerTools.dll: Access is denied.
    Find a new server host. They don't allow mods apparently. You need a full access host or one that will install mods for you. Good Luck!

  14. #569
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,459
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Heisenburg View Post
    i think i found the problem but dont know how to fix it. when i upload the mod via ftp it fails to upload the dll for the mod no matter what i tried it will not work any ideas

    This is what it says

    ServerTools.dll: Access is denied.
    was the server offline at the time? cant update the dll when the server is running because it locks access

  15. #570
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by StompyNZ View Post
    was the server offline at the time? cant update the dll when the server is running because it locks access
    yes it was offline i contacted them they said they have to whitelist it or something. if they dont get back to me soon i will be changing host thanks for the help everyone

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •