Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Forge can't use already melted iron. Receipe says have 0 iron in forge

  1. #1
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    188
    Rep Power
    0

    Forge can't use already melted iron. Receipe says have 0 iron in forge

    I started two days ago a new MP game in Alpha 13.6 with a new map.
    But now i have a problem with the forge, i can't continue to smelt anything that requires iron.

    The forge has 110 melted iron in its input field + additional 52 new scrap irons but if i try to create something, like
    a forged iron the recipe list says i need 10 iron but i would have only 0.

    If i turn the forge on, the number in input field increases as expected, but the recipe button "SMELT" does not allow me to smelt an item because it says 0 iron is in the forge.

    Take a look at the screenshot, it shows more than 1000 words:

    2015-12-27_00002.jpg
    Last edited by Tank; 12-28-2015 at 01:04 AM.

  2. #2
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    493
    Rep Power
    0
    it needs to be on to get iron from the input slots, and on for the smelt button to work.

  3. #3
    Survivor Karvoski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Ammon, Idaho, USA
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkRitual View Post
    it needs to be on to get iron from the input slots, and on for the smelt button to work.
    it has iron in it already but it does look bugged

  4. #4
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    188
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkRitual View Post
    it needs to be on to get iron from the input slots, and on for the smelt button to work.
    Take a closer look at the screenshot. Especially the section forged iron and its "HAVE" list, it shows 0, but in the forge INPUT list it shows 110. Turning it on changes nothing. It still says HAVE = 0.
    It's definitely a bug.

  5. #5
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    493
    Rep Power
    0
    Ah, yeah. Have you modified any of the items or recipes xml files?

  6. #6
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Peoria, AZ
    Posts
    46
    Rep Power
    0
    Try taking it all out [select to make scrap iron and clay] and the build a new forge and try again. All i can think of besides starting over

  7. #7
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    188
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkRitual View Post
    Ah, yeah. Have you modified any of the items or recipes xml files?
    No, the game files are not modified and still in its original state.

    Quote Originally Posted by tygerclaw98
    Try taking it all out [select to make scrap iron and clay] and the build a new forge and try again. All i can think of besides starting over
    I will try that.

  8. #8
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    0
    Click on the recipe again after you put the wood in. I have found that sometimes when you put in the wood it won't let you change the number of items to be constructed above 1. If you simply click on the recipe then it will let you mess with that number again.
    Last edited by Axe; 12-29-2015 at 09:59 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •