Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Armory Workstation

  1. #1
    Colony Founder Valmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4,121
    Rep Power
    1

    Armory Workstation

    This is meant to both serve as a potential mod for others interested but primarily as a framework for other modders. This creates a new workbench in the game called Armory_Bench that uses three new tools: Sewing Kit, Tanning Rack, and Welding Torch. Players will have to use the Armory Bench and have the appropriate tool in order to craft armors.


    Blocks.xml
    Code:
    	<block id="1946" name="workstationArmory">
    		<property name="DescriptionKey" value="ArmoryDesc"/>
    		<property name="Material" value="wood" />
    		<property name="Shape" value="New" />
    		<property name="Model" value="table" />
    		<property name="Texture" value="169" />
    		<drop event="Destroy" name="woodDebris" count="1" />
    		<drop event="Fall" name="woodDebris" count="1" prob="1.0"  stick_chance=".75" />
    		<property name="Class" value="Workstation" />
    		<property class="Workstation">
    			<property name="Modules" value="output,input"/>
    		</property>
    		<property class="RepairItems">
    			<property name="wood" value="10" />
    		</property>
    		<property name="Group" value="Basics" />
    	</block>
    Items.xml
    http://pastebin.com/bqu7i3SP

    Recipes.xml
    Here you have to modify the existing recipes for the armors.
    http://pastebin.com/yzq4C2us

    Loot.xml
    Add the Welding Torch to the rareTools group
    <lootgroup name="rareTools" count="1">
    <item name="weldingTorch" />

    Add the Sewing Kit to the night stands container
    <lootcontainer id="6" count="1,2" size="4,3" sound_open="UseActions/open_drawer" sound_close="UseActions/close_drawer" loot_quality_template="baseTemplate">
    <item name="sewingKit" />


    XUI.xml

    Code:
    		<window_group name="workstation_workstationArmory" controller="XUiC_WorkstationWindowGroup">
    			<window name="windowCraftingList"/>
    			<window name="craftingInfoPanel"/>
    			<window name="windowCraftingQueue"/>
    			<window name="windowOutput" />
    			<window name="windowNonPagingHeader" />
    			<window name="windowToolsArmory" />
    		</window_group>

    windows.xml
    Code:
    	<window name="windowToolsArmory" width="228" height="121" panel="Right">
    		<panel style="header.panel">			
    			<sprite style="header.icon" sprite="ui_game_symbol_cookware"/>
    			<label style="header.name" text="TOOLS" text_key="xuiTools" />
    		</panel>
    		
    		<rect name="content" depth="0" pos="0,-46" height="75" disablefallthrough="true" on_press="true">
    			
    			<grid name="inventory" rows="2" cols="2" pos="3,-3" cell_width="75" cell_height="75" controller="WorkstationToolGrid" repeat_content="true" allow_sort_order="false"
    			required_tools="sewingKit,tanningRack,weldingTorch,bulletTumbler" required_tools_only="true">
    				<required_item_stack name="0"/>
    			</grid>		
    			
    		</rect>
    	</window>

    CustomIcons:
    https://www.mediafire.com/folder/l7mv8oa4mk77o/Icons
    Last edited by Valmar; 05-01-2016 at 05:58 PM. Reason: A14.6

  2. #2
    Fun Pimps Staff madmole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    10,475
    Rep Power
    2
    Nice work! We're adding new workstations ourselves

  3. #3
    Colony Founder Sorrowthief's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    North Carolina USA
    Posts
    1,043
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by madmole View Post
    Nice work! We're adding new workstations ourselves
    Nice! While your at it can you make it to where xui.XML pushes to client like the rest to make it easier so players don't have to download to play with people who have added new workstatios?

  4. #4
    Colony Founder Razzoriel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,570
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by madmole View Post
    Nice work! We're adding new workstations ourselves
    Don't show up here unless you're planning on leaking something, you albino gorilla you....

    GREAT, THANKS DUDE, NOW I'M CURIOUS >=(

  5. #5
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    180
    Rep Power
    0

    leather duster craft/repair

    cool
    Last edited by pvwolfgang420; 01-05-2016 at 07:13 PM.

  6. #6
    Hunter Wildgrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Cornwall, UK
    Posts
    123
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by madmole View Post
    Nice work! We're adding new workstations ourselves
    Might I venture a "amazeballs+wootsauce" my good fellow?

  7. #7
    Refugee Veggum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Is it possible someone can make it so you need to be at this station to craft armors?

  8. #8
    Colony Founder Valmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4,121
    Rep Power
    1
    Yes. Just remove the vanilla recipes for the armor that are not set to use craft_area="Armory_Bench"


    Would take a few searches in the recipes.xml to find each of the pieces but it shouldn't be difficult. I did it in my Valmod Pack, for example.

  9. #9
    Refugee Veggum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    fo̶r̶ ̶s̶o̶m̶e̶ ̶r̶e̶a̶s̶o̶n̶ ̶w̶h̶e̶n̶ ̶i̶ ̶c̶l̶i̶c̶k̶ ̶c̶r̶a̶f̶t̶ ̶o̶n̶ ̶L̶e̶a̶t̶h̶e̶r̶,̶ ̶I̶r̶o̶n̶,̶ ̶a̶n̶d̶ ̶s̶c̶r̶a̶p̶ ̶a̶r̶m̶o̶r̶ ̶n̶o̶t̶h̶i̶n̶g̶ ̶h̶a̶p̶p̶e̶n̶s̶,̶ ̶A̶n̶y̶ ̶i̶d̶e̶a̶s̶?̶

    I'm an idiot, Completely forgot about needing to research it first.
    Last edited by Veggum; 02-24-2016 at 05:47 AM.

  10. #10
    Refugee Veggum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    for some reason when i use "craft_area="Armory_Bench" craft_tool="Welding Torch" " (Or sewing kid and such) at the end of the armor pieces in recipes.xml it makes it so i can't craft any tools, even with the bench.

    EDIT: Fixed just had to remove all the armor recipes and add the modded ones to the very bottom of my .xml or it would cause all recepes below it to not work.
    Last edited by Veggum; 02-25-2016 at 12:20 AM.

  11. #11
    Zombie Hunter Con Agni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    455
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi!

    I start to think is it possible, as y upg yr Workstation, may you get better pieces of end product? Or you not loose max durbality?

  12. #12
    Colony Founder Valmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4,121
    Rep Power
    1
    The quality and durability of a product is determined by your skill level, according to the xml files. I'm not sure its possible to make the workstation dictate it.

  13. #13
    Colony Founder Clockwork Orange's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    2,808
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Valmar View Post
    The quality and durability of a product is determined by your skill level, according to the xml files. I'm not sure its possible to make the workstation dictate it.
    Actually if you leave a quality item to be finished while you are not occupying the workstation the quality of the item will be a loot quality item when you go to retrieve it unless you are occupying the workstation when it completes then it will be a crafted quality item.

    I am hoping this is fixed for A14.

  14. #14
    Colony Founder Valmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4,121
    Rep Power
    1
    Is that right? Interesting. If this isn't resolved in A14 I will have to can my armory. Unfortunate indeed. I suspect they will fix it however with the official implementation of workstations.

  15. #15
    Colony Founder Clockwork Orange's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    2,808
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Valmar View Post
    Is that right? Interesting. If this isn't resolved in A14 I will have to can my armory. Unfortunate indeed. I suspect they will fix it however with the official implementation of workstations.
    I am skeptical they will have it fixed for A14 initial release since the workstations they are implementing are not meant for crafting quality items only blocks and resource and such.

    I have fixed this issue for my mod by making the Smithing Table only craft quality items and simply made it so that you have to occupy the workstation on order for the crafting timer to progress.

    You can do that by adding fuel to the block but leaving it out of the XUI for it.

    <property name="Modules" value="tools,output,fuel,input"/>

    So basically it is using one bug to fix another lol
    Last edited by Clockwork Orange; 02-28-2016 at 11:37 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •