Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36

Thread: Crafting Workstations

  1. #1
    Colony Founder Valmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4,121
    Rep Power
    1

    Crafting Workstations

    This is a quick and simple mod snippet that adds three crafting workstations to the game. Each one can be used to craft different blocks while you're off and about doing something else. Similar to how you can leave a forge crafting materials at your base you can now leave the workstations crafting blocks for you for when you return. No fuel is required. Adding the workstations will not mean you HAVE to use them - you will still be able to craft the blocks directly from your own crafting menu. This only adds another method.

    The three workstations I add are:
    Crafting_Workbench - Used for wood and misc blocks
    Masonry_Workbench - Used for rock and stone related blocks.
    Industrial_Workbench - Used for metal, iron and steel related blocks.


    Blocks.xml
    http://pastebin.com/mHuDjMB5

    XUI.xml
    http://pastebin.com/Tw7tsWi6

    Recipes.xml
    http://pastebin.com/Ykrt1i5K

    Custom Icons:
    Download


    OPTIONAL:

    If you want just one workstation that can craft all the blocks so you don't need three different workbenches, use this recipes code instead:
    Recipes.xml (One Station!)
    http://pastebin.com/qtNmm22p


    Be advised that if you wish to use this on a multiplayer server all the clients (as in, those who play on the server) will need to have the custom icons and the XUI.xml changes on their own side as well in order to work. If they do not they will not see the icons and will not be able to interact with the workstations.


    UPDATE: No longer supported as it is made redundant in current builds.
    Last edited by Valmar; 04-02-2016 at 01:08 AM. Reason: Dropped.

  2. #2
    Ranger Cork55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    348
    Rep Power
    1
    Nice work. I was just thinking about doing something similar recently. What did you use for the workstations themselves?

    Nevermind. I just took a closer look at the blocks.xml code and saw that you are using a table.
    Last edited by Cork55; 01-02-2016 at 04:45 PM.

  3. #3
    Colony Founder Valmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4,121
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Cork55 View Post
    Nice work. I was just thinking about doing something similar recently. What did you use for the workstations themselves?

    Nevermind. I just took a closer look at the blocks.xml code and saw that you are using a table.
    Yes, though you could use nearly anything. I just thought tables were the most appropriate. Shame the multidim won't work on them- I would love some larger workbenches. Perhaps the siblingblock property would have worked. I never tried. Nice thing about the tables though is that you can give them quite a few different textures to make them look different. For example if you wanted a medical bench you could give the top of the table the medical supply crate image so ti has a big red +.

  4. #4
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    451
    Rep Power
    1
    Interesting)))

  5. #5
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    SouthWest Florida
    Posts
    121
    Rep Power
    0
    Just added this to my server.

    I know the guys will love this!
    Keep up the awesome mods Valmar!

  6. #6
    Fun Pimps Staff Gazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    In your brains. Thinking your thoughts.
    Posts
    7,293
    Rep Power
    2
    FYI:

    As of 13.7 XUI.xml is being pushed to clients.

    Go workstations!

  7. #7
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    464
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Gazz View Post
    FYI:

    As of 13.7 XUI.xml is being pushed to clients.

    Go workstations!
    XUI folder, xui.xml or both?

  8. #8
    Fun Pimps Staff Gazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    In your brains. Thinking your thoughts.
    Posts
    7,293
    Rep Power
    2
    All.

    Just check the output log.

  9. #9
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,627
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Gazz View Post
    All.

    Just check the output log.
    Im at work and cant check yet myself, but what does that do to custom huds? integrate or overwrite?

  10. #10
    Fun Pimps Staff Gazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    In your brains. Thinking your thoughts.
    Posts
    7,293
    Rep Power
    2
    You get the custom HUD from the server.

  11. #11
    QA Tester schwanz9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    464
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by StompyNZ View Post
    Im at work and cant check yet myself, but what does that do to custom huds? integrate or overwrite?
    Same here. Long day at work and a longer night of xml mods to convert.

    Edit: Thanks Gazz!

  12. #12
    Colony Founder Valmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4,121
    Rep Power
    1
    Thanks for the heads up Gazz. Good news indeed.

  13. #13
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0
    First, I want to say awesome work on these mods Valmar, I enjoy using them quite a bit.
    I'm not sure if you are aware or not, but amongst your own mods (individually downloaded) you have ID conflicts.
    Easy enough to correct and use, just wasn't sure if you were aware or not.

    I'm having a problem with modifying the recipes on this mod. I wanted to add the ability to make scrap iron out of iron fragments and the pile of metal.
    I added the following to the recipes for the Industrial Workbench:
    <recipe name="scrapIron" count="1" scrapable="False" craft_area="Industrial_Workbench">
    <ingredient name="ironFragment" count="1"/>
    </recipe>
    <recipe name="scrapIron" count="2" scrapable="False" craft_area="Industrial_Workbench">
    <ingredient name="scrapMetalPile" count="1"/>
    </recipe>

    So, this works to get the workbench to craft scrap iron. The problem is, it will only craft when I am actively in the UI for the workbench. The timer pauses if I close it and go somewhere. All the other recipes for the workbench will continue crafting while I am away. Is there a way I can fix this?
    Thanks for reading.

  14. #14
    Colony Founder DieTillDay7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    1,221
    Rep Power
    1
    i hear this bug alot but i have yet to experience in in any game i play

  15. #15
    Colony Founder Valmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    4,121
    Rep Power
    1
    @Jordan

    Do you by chance recall the mods that specifically had conflicting IDs?

    As for your timer issue, Im not sure. Sounds like an engine/game issue. You could try attaching a craft_time to those two recipes to see if it lets them work. Something like this:

    <recipe name="scrapIron" count="1" scrapable="False" craft_time = "0.3" craft_area="Industrial_Workbench">
    <ingredient name="ironFragment" count="1"/>
    </recipe>
    <recipe name="scrapIron" count="2" scrapable="False" craft_time = "0.3" craft_area="Industrial_Workbench">
    <ingredient name="scrapMetalPile" count="1"/>
    </recipe>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •