Page 2 of 23 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 337

Thread: Project Slaanhatten

  1. #16
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Psyborg View Post
    I didn't say it's a bug or an error. I know it's working fine, but I doubt that creating a warehouse full of empty containers just for the look of the crates was the sole purpose.
    Hate to say it bud, but thats exactly the purpose. The reasoning behind it is with all these custom prefabs we generally have a lot more loot containers than you would typically get in the same kind of area within the vanilla game and as the game is balanced for the content the pimps created, modders have a certain responsibility imo to maintain that balance within their creations.

    I can't speak for the compo pack, but one idea Im planning at a later date is to create some custom loot containers that look the same as their counterparts but would have a much smaller chance of items in them, this would not be until the hub has had its foundations set in properly so that I can look at the area as a whole and adjust the loot accordingly.

    Also remember my personal use for this hub is for a pvp dedi server, so loot will be more abundant than typically expected as we hope to have permanent residents moving into the city and taking over sections to hold as their territory.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Psyborg View Post
    I used to run a small dedicated server with multiple mods since A10 to A12 and merging and updating all those files was a true pain in the ass. I gave your code a glance but it doesn't look like a quick job, and honestly I'm not going to get stuck in that swamp again.

    For now I've just generated central city chunks with your code and then swapped it with's Mgoli's...
    I will work on adding the hub as a custom cell within the latest compo pack mixer, it's not as bad as it seems, theres just a lot more to the hub layout code and it's prefab rule than some might expect.

  2. #17
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    1
    Done a short video showing how to add the relevant code into another rwgmixer, I used the compo pack 16 mixer as an example and there is also a link to download it in the description.

    Hope this helps.

  3. #18
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    You sound sick!!

    Anyway, your tutorial made it so easy that even an untrained, wild monkey could make it.
    However I've spent nearly 2h looking for a suitable biome and testing different rwgmiser settings....
    I've ended up with "iluvgrumpy" seed which is more or less acceptable (moderate temperature and somewhat flat surface).
    Here's the rwgmixer.xml merging Magoli's pack and Slaanhatten.

    P.S. I've noticed that your city doesn't generate on a desert biome - it creates streets only with a few to none prefabs, and it consists mostly of empty lots.

  4. #19
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Slaan View Post
    (...)I can't speak for the compo pack, but one idea Im planning at a later date is to create some custom loot containers that look the same as their counterparts but would have a much smaller chance of items in them, (...)
    It's be enough if you'd use a custom containers even with the same meshes and models, but just with different names, so it wouldn't be the same as the ones made by players. That'd allow us to adjust it as we like, because currently I can't do anything with it, as those are the same craftable containers, so making them spawn loot would create a gamebreaking exploit...

  5. #20
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Psyborg View Post
    P.S. I've noticed that your city doesn't generate on a desert biome - it creates streets only with a few to none prefabs, and it consists mostly of empty lots.
    Yeah different seeds can have different results, basically if the prefab clips above or below the world (below bedrock/above sky limit) then they won't load up. I think I can probably trim of some of the stone base and maybe adjust the offset to something more agreeable, around -25(ish) to make generating the hub in the very low biomes a little less troublesome.

    and yeah, i need more lemsips before i record more video ;p

  6. #21
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay, I wasn't sure what was causing the error I kept getting, but now I'm 100% sure it's your mod.

    Your code works fine in SP, but in MP it randomly creates the same error over and over. It happens only when generating chunks in Slaanhatten, and only in MP. It stops the server from generating chunks and desynchronizes all clients, making reconnecting impossible. This behavior is slightly different in case of a dedicted server and a privately hosted MP game, but the cause is exactly the same.

    2016-01-26T22:36:36 12448.184 ERR Exception in thread thread_GenerateChunks:
    2016-01-26T22:36:36 12448.184 EXC The given key was not present in the dictionary.

    KeyNotFoundException: The given key was not present in the dictionary.
    at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2[System.String,Prefab].get_Item (System.String key) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at HGHubLayout.generateLots () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at HGHubLayout.Init () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at HubCell.GenerateDetails () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at RandomWorldGenerator.GetBiomeCellByWorldPos (Int32 _seed, Single x, Single y, Boolean _generateDetails) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at RandomWorldGenerator.GetBiomeCellByWorldPos (Single x, Single y, Boolean _generateDetails) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at TerrainFromBiomeCellData.GenerateTerrain (.World _world, .Chunk _chunk, System.Random _random) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at ChunkProviderGenerateWorld.generateTerrain (.World _world, .Chunk _chunk, System.Random _random) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at ChunkProviderGenerateWorld.DoGenerateChunks () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at ChunkProviderGenerateWorld.thread_GenerateChunks (.ThreadInfo _threadInfo) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0

    at ThreadManager.V (System.Object ) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    UnityEngine.Debug:Internal_LogException(Exception, Object)
    UnityEngine.Debug:LogException(Exception)
    Logger:masterLogException(Exception)
    Logger:Exception(Exception)
    Log:Exception(Exception)
    ThreadManager:V(Object)

    (Filename: Line: -1)

    2016-01-26T22:36:36 12448.188 INF Exited thread thread_GenerateChunks
    I've found there was a discussion about a similiar issue HERE

    So for now the only way to get Slaanhatten to an MP game is generating it with your code and then removing all your code completely form the rwgmixer. I believe it's some minor mistake in the code, but it's quite difficult for me to track it down, as I don't know the city hub creation mechanics well enough...

  7. #22
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    1
    I've noticed this de-sync when i've had people connecting, one thing that springs to mind is some of the older prefab sections may need pulled thru the editor to fix any bugs/wierd air/density stuff and some of the freaky roads I've laid down with the mixer need tidied up. After that I'll back track thru the change log and see if I notice anything as this was not an issue in earlier version so I have a feeling it can be fixed as Im sure I've seen this before.

    cheers for the heads up, before I wrap up the next version I'll make sure to test this some more.

    After removing the code, the server can continue on fine with the generated hub?

  8. #23
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,898
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Psyborg View Post
    So for now the only way to get Slaanhatten to an MP game is generating it with your code and then removing all your code completely form the rwgmixer. I believe it's some minor mistake in the code, but it's quite difficult for me to track it down, as I don't know the city hub creation mechanics well enough...
    The first thing to check when you have custom hub errors is that all of the prefabs used in the custom hubs are included in at least one prefab_rule, even one that is not used for anything, as that is what creates the 'dictionary' of prefabs for the system to load and reference.

  9. #24
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,898
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Psyborg View Post
    You sound sick!!

    Anyway, your tutorial made it so easy that even an untrained, wild monkey could make it.
    However I've spent nearly 2h looking for a suitable biome and testing different rwgmiser settings....
    I've ended up with "iluvgrumpy" seed which is more or less acceptable (moderate temperature and somewhat flat surface).
    Here's the rwgmixer.xml merging Magoli's pack and Slaanhatten.

    P.S. I've noticed that your city doesn't generate on a desert biome - it creates streets only with a few to none prefabs, and it consists mostly of empty lots.
    Just checked through your mixer and all the custom hub prefabs are in a prefab_rule, so the other thing to check is that you have uploaded all of the required prefabs to the server, as I've seen that error when I've forgotten to copy prefabs before.

    Also for desert biome, it might just be a coincidence that its actually a very low elevation city and the prefabs are hitting the bottom which stops them spawning

  10. #25
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,898
    Rep Power
    1
    Just had a look through the slaanhattan prefab xml and there's a few with allowedbiomes = wasteland which would stop them spawning in a randomly allocated lot, but I dont think it matters for custom hubs. They also don't have allowedtownship set but once again shouldn't matter for custom hub.

    Many are -35 yoffset so I think its possible to have a city that is a couple blocks too low for those to spawn (and one with -44) as I think the min height can be as low as -32.

  11. #26
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Slaan View Post
    (...)
    After removing the code, the server can continue on fine with the generated hub?
    I've tested it briefly without any errors. I'll do more testing tommorow, cause it's past 1am already....

  12. #27
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by StompyNZ View Post
    (...)so the other thing to check is that you have uploaded all of the required prefabs to the server, as I've seen that error when I've forgotten to copy prefabs before (...)
    I've had similiar issues when running a private hosted MP game (so all the prefabs were supposed to be on my PC). I can't remember the exact error atm, but all the conditions and the result was the same for other players connecting to my game.

    The error I posted above, is from my dedicated server. I'll re-upload all prefabs to double check it and then try some more testing.

  13. #28
    Colony Founder LowfDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Nantucket
    Posts
    1,671
    Rep Power
    1
    I would like to just point out at this time that I'm really sorry I broke the Slaanhatten Bridge...



    ---
    Fake Signature Line that's really just a cheap plug for my YouTube Channel

  14. #29
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    414
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by LowfDog View Post
    I would like to just point out at this time that I'm really sorry I broke the Slaanhatten Bridge...



    ---
    Fake Signature Line that's really just a cheap plug for my YouTube Channel
    Well it's not the first time you come in and take a crap somewhere, i doubt it's gonna be the last...

  15. #30
    Colony Founder Doombringer101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    3,092
    Rep Power
    1
    Just watched the video
    Extremely impressive work Slaan!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •