Page 168 of 175 FirstFirst ... 68118158166167168169170 ... LastLast
Results 2,506 to 2,520 of 2617

Thread: 7D2D RAT - Remote Admin Tool (Server Manager)

  1. #2506
    Colony Founder
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    1,084
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by cookyman View Post
    Yes i have the latest version
    I expect that if you're connected before BCM loads fully, but it should go away after your server is fully started. This is actually an exception within BCM, not RAT so I'm not sure what the cause might be. But the best I can say is to:

    Stop your server
    Delete the BCM install folder
    Copy the latest BCM files fresh back in.
    Restart your server
    Wait for it to fully start up
    Then connect RAT

    Sorry, I wish I could tell you more but I don't know. You might want to contact StompyNZ as he's the author of BCM and would have a better idea of what the cause might be than I do.

  2. #2507
    Colony Founder Gareee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1,517
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Trekkan View Post
    Make sure you are running the latest BCM (3.2).

    - - - Updated - - -



    Yes it can. Make sure you do the Tools -> Import Items / Blocks, wait for that to finish (5ish seconds or so).

    Then click the wand icon on the player toolbar. =)

    awesome! I think motorcycles will make a great christmas gift!

  3. #2508
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    44
    Rep Power
    0
    Error on a Fresh installed server,
    here a screen and server crash.

    Unbenannt.jpg

  4. #2509
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    112
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cookyman View Post
    Error on a Fresh installed server,
    here a screen and server crash.

    Unbenannt.jpg

    Da ist nichts zu erkennen - Bild zu klein!

  5. #2510
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    157
    Rep Power
    0
    Removed
    Last edited by [email protected]; 12-21-2018 at 09:53 AM.

  6. #2511
    Colony Founder
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    1,084
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by cookyman View Post
    Error on a Fresh installed server,
    here a screen and server crash.

    Unbenannt.jpg
    Sorry, but I can't read that image as its too small and not in English. However, please make sure you're running the latest BCM (there was an update as of yesterday as well). Although I don't think that's the issue here, its at least a place to start. If you can get me a larger screenshot and also make some context of what was happening when the error occured, i'll have a better chance at figuring it out. I haven't seen an actual crash until now, so... no one else is reporting this.

  7. #2512
    Refugee smokingpaper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0
    How do I edit the script? Like the joining message?

    Joinmsg.jpg

  8. #2513
    Colony Founder
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    1,084
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by smokingpaper View Post
    How do I edit the script? Like the joining message?

    Joinmsg.jpg
    The default events in RAT are set to read only. In order to edit these types of events, select the event you want to edit, then click the duplicate toolbar button in the upper right of the event editor window. The original will be disabled and you'll have the new event you can edit all you want. Then, when I update the default event in RAT, I will update the disabled version and not trash any work you've done.

  9. #2514
    Scavenger SATA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a problem with Rat i have no fonts in the rat_server_playerlist on windows 7 not know how to fix

    ID |STATUS| NAME| Level| ......

    not see that
    Last edited by SATA; 12-22-2018 at 10:51 PM.

  10. #2515
    Colony Founder
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    1,084
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by SATA View Post
    I have a problem with Rat i have no fonts in the rat_server_playerlist on windows 7 not know how to fix

    ID |STATUS| NAME| Level| ......

    not see that
    I've had a couple people with this issue, but so far its only appeared on Win7 and only with I think maybe 2 other people. Honestly I don't know what the issue is and I have no way to duplicate it.

  11. #2516
    Scavenger SATA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Trekkan View Post
    I've had a couple people with this issue, but so far its only appeared on Win7 and only with I think maybe 2 other people. Honestly I don't know what the issue is and I have no way to duplicate it.
    i really need a fix for that

  12. #2517
    Colony Founder
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    1,084
    Rep Power
    1
    Version 2.01.3 Released, download it here.


    • Fixed: RAT freezing when certain conditions were met when using grabbag and guarenteed items (Reported by: Njinir)
    • Fixed: Save Game Location folder browser did not allow you to go up the folder tree (Reported by: sLimLong136)
    • Fixed: Entities no longer show up as invalid (red) in the display window (Reported by: Njinir)
    • Fixed: You can now spawn entities through the grabbag system again. Spawns them a random distance between about 2-20 feet away from the player.
    • Fixed: When spawning entities through grab bags, the "Watch Out!" message will now only display once if more than one entity is spawned.
    • Changed: Removed unused Backup Start and Backup Complete messages from the Backup tab. Please edit the associated events for these if you'd like to change the messages. (Reported by: Ozzland)
    • Fixed: Archive inactive players function. Now works with A17 save game structure. Uses the "Save Game Location" on the backup tab, so set that to use this function.
    • Fixed: When opening a different RAT database, the telport destinations were not being reloaded. (Reported by Njinir)

  13. #2518
    Colony Founder Gareee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1,517
    Rep Power
    1
    Just a fyi, the old version doesn't see this as new. Also on the previous version there were some occasions Rat couldn't adjust the time with its tool.. we did it manually with the console, and then later found the time tool was working again.

    If I see this on the latest build, I'll report it.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by SATA View Post
    i really need a fix for that
    Maybe just upgrade to windows 10?

  14. #2519
    Scavenger SATA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Gareee View Post
    Just a fyi, the old version doesn't see this as new. Also on the previous version there were some occasions Rat couldn't adjust the time with its tool.. we did it manually with the console, and then later found the time tool was working again.

    If I see this on the latest build, I'll report it.

    - - - Updated - - -



    Maybe just upgrade to windows 10?
    never on my server!!!!

  15. #2520
    Scavenger SATA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0
    What software rat use ?? so maybe something miss in windows z.b C++ what version
    Last edited by SATA; 12-23-2018 at 02:01 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •