Page 101 of 163 FirstFirst ... 519199100101102103111151 ... LastLast
Results 1,501 to 1,515 of 2435

Thread: 7D2D RAT - Remote Admin Tool (Server Manager)

  1. #1501
    Colony Founder Lonestarcanuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,544
    Rep Power
    1
    ok so this is not working:

    Enabled (YES)
    Name: ZombieTown
    Type: Player Public Chat
    Source: User
    Order: 1
    Parameters: STARTSWITH:/ztown
    Script: teleport {{player_name}} -3326 -1 5657||LEVEL:>20

  2. #1502
    Inventor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    973
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Kapteeni Pulla View Post
    Tested the host ban with numbers and it didn't work.


    Though there's yet another issue.

    For some reason my teleporting event doesn't work anymore.

    I haven't been able to fix it yet.

    Event settings

    Enabled: yes
    Name: Teleport Player
    Type: Player Public Chat
    Source: User
    Order: 1 <-- what is this btw
    Parameters: STARTSWITH:!tele||LEVEL:>15
    Script: .TELEPORT:PRIVATE:Teleporting you to '{tele_dest_name}'||Unable to find destination '{tele_dest_name}'||You must wait {tele_dest_time} minutes between teleports.

    Anyone else had this issue? Any idea what to do next?
    From this line here:

    12.4.2017 23:45:38 INF Executing command 'teleportplayer 76561198xxxxxxxx8 -1152 229 -635' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:52982
    I can tell that the event worked as it should It heard the event, and responded to it, and issued the teleport command. So that part is working as expected. It sounds like the teleport command overall isn't working for you. If you go into the console and type the teleport command manually, see if that works. If it does, then... something really weird is going on. But my guess is that it won't work from the console either. If that is the case, then I'd guess it's a permissions issue of some sort and you'll need to see Alloc's server fixes thread for help on that.

    The "Order" is if you have more than one "Player Public Chat" event (or any event of the same type), this is the order the events will be processed in when they fire. Typically this isn't an issue and you'll just leave it at 1 (more than one event can be the same value), but if you have a reason to fire events off in a specific order, you can. =)

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Lonestarcanuck View Post
    so adding "STARTSWITH:!level||LEVEL:>20" do I need the Startswith:!level or just add ||LEVEL:>20?

    so the script would look like: teleport {{player_name}} -3326 -1 5657||LEVEL:>20
    The startswith is just for the example command so you can test it to see that it works. So you'd just include the ||LEVEL:>20

    Quote Originally Posted by Lonestarcanuck View Post
    ok so this is not working:

    Enabled (YES)
    Name: ZombieTown
    Type: Player Public Chat
    Source: User
    Order: 1
    Parameters: STARTSWITH:/ztown
    Script: teleport {{player_name}} -3326 -1 5657||LEVEL:>20
    What do you see in the console when you type the command? Does the event get triggered at all? Or is the teleport just not happening?

  3. #1503
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Trekkan View Post
    I can tell that the event worked as it should It heard the event, and responded to it, and issued the teleport command. So that part is working as expected. It sounds like the teleport command overall isn't working for you. If you go into the console and type the teleport command manually, see if that works. If it does, then... something really weird is going on. But my guess is that it won't work from the console either. If that is the case, then I'd guess it's a permissions issue of some sort and you'll need to see Alloc's server fixes thread for help on that.
    Ok, I punched the command straight into console and it worked as it should. Now I just need to figure out why the .TELEPORT:PRIVATE: -script isn't working. Any ideas?

    I added a single command line into the events script

    .TELEPORT:PRIVATE:Teleporting you to '{tele_dest_name}'||Unable to find destination '{tele_dest_name}'||You must wait {tele_dest_time} minutes between teleports.
    sayplayer {{player_name}} "Testing"

    2017-04-15 11:28:54 10372.384 Kapteeni Pulla !tele uuni
    2017-04-15 11:28:54 10372.428 INF Executing command 'sayplayer "Kapteeni Pulla" "Testing"' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:50511
    2017-04-15 11:28:54 Message to player "Kapteeni Pulla" sent with sender "Server"

    So RAT recognizes the keyword, but just doesn't run the actual script.



    While testing another thing occured... I enabled multiple teleport destinations (3 per player) instead of just 1 I've enabled in the beginning.

    I ran around and added all three teleport destinations

    As for these tests I use commands !set !unset !whatsmyhome !tele for the 4 commands related to the teleporting feature

    2017-04-15 11:57:35 12093.600 Kapteeni Pulla !set home1
    2017-04-15 11:57:35 12093.646 INF Executing command 'sayplayer "Kapteeni Pulla" "Destination Added, Name : home1, Location: 395 86 3504"' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:50511
    2017-04-15 11:57:35 Message to player "Kapteeni Pulla" sent with sender "Server"
    2017-04-15 11:57:55 sayplayer "Kapteeni Pulla" "Destination Added, Name : home2, Location: 459 71 3515"
    2017-04-15 11:57:55 12113.497 Kapteeni Pulla !set home2
    2017-04-15 11:57:55 12113.541 INF Executing command 'sayplayer "Kapteeni Pulla" "Destination Added, Name : home2, Location: 459 71 3515"' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:50511
    2017-04-15 11:57:55 Message to player "Kapteeni Pulla" sent with sender "Server"
    2017-04-15 11:58:10 sayplayer "Kapteeni Pulla" "Destination Added, Name : home3, Location: 459 71 3515"
    2017-04-15 11:58:10 12128.395 Kapteeni Pulla !set home3
    2017-04-15 11:58:10 12128.409 INF Executing command 'sayplayer "Kapteeni Pulla" "Destination Added, Name : home3, Location: 459 71 3515"' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:50511
    2017-04-15 11:58:10 Message to player "Kapteeni Pulla" sent with sender "Server"
    2017-04-15 11:58:28 sayplayer "Kapteeni Pulla" "Destination 'home3' successfully deleted."
    2017-04-15 11:58:28 12146.843 Kapteeni Pulla !unset home3
    2017-04-15 11:58:28 12146.887 INF Executing command 'sayplayer "Kapteeni Pulla" "Destination 'home3' successfully deleted."' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:50511
    2017-04-15 11:58:28 Message to player "Kapteeni Pulla" sent with sender "Server"
    2017-04-15 11:58:31 sayplayer "Kapteeni Pulla" "Destination Added, Name : home3, Location: 459 71 3515"
    2017-04-15 11:58:31 12149.898 Kapteeni Pulla !set home3
    2017-04-15 11:58:31 12149.912 INF Executing command 'sayplayer "Kapteeni Pulla" "Destination Added, Name : home3, Location: 459 71 3515"' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:50511
    2017-04-15 11:58:31 Message to player "Kapteeni Pulla" sent with sender "Server"


    RAT designated same coordinates for home2 and home3 despite the command was executed from different locations (home3 was set twice in different location). After this testing I ran another and this time RAT designated all 3 destinations to same coordinates.

    As I'm not able to actually teleport to any of the locations I don't know if they actually point to the same location and work or not, but there is definitely some weird things going on atm.
    Last edited by Kapteeni Pulla; 04-15-2017 at 09:13 AM.

  4. #1504
    Colony Founder Lonestarcanuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,544
    Rep Power
    1
    @Trekkan it is not triggering at all.

    is the syntax correct?

    I have player teleports disabled as well, not sure if it is related but it should not be.

  5. #1505
    Inventor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    973
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Lonestarcanuck View Post
    @Trekkan it is not triggering at all.

    is the syntax correct?

    I have player teleports disabled as well, not sure if it is related but it should not be.
    All of the conditonals need to be on the parameters line, so for instance:

    Parameters: STARTSWITH:!lztown||LEVEL:>20
    Script: teleportplayer {{player_name}} -3326 -1 5657

    But also, you need to use the "teleportplayer" command, not "teleport". If you were running the commands through your console window from within the 7Days to die game, you could use "teleport" for yourself. But since RAT is running the commands from outside of the game, you need to use "teleportplayer" instead.

    Then that should take you there.

  6. #1506
    Inventor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    973
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Kapteeni Pulla View Post
    Ok, I punched the command straight into console and it worked as it should. Now I just need to figure out why the .TELEPORT:PRIVATE: -script isn't working. Any ideas?

    I added a single command line into the events script

    .TELEPORT:PRIVATE:Teleporting you to '{tele_dest_name}'||Unable to find destination '{tele_dest_name}'||You must wait {tele_dest_time} minutes between teleports.
    sayplayer {{player_name}} "Testing"

    2017-04-15 11:28:54 10372.384 Kapteeni Pulla !tele uuni
    2017-04-15 11:28:54 10372.428 INF Executing command 'sayplayer "Kapteeni Pulla" "Testing"' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:50511
    2017-04-15 11:28:54 Message to player "Kapteeni Pulla" sent with sender "Server"

    So RAT recognizes the keyword, but just doesn't run the actual script.

    While testing another thing occured... I enabled multiple teleport destinations (3 per player) instead of just 1 I've enabled in the beginning.

    I ran around and added all three teleport destinations

    As for these tests I use commands !set !unset !whatsmyhome !tele for the 4 commands related to the teleporting feature
    RAT designated same coordinates for home2 and home3 despite the command was executed from different locations (home3 was set twice in different location). After this testing I ran another and this time RAT designated all 3 destinations to same coordinates.

    As I'm not able to actually teleport to any of the locations I don't know if they actually point to the same location and work or not, but there is definitely some weird things going on atm.
    Due to the way the 7D2D server internally updates a player location, this can happen. Basically it updates your location every 60 seconds I think it is. So if you attempt to set a teleport destination twice in that 60 second period, its going to return the same value. So basically you can't set a destination more than once every 60 seconds and be sure it is a different destination.

    2017-04-15 11:57:35 12093.600 Kapteeni Pulla !set home1
    2017-04-15 11:57:35 home1, Location: 395 86 3504"' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:50511
    2017-04-15 11:57:55 12113.497 Kapteeni Pulla !set home2
    2017-04-15 11:57:55 home2, Location: 459 71 3515"' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:50511
    2017-04-15 11:58:10 12128.395 Kapteeni Pulla !set home3
    2017-04-15 11:58:10 home3, Location: 459 71 3515"' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:50511
    2017-04-15 11:58:28 12146.843 Kapteeni Pulla !unset home3
    2017-04-15 11:58:28 home3' successfully deleted."' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:50511
    2017-04-15 11:58:31 12149.898 Kapteeni Pulla !set home3
    2017-04-15 11:58:31 home3, Location: 459 71 3515"' by Telnet from 77.86.248.170:50511

    I've cleared out the other lines from your log to illustrate the time in which this commands happened. As you can see, they all happened within 60 seconds.

    Home1 was at 11:57:35 and set to coords, 395 86 3504
    Home2 was at 11:57:55 and set to coords, 459 71 3515 (20 seconds later, the server happened to of updated your location internally)
    Home3 was at 11:58:10 and set to coords, 459 71 3515 (15 seconds after Home2, the server had not updated your location yet)
    Home3 unset at 11:58:28 (18 seconds later)
    Home3 was at 11:58:31 and set to coords, 459 71 3515(36 seconds after the first time these coords were seen at the Home2 being set).

    So basically from a RAT perspective, you had not moved yet as the game had not updated yet with your new coordinates.

    It sucks, I know, but... as of now, there isn't much I can do about it. If you wait 60ish seconds between setting teleports though, you'll see that it'll work as expected.

  7. #1507
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0
    Nice... aaaand tested it... worked just the way you described it -- like a charm.

    Though that's just adding them... now I need to actually be able to use the teleport

    Btw I don't think it sucks... very rarely you need to place two separate spawn points within 60 seconds. I would've conducted my testing otherwise if I only knew that 60sec rule.
    Last edited by Kapteeni Pulla; 04-15-2017 at 07:01 PM.

  8. #1508
    Hood Ornament Gamida's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    The Rock
    Posts
    3,567
    Rep Power
    1
    I made a boo boo somewhere for sure. I try to use RAT and console keeps saying wrong password. Which password I wonder? From what I can see I have the server, telnet and control panel password in RAT the same as in the serverconfig.xml file.
    What chaps my ass is I had it working before lol.

  9. #1509
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    18,089
    Rep Power
    1
    PM or email me your server config and a screenshot of the Server Settings/ Remote screen with the key image pressed so it shows the pw.

  10. #1510
    Colony Founder Lonestarcanuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,544
    Rep Power
    1
    ok the teleport works now - thanks for the syntax check!

    My Wish list for next release:

    1. timebetweenuse feature on events so I can have teleports that you can't use for XX minutes

    2. boundary protection such as when you get close to my house I can announce via PM "Welcome to Quicken's base" or "This is a no build zone". I played with botman running locally on my server and it has very little impact on the game or the server resources. this also opens up features like Player kill/Jail, etc.

    3. IRC commands - commands I can issue via IRC - I tried them in Botman and loved them although botman IMO is complex compared to RAT.

    4. move most commands from the bar to the context menu, so when I select a player I can right click and do a teleport from player to player. or give an item or drop an zombie. all should not required me to go to the toolbar.

    5. right click show steam profile. this is handy when chasing a hacker like I did last night. she was grieving/begging and KOS and changing her name.

    6. anyway to support send as text instead of email? good for server restarts and ping checks

    7. Region action support like north of 0.0 PVE and south of 0.0 PVP so player in the north killing would get jailed or something.

    8. support for admin jail as a right click option with time, so I can right click, you get teleported to jail and stay there for XX minutes. logging out should not change that location and teleports for you should not work.

  11. #1511
    Colony Founder Spectral Force's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The land between two rivers.
    Posts
    1,495
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Lonestarcanuck View Post
    ok the teleport works now - thanks for the syntax check!

    My Wish list for next release:

    1. timebetweenuse feature on events so I can have teleports that you can't use for XX minutes

    2. boundary protection such as when you get close to my house I can announce via PM "Welcome to Quicken's base" or "This is a no build zone". I played with botman running locally on my server and it has very little impact on the game or the server resources. this also opens up features like Player kill/Jail, etc.

    3. IRC commands - commands I can issue via IRC - I tried them in Botman and loved them although botman IMO is complex compared to RAT.

    4. move most commands from the bar to the context menu, so when I select a player I can right click and do a teleport from player to player. or give an item or drop an zombie. all should not required me to go to the toolbar.

    5. right click show steam profile. this is handy when chasing a hacker like I did last night. she was grieving/begging and KOS and changing her name.

    6. anyway to support send as text instead of email? good for server restarts and ping checks

    7. Region action support like north of 0.0 PVE and south of 0.0 PVP so player in the north killing would get jailed or something.

    8. support for admin jail as a right click option with time, so I can right click, you get teleported to jail and stay there for XX minutes. logging out should not change that location and teleports for you should not work.

    #1 is already in there on the misc tab where you enable teleports. It has minutes and how many teleport locations you can have max per player. Which as an admin I'd like to see increased.

    #4 I was going to ask about this morning as well before reading your post. Trek, we need #4!

    #8 too as well as an option to teleport them to a real location.

    A16 is coming and so should these new features

  12. #1512
    Colony Founder Lonestarcanuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,544
    Rep Power
    1
    @SpectralForce for the time between use I want that for each custom command (Event) I create not the teleports. I want some events that have teleports like /Home or /spawn to have different times and levels compared to /ZTown or /Trader.

  13. #1513
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,067
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Trekkan View Post
    Due to the way the 7D2D server internally updates a player location, this can happen. Basically it updates your location every 60 seconds I think it is.
    Could you go into this a bit further? The server gets the player locations everytime the player moves, otherwise other players wouldn't be able to see your movements either
    Actually tested this myself though by executing LP every 2 seconds and I always got the updated location while moving/teleporting around.

  14. #1514
    Inventor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    973
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Alloc View Post
    Could you go into this a bit further? The server gets the player locations everytime the player moves, otherwise other players wouldn't be able to see your movements either
    Actually tested this myself though by executing LP every 2 seconds and I always got the updated location while moving/teleporting around.
    Maybe it has changed since i read the post that stated that, and that it was doing it. But when I was doing an LP then, the player status was not updated for I think it was 60 seconds (could of been 30). If that's changed, or otherwise now not correct information, then that is awesome and I can work with that for sure. =) I'll do some tests and if its working that way for me as well now, then I'll update my code to do an LP before specific commands that would need that information.

  15. #1515
    Fun Pimps Staff Alloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany - Darmstadt
    Posts
    3,067
    Rep Power
    1
    Maybe you mix this with the player stats (skills, level etc)? That stuff has specific triggers (including time) to update, but position *should* always be up to date. If not that would be something to specifically look into

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •