Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 83

Thread: List of Console Commands

  1. #31
    Leader Aldranon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Somewhere in a universe near you.
    Posts
    6,392
    Rep Power
    1
    So I would like to spawn a 600 'man' feral horde from time to time as its now too quiet in 14.6 and I manufactured an almost incalculable amount of cement in making my (almost) invincible fortress.

    How is that done?

    And I want calipers how do I do that?
    Last edited by Aldranon; 04-29-2016 at 12:29 PM.

  2. #32
    Super Moderator Roland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    On a Zipline
    Posts
    16,114
    Rep Power
    2
    Go into console
    Type dm
    Press F6
    Check the box for spawning 25 zombies at a time
    Start spawning until you reach 600

    Calipers? Impossible.

  3. #33
    Refugee MsMeiriona's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    So, what exactly does "updatelighton" do/how is it used? I thought it would be useful when I'm deep underground and the ambient lighting gets weird, which happens a lot, but can't seem to figure out the way to execute it.

  4. #34
    Super Moderator Roland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    On a Zipline
    Posts
    16,114
    Rep Power
    2
    What is the command for changing the Fahrenheit units to Celsius?

  5. #35
    Colony Founder herrpohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Building environment...
    Posts
    1,813
    Rep Power
    1
    settempunit c

  6. #36
    Super Moderator Roland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    On a Zipline
    Posts
    16,114
    Rep Power
    2
    thank you much

  7. #37
    Super Moderator Roland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    On a Zipline
    Posts
    16,114
    Rep Power
    2
    This thread is too useful to get lost.

  8. #38
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    602
    Rep Power
    1
    Is it possible to teleport to a certain location if you know the coordinates and if cheat mode is enabled?

    (I was asking because a forum search did not yield anything and the method mentioned inside the wiki "right-click on the map" in debug mode is outdated)

    EDIT

    In case someone has the same question:

    1) open the console and enter "dm" to activate debug mode
    2) close the console and open the game's menu by pressing the ESC key
    3) you will find the debug menu on the right side
    4) the debug menu has a "set position" button and two text fields below it
    5) enter the x-coordinate (W/E) into the 1st, the y-coordinate (N/S) into the 2nd box.
    6) there seems to be no way to enter the elevation so better activate the "fly" mode; requires to start the game in cheat mode.
    7) enter negative values for W/S values and positive ones for N/E values.
    8) click on "set position" and close the game's menu
    Last edited by dingsda; 08-24-2016 at 08:22 AM.

  9. #39
    Tracker BULIGO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    245
    Rep Power
    0
    For the 'fly mode' no need to restart the game, just type 'G' when in debug mode. It's the God mode:SPACE goes up, C goes down. Press G again to disable god mode (flying through terrain/objects, be unkillable etc.

  10. #40
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    AI

    there a command to toggle the AI on /off ?
    wanted to do some creative , and then back to play after.

  11. #41
    Colony Founder herrpohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Building environment...
    Posts
    1,813
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Uzumati View Post
    there a command to toggle the AI on /off ?
    wanted to do some creative , and then back to play after.
    Not a console command, but you can press shift + * (on the Numpad) to stop the AI while in debugmode.

  12. #42
    Colony Founder herrpohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Building environment...
    Posts
    1,813
    Rep Power
    1
    Adding this to the list of commands (own description):

    traderarea => Briefly closes and and reopens an open trader prefab. Player will be teleported out of the prefab (trader area) while executing this command.
    Last edited by herrpohl; 10-06-2016 at 03:01 PM.

  13. #43
    Tracker Scary Yapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Felucca
    Posts
    180
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by herrpohl View Post
    Adding this to the list of commands:

    traderarea => Briefly closes and and reopens an open trader prefab. Player will be teleported out of the prefab (trader area) while executing this command.
    Just curious - have you tried actually tried it? I played around with the new commands but wasn't in the trader prefab when I tried to figure this one out.

    I've made a file adding all of the new/changed a15 commands with the intention of updating the wikia, but ... that wikia is a hot mess of ancient info, and I'm not wiki-fluent.

  14. #44
    Colony Founder herrpohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Building environment...
    Posts
    1,813
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Scary Yapper View Post
    Just curious - have you tried actually tried it? I played around with the new commands but wasn't in the trader prefab when I tried to figure this one out.

    I've made a file adding all of the new/changed a15 commands with the intention of updating the wikia, but ... that wikia is a hot mess of ancient info, and I'm not wiki-fluent.
    Yes, it's my own description (maybe I should mark that). I tested it in SP mode and it only works when the trader is open. You can see the "open" sign turning off and on and the door switching its lock state if you are standing on the outside.

  15. #45
    Tracker Scary Yapper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Felucca
    Posts
    180
    Rep Power
    1
    cool -- all I know is that the console returned "..." confusion at my lazy "traderarea" request in the middle of the skatepark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •