Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 241

Thread: Unlocking In-Game Prefab Editor (Terrain Tools) [.dll mod]

  1. #31
    Colony Founder herrpohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Building environment...
    Posts
    1,805
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Sorrowthief View Post
    I wonder if this will be updated with future patches. Would hate to fall in love with it and then its gone. Unless you will be updating?
    It's easy to keep it updated.

    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    So I'm more interested in the terra forming tools (prefabbing I got)... are you saying that I can terraform, but not save the region, therefore making terraforming not useful? Or would I have to save the terraformed area as a prefab?

    (man I wish I could try it myself, but I have to wait a few hours!)
    You can save the terraformed area as a prefab.
    I made a little test here.

    First I selected the area of the prefab.



    Then cleaned it out.



    I added stone layers.



    Then a grass layer.



    Terraforming.


  2. #32
    Colony Founder herrpohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Building environment...
    Posts
    1,805
    Rep Power
    1
    Added a little house.



    Then I selected the whole thing. I built a dirt pillar so I could select it properly, I haven't figured out if there's a key to raise the selection box layer.



    I saved it by pressing 'k', choosing dynamic prefab, then you give it a name and save it. It's saved in the prefab folder by default. You can immediately paste it anywhere on the map.


  3. #33
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    16,443
    Rep Power
    1
    I kinda already do this in Hal's editor, but my project was going to be to terra form Nav into a new map... it's tedious to do it as a prefab, then have to find the exact new spot and insert it, and I know it's a lot to ask considering you just found this gem, but if you could find a way to get it to save region files, that would be fantastic.

  4. #34
    Colony Founder herrpohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Building environment...
    Posts
    1,805
    Rep Power
    1
    I could try loading a game in SP mode and then switch to Edit mode with a Hex editor.
    They are painting the Nav map by hand, there's a terrain map in the game files, they probably don't use any in game tool for the terrain. If I try to change a really big area my game crashes.

  5. #35
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    16,443
    Rep Power
    1
    So it's an RGB based height map, that they then add prefabs manually to... hm. Have you tried editing/changing the height map colors, to see if it generates the new heights?

    Then, someone could write a height map editor and call it a day.

    Can you post the height map?

  6. #36
    Colony Founder herrpohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Building environment...
    Posts
    1,805
    Rep Power
    1
    I can change an existing world to Edit mode, but it still won't save the regions. Sorry Guppy.
    It's a grayscale height map:

    Spoiler: 




    The game is currently set to read the nav terrain from the games directory but there's a mode to change it to read from dtm so it might be possible. You could just export an image from Google Maps and use it as a dtm, that's possible with other games.

  7. #37
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    16,443
    Rep Power
    1
    This could be interesting. They've got to still be assigning block values somewhere, though, so we're not quite there yet, but damn man, this is still pretty cool.

  8. #38
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    16,443
    Rep Power
    1

  9. #39
    Colony Founder herrpohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Building environment...
    Posts
    1,805
    Rep Power
    1
    Biomes and rivers, streets etc. are also painted in.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    Lol, yeah I actually wanted to make a grand canyon map, but now they have done it.

  10. #40
    Inventor Sorrowthief's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    North Carolina USA
    Posts
    955
    Rep Power
    1
    When Im in game with this if I turn on Debug mode I get a few more options including save game while hitting escape. So far it does save the game but no region file shows up just a player map file for the game. Man wish it could be done to edit it then somehow be able to load the edit game with regular game and save what has changed.

  11. #41
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    16,443
    Rep Power
    1
    Oh wow, I hadn't realized you were this far into it; nice. So essentially, using UABE I /could/ make a new nav map...

    ...is there a way to export TO a height map FROM in game using your newly found method?

  12. #42
    Colony Founder herrpohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Building environment...
    Posts
    1,805
    Rep Power
    1
    Yes UABE and Paint is all it needs.
    I remember seeing something about exporting the map to an image but I can't find it anymore.

  13. #43
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    16,443
    Rep Power
    1
    Nevermind.

  14. #44
    Colony Founder herrpohl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Building environment...
    Posts
    1,805
    Rep Power
    1
    You have to select the block you want to use on your toolbar and then press L. I found that E changes the color of the box, Q brings in the coordinate system. P somehow teleports you around but I don't know what's the use of that.
    I still haven't figured out how to increase the height of the selection box though.
    Lights can be switched on and off.
    Last edited by herrpohl; 08-10-2016 at 07:23 PM.

  15. #45
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    16,443
    Rep Power
    1
    I can't figure out the height as well; might not yet be implemented.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •