Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 187

Thread: [Known Issue] Multiplayer Disconnection

  1. #31
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Benjo25 View Post
    Go to all settings
    Network
    Network settings
    Test your network connection
    Then test your multiplayer connection
    Now go to advance settings
    Alternate mac address
    Then press clear
    Your Xbox will automatically shut down and restart

    This was posted by Clare at the start of this post,
    Sorry if it doesn't work for you, but just want to let you know it did for me, so it is probably worth a shot!
    I'm glad it has worked, game is amazing on multi player, few little snags that need fixing but you get that in every game,
    Hope this works for you guys
    Benjo,

    can you describe exactly what your issue was and if possible let me know your location, what your ISP is, What exactly ca you do now that couldnt do before etc.

    Cheers Mandrews

  2. #32
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Clare,

    Have you had any reports of players trying to tunnel out via a VPN and if they have had any success?

    Cheers

    Mandrews

  3. #33
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Possible fix

    New to forums
    Me and my friend were having the same issue on dark souls 3 when it first released and found a fix for that and tried it here and it worked for xbox one not sure if it will work for every ine but worked every time for me and my friend
    You need to download a game while trying to join the game dont know why it works but it just does

  4. #34
    Awesome Incarnate Clare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Navezgane
    Posts
    7,566
    Rep Power
    1
    As in have a game downlaoding in the background while you're attempting to connect, interesting, I wonder does that open the ports up more or something. Thanks for mentioning it Shielded Arcer - Did you notice this at all when playing 7DTD or has it only effected DS3 for you?

  5. #35
    Awesome Incarnate Clare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Navezgane
    Posts
    7,566
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Mandrews89 View Post
    Hi Clare,

    Have you had any reports of players trying to tunnel out via a VPN and if they have had any success?

    Cheers

    Mandrews
    I have not heard this being attempted as far as I can remember, but if you decide to give it a try, let me know. I won't report VPN usage, just make sure what you're doing is legal in your country (I know some countires can have strick VPN rules) would be interesting if this would bypass whatever is causing restrictions.
    Clare

    EDIT: Also sorry, I just realised I missed your previous message.

    UK and Germany seem to be the most common complaint, not sure if that's due to the game popularity in those countries if it is infact based on certain ISPs. I'm based in Ireland (Work remotely) but we have line rentals here too, always the case of "Don't use internet company Y, sure they're only renting from internet company X".

    We also know some VodafoneDE customers can connect via mobile hotspot but not with their own wifi, which makes me consider the packetblocking again.

    Surveys were done with a set list of questions from the team. I posted them and then a team member gathered and compiled all the information that was given by the community - how they went about this, I do not know, but I trust it was decided to be the most efficient way.
    Last edited by Clare; 01-13-2017 at 02:25 PM.

  6. #36
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0
    Just tried this, on 7dtd, no joy I am afraid.

  7. #37
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb Hardware Problem??

    Hello,

    i found this post on this forum and it will maybe help us. (https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...%F6sung-inside)

    It is in German, i will try to translate it.

    -----

    From Patch 2 i could not play 7dtd multiplayer, so i tried to figure out why it is not working.
    solution short form: Fritz!Box Router like this (https://avm.de/produkte/fritzbox/fritzbox-7490/)
    -----

    The picture is almost always the same, 7days tried to connect and no later than the "environment is created" or "game is joined" the connection is interrupted.

    After I have read here the users have tested different ISP, and it seems rather a German problem seems (Fritzbox). (Since users from other countries like the Fritzbox is not represented or present, is connected without problems with me in the game have.)

    I have tested different ISP, but without success, as the chance it so,
    I have connected to the Fritzbox my old VPN Router WRT54GL.

    And as it worked out, so I thought it only works with VPN. I was called tips like "web locks" or DNS locks. But what I could not quite believe. After further attempts incl. Deactivation of the VPN functioned 7days still. Unfortunately, the router is no longer as performant as the newer ones. So now I had another 3370, and wanted to try it with it. Internet by LAN1 set. 3370 got connect, but 7days represented the same fault, no matter which ports I opened up or firewall switched off. It did not work.
    So connected a WA841ND with DD-WRT and only WAN on DHCP set. LAN with the Fritz box connected.
    And since the Mutliplayer runs. I can connect to everyone. Unfortunately, is not reversed, since my opposite have a Fritzbox. As soon as he has a cheap router behind than it works.

    So with the patch 2 the developer must have changed something at the network timing or something in this way..
    Or a port or protocol which the Fritzbox (Firewall?) separates the session!

    -----

    I hope I could help, i have the same problem with Multiplayer, i also have a Fritz!Box as router. Some friends of my can play perfectly... and they have no Fritz!Box. And some other have the Fritz! and it is not working..


    Best wishes
    crimsonrider

  8. #38
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Clare View Post
    As in have a game downlaoding in the background while you're attempting to connect, interesting, I wonder does that open the ports up more or something. Thanks for mentioning it Shielded Arcer - Did you notice this at all when playing 7DTD or has it only effected DS3 for you?
    Ya you have a game download in the backround and me and my friend use this trick to get into each others game on 7dtd but first discovered it on ds3

  9. #39
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Clare please notice this

    Quote Originally Posted by crimsonrider View Post
    Hello,

    i found this post on this forum and it will maybe help us. (https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...%F6sung-inside)

    It is in German, i will try to translate it.

    -----

    From Patch 2 i could not play 7dtd multiplayer, so i tried to figure out why it is not working.
    solution short form: Fritz!Box Router like this (https://avm.de/produkte/fritzbox/fritzbox-7490/)
    -----

    The picture is almost always the same, 7days tried to connect and no later than the "environment is created" or "game is joined" the connection is interrupted.

    After I have read here the users have tested different ISP, and it seems rather a German problem seems (Fritzbox). (Since users from other countries like the Fritzbox is not represented or present, is connected without problems with me in the game have.)

    I have tested different ISP, but without success, as the chance it so,
    I have connected to the Fritzbox my old VPN Router WRT54GL.

    And as it worked out, so I thought it only works with VPN. I was called tips like "web locks" or DNS locks. But what I could not quite believe. After further attempts incl. Deactivation of the VPN functioned 7days still. Unfortunately, the router is no longer as performant as the newer ones. So now I had another 3370, and wanted to try it with it. Internet by LAN1 set. 3370 got connect, but 7days represented the same fault, no matter which ports I opened up or firewall switched off. It did not work.
    So connected a WA841ND with DD-WRT and only WAN on DHCP set. LAN with the Fritz box connected.
    And since the Mutliplayer runs. I can connect to everyone. Unfortunately, is not reversed, since my opposite have a Fritzbox. As soon as he has a cheap router behind than it works.

    So with the patch 2 the developer must have changed something at the network timing or something in this way..
    Or a port or protocol which the Fritzbox (Firewall?) separates the session!

    -----

    I hope I could help, i have the same problem with Multiplayer, i also have a Fritz!Box as router. Some friends of my can play perfectly... and they have no Fritz!Box. And some other have the Fritz! and it is not working..


    Best wishes
    crimsonrider
    I think we need a test group, a group of people with the dodgy version of the game. Fund cheap routers and see if it fixes the errors.
    Clare please notice his post

  10. #40
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by ILewis OakesI View Post
    I think we need a test group, a group of people with the dodgy version of the game. Fund cheap routers and see if it fixes the errors.
    Clare please notice his post

    It is really sad, i posted it 6 Days Ago and u are the first who cars about... it is a really annoying problem...
    Do you have this Problem too? If yes, have you tried my method?

  11. #41
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by crimsonrider View Post
    It is really sad, i posted it 6 Days Ago and u are the first who cars about... it is a really annoying problem...
    Do you have this Problem too? If yes, have you tried my method?
    At least me and my 3 Other German Friends gave up to try to Play this. At least we had fun for a week. 6 month later this game still dont works. Nothing changed and no fix in sight.

  12. #42
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Gedeal View Post
    At least me and my 3 Other German Friends gave up to try to Play this. At least we had fun for a week. 6 month later this game still dont works. Nothing changed and no fix in sight.
    Mh, that is Really sad. You can call the Microsoft Support and u will get your Money back. It Looks like it is still an Alpha Game but sold on the Xbox as Full Game.

    I Really wanted to help the Developer, but nobody is answering here. So i have to call Microsoft, to get my Money back because this is not working. Never seen such Bad Support.

  13. #43
    Awesome Incarnate Clare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Navezgane
    Posts
    7,566
    Rep Power
    1
    I am sorry I had not yet gotten back to this post to check for updates - I am more frequently in the main Console Bug Reports area, this is more of an info sharing section where I don't get a chance to reply to everyone as often. Thank you for bringing your post to my attenion elsewhere crimsonrider and again I am sorry for not responding sooner.

    I will pass this information onto the team to let them know what you have found. Can you tell me if Fritz!box is the most popular in Germany? I've heard German players mention this and VodafoneDE most often.

  14. #44
    Zombie Hunter ZombieHoG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    The deepest wallow in HoGland
    Posts
    403
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Clare View Post
    ... Can you tell me if Fritz!box is the most popular in Germany? I've heard German players mention this and VodafoneDE most often.
    Hoi Clare,
    The Fritz!box is an DSL-Router serie from the company AVM. Don't have actual numbers but, 5 (or so) years ago 2 out of 3 DSL-Routers were Fritz!boxes and it is still very popular. Afaik you can buy them seperatly or you can get relabled devices in connection with the contract from your ISP.

  15. #45
    Awesome Incarnate Clare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Navezgane
    Posts
    7,566
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by ZombieHoG View Post
    Hoi Clare,
    The Fritz!box is an DSL-Router serie from the company AVM. Don't have actual numbers but, 5 (or so) years ago 2 out of 3 DSL-Routers were Fritz!boxes and it is still very popular. Afaik you can buy them seperatly or you can get relabled devices in connection with the contract from your ISP.
    Thanks for the info! High chance of it still being super common though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •