Page 298 of 341 FirstFirst ... 198248288296297298299300308 ... LastLast
Results 4,456 to 4,470 of 5104

Thread: [WIP] STARVATION by SDX team

  1. #4456
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    problem pls help

    i have a problem. when i try to start starvation thefe comes a problem, that there is said "Runtime: Failed to create empty document".

  2. #4457
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0
    Here is a screenshot of the two plants that spawn as traders:
    https://postimg.org/image/mzhh998zj/

    I used BigC90210's tool to generate the region coordinates and deleted those...but doesn't reset the map (places I've been are still visible in those deleted regions on the map view in-game)...

  3. #4458
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    So I juest updated, and I don't really like the new UI. Takes SO MUCH SPACE. The icons and gradients are just so out of place. Would be much better even if the bars were rectangular, not rounded.
    And of course lack of highlighting of currently selected item, but that's getting fixed.

    Here's a quick mockup of what I'd rather see instead:


    Anyone willing to make a mod to make it look like this?

  4. #4459
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Up in the mountains far from people
    Posts
    130
    Rep Power
    0
    When I download the Starvation client installer (had to reinstall) I am getting "cannot determine comresed stream type.." error.
    I tried it with 2 different compression programs, 7-zip was the first I tried.

    Whats wrong?

  5. #4460
    Refugee
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    24
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Snowdog View Post
    When I download the Starvation client installer (had to reinstall) I am getting "cannot determine comresed stream type.." error.
    I tried it with 2 different compression programs, 7-zip was the first I tried.

    Whats wrong?
    I just tried doing that with 7 zip with a new dl and it worked for me, maybe update 7 zip or download a new one.

  6. #4461
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Up in the mountains far from people
    Posts
    130
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there any way to get numeric readouts on the little icons (health stamina etc)?

  7. #4462
    Scavenger fl00d3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    0

    Feedback

    1. Great to see many necessary stability fixes. Great work.
    2. UI stats rework looks decent. Definitely more convenient.
    3. Tool belt needs polishing. You can't see what's currently selected anymore.
    4. Server documentation (ie. console commands/objects/etc.) is either non-existent or difficult to find.

  8. #4463
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    bug interface

    Hi all.
    the bug interface with displaying icons.instead, they foreground the question marks.
    Spoiler: 

    but not all computers
    we were 4 people on the server. 2 computers can see the question marks on the other two all right.

    1 player - Windows 7 ult sp1 x64 - is bug
    2 player - Windows 7 ult sp1 x64 - no bug
    3 player - Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB 2016 v1607 x64 - is bug
    4 player - RS1 Windows 10 pro x64 - no bug

    already sitting for 2 days trying to figure out put, I uninstalled the game, cleaned the registry but that does not help.

  9. #4464
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Toooooooo much info!!!!

    Hi There,

    First of all, thanks for the update, it's added some really cool things... and then there's the hud.

    Do we really need so much info? and why didn't you keep the shading on the selected belt item? that just sucks.

    is there at least a way to roll back to the old hud?

  10. #4465
    Scavenger qq1004333434's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Luohe City, Henan Province, China
    Posts
    52
    Rep Power
    0
    Can A16 use SDX0.7?

    - - - Updated - - -

    I haven't been able to use SDX since A15

  11. #4466
    Inventor rentechd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    932
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by qq1004333434 View Post
    Can A16 use SDX0.7?

    - - - Updated - - -

    I haven't been able to use SDX since A15
    SDX has not been updated for alpha 16 yet

  12. #4467
    Colony Founder Mortelentus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,433
    Rep Power
    1
    Hello everyone.

    Once again let me start by thanking all of you for all the interested on our humble mod. Unfortunately you will all have to be patient until we can adjust first the tool, then the mod.

    The ones that might have been following SDX might remember that this latest version should be easier to adjust, so there's that. Let's see how it goes, and hope that its quickly functional.

    As for Starvation you may also have noticed that I have been very inactive. That's mainly because I've been extremely busy on my personal life, with constant business trips. That is also coming to an end soon, and I will try to take a well deserved week off, which I will also use to help the rest of the team deal with the adaptation.

    I will not make any promises, other then we will do our best to keep you guys informed.

    Until then, enjoy the new A16, learn how it's new features work, and have fun. Or play A15 starvation

    We WILL be back.

    Thank you all!

  13. #4468
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all.
    the bug interface with displaying icons.instead, they foreground the question marks.
    Spoiler: 

    but not all computers
    we were 4 people on the server. 2 computers can see the question marks on the other two all right.

    1 player - Windows 7 ult sp1 x64 - is bug
    2 player - Windows 7 ult sp1 x64 - no bug
    3 player - Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB 2016 v1607 x64 - is bug
    4 player - RS1 Windows 10 pro x64 - no bug

    already sitting for 2 days trying to figure out put, I uninstalled the game, cleaned the registry but that does not help.

  14. #4469
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    146
    Rep Power
    0

    Exited for Starvation 16

    That's nice to hear!

    Take your time. Real life first!

    For me it's cool. I'm exited what you will do with the hud!

    I will download A16 and find a nice spot for building my Base. But I will Play a15. 2 till the starvation 16 is out... I'll be patient.

    And I will make a lil podcast in our German 7 days Facebook group so that anyone can see what is possible with the starvation. For those who don't now what starvation is offering. I think I have everything running... Except the nuclear plant and I didn't found the special rocket launcher.

    So take your time and give us a good starvation sixteen
    Last edited by Casualjin; 06-11-2017 at 08:03 AM.

  15. #4470
    Inventor rentechd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    932
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Casualjin View Post
    That's nice to hear!

    Take your time. Real life first!

    For me it's cool. I'm exited what you will do with the hud!

    I will download A16 and find a nice spot for building my Base. But I will Play a15. 2 till the starvation 16 is out... I'll be patient.

    And I will make a lil podcast in our German 7 days Facebook group so that anyone can see what is possible with the starvation. For those who don't now what starvation is offering. I think I have everything running... Except the nuclear plant and I didn't found the special rocket launcher.

    So take your time and give us a good starvation sixteen
    Sounds like you have made some excellent progress!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •