Page 2 of 18 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 264

Thread: Bad Company Manager (ApiMod for Servers)

  1. #16
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    15,917
    Rep Power
    1
    Real Potential? That would be a literal game changer.

  2. #17
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,508
    Rep Power
    1
    Updated to Release 1.2.0 - Download via first page for the zip

    Lots of stuff added.

    Main additions are:
    List Players - many variants to list the individual components returned by ListPlayersExtensive

    List game objects - commands to display the lists / details of the various game objects such as blocks/items, loot, entities, spawning, biomes, etc (not all commands have been finished, they all have the full list commands, some have the individual items and /details components)

    Added /options to allow for adding various addition options to commands, such as /log /chat /online /offline /color=FFFFFF, see the bc-help command for common options and individual help commands for specific options

    Added default options settings in the Commands.xml file which can be overridden on the command line

    Added a give/remove quest to/from player commands, so that you can change players quests remotely.

    Added a Heartbeat/Synapse/Neuron system that will allow for configurable functions that operate on a heartbeat timer. The first Synapse implemented is the Quest Monitor. It will send text to the log when a players quest list changes with the changed quest and its new status.

    If the logs have errors about the persistent data file from the v1.0.0 version then you will need to remove it (in the saves folder, BCMPersistentData.bin)

  3. #18
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    15,917
    Rep Power
    1
    What's the heartbeat timer set to?

  4. #19
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,508
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    What's the heartbeat timer set to?
    60 BPM by default. It can be changed in the config System.xml

    Each Synapse has a setting for how often it fires as well, quest monitor is set to every 15 beats

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <System>
      <Heartbeat isalive="true"/>
      <BPM rate="60"/>
      <Synapse name="questmonitor" enabled="true" beats="15"/>
    </System>

  5. #20
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    15,917
    Rep Power
    1
    See the new vid? Block to entity.

  6. #21
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,508
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    See the new vid? Block to entity.
    Haven't really been keeping up with the vids, but I can guess how that could be done. Could probably do it with my mod but if they already have something in the works for it I will focus on other things for now

  7. #22
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,508
    Rep Power
    1
    A little demo of the Buff Entity Command



    Sorry about the long pauses, I really should work out why it does that and get it fixed ... probably doesnt help runnign a dedi, and having visual studio and a bunch of other stuff all running on the same machine

  8. #23
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    15,917
    Rep Power
    1
    Do any of your commands give you the ability to determine which prefab you're standing closest to?

    ...let me back up.

    The ability to fix a prefab, by standing near it and getting that particular prefabs ID to spawn it in, would be cool. It's a lot of pieces though... getting the list of prefabs (done). Getting the coordinates of the one you're next to (can be done). Reimporting it (can be done). I'm sure I'm missing some pieces though, but it'd be nice to "fix" certain areas more easily.

  9. #24
    Inventor Gareee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    969
    Rep Power
    1
    I'm wondering if your new spawning system will still work once the put the sleeper system in place. it sounds like they are replacing many wandering zombies with static ones that aren't trigger until you create an event in proximity to them.

    They might be making major hard coded changes to achieve the change.

  10. #25
    Colony Founder TSBX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    "Welcome to Costco, I love you."
    Posts
    1,546
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    See the new vid? Block to entity.
    You talking about the resurrection zombie? If not, please elaborate.

  11. #26
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    15,917
    Rep Power
    1
    Yeh; mm said it would change gore blocks to zombies, and that, if mm is saying it correctly, means blocks to entities. Should already be in anyway with sleepers.

  12. #27
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,508
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    Do any of your commands give you the ability to determine which prefab you're standing closest to?

    ...let me back up.

    The ability to fix a prefab, by standing near it and getting that particular prefabs ID to spawn it in, would be cool. It's a lot of pieces though... getting the list of prefabs (done). Getting the coordinates of the one you're next to (can be done). Reimporting it (can be done). I'm sure I'm missing some pieces though, but it'd be nice to "fix" certain areas more easily.
    yeah thats not overly hard to do

  13. #28
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,508
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Gareee View Post
    I'm wondering if your new spawning system will still work once the put the sleeper system in place. it sounds like they are replacing many wandering zombies with static ones that aren't trigger until you create an event in proximity to them.

    They might be making major hard coded changes to achieve the change.
    I can bypass all of that and just spawn an entity where I want it.

    Entity entity = EntityFactory.CreateEntity(entityClassID, new Vector3((float)x, (float)y, (float)z));

    GameManager.Instance.World.SpawnEntityInWorld(enti ty);

  14. #29
    Inventor Gareee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    969
    Rep Power
    1
    Cool. I'd hate to see a lot of work lost because of updates.

  15. #30
    Tracker BeatKidz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    East Coast USA
    Posts
    231
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by StompyNZ View Post
    I can bypass all of that and just spawn an entity where I want it.

    Entity entity = EntityFactory.CreateEntity(entityClassID, new Vector3((float)x, (float)y, (float)z));

    GameManager.Instance.World.SpawnEntityInWorld(enti ty);
    Don't attempt to spawn mobs from your heartbeat thread or any other thread besides the main.
    I tried many different ways but if i spawned mobs from a different thread I would always get a random crash.
    I had to have my heartbeat fire from API.GameUpdate().

    Did you have any luck pulling a particle list? Very interested in that
    Last edited by BeatKidz; 01-10-2017 at 08:47 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •