Page 73 of 74 FirstFirst ... 236371727374 LastLast
Results 1,081 to 1,095 of 1109

Thread: Prefab Editor (Alpha)

  1. #1081
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,645
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Abrondino View Post
    After updating to the latest editor, I cannot run it anymore.

    Seeing this error on a Win 2008 with 18 gigs or ram.

    Tried the following without success
    Delete the zombie directory and reinstalled
    Win updates
    Installed (a suggested from the web) dxwebsetup.exe
    Rebooted

    I even tried older versions of the editor. None of them work now

    Attachment 28142
    That sounds strange. I just reuploaded and updated the editor. Pls try one of the following versions:

    Download LINK (32 bit)

    Download LINK (64 bit)


    Edit:
    A more serious update will be released in a few days (hopefully^^).
    Last edited by Pille; 04-10-2019 at 12:31 PM.

  2. #1082
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    0
    Same error, unfortunately.

    It happened when I was in the application, it reminded me that there was an update. I closed out of the program and hit the update button. relaunched and have not been able to run the program since

    I tried looking into replacing the kernel32.dll but my computer has it in multiple locations and I am unsure which one yours uses. Would you know?

    Thanks in advance,

    -Dino

  3. #1083
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,645
    Rep Power
    1
    Ok I'll try to find the correct kernel32.dll (and add it to the editor) but I think the problem is in the DLL files that are shipped with the editor. Anyway, tomorrow's update should help since I am going to check all DLLs.

  4. #1084
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,645
    Rep Power
    1
    @Abrondino
    That's going to be harder to fix than I thought. Looks like a compatibility issue with the underlying c++ library. On the other hand, this shouldn't affect older releases...

    Anyway, today I've installed an older version of that library to recompile the editor (Thank you for testing Top Minder!). Hopefully this makes the tool compatible with your and other (old) Windows versions. Pls ignore any requests from the auto updater for now.


    Possible bugfix for certain Windows OS:

    Here is the link (@if you're suffering from similar issues as Abrondino download this version. if not use the regular update from the links below or from the auto updater):

    v 0.79: Download LINK (64 bit; special compatibility edition)

    Other possible fixes: Try to install visual c++ using the preselected standard settings:
    Visual C++



    Regular update (also available from the OP):

    v 0.79: Download LINK (32 bit)

    v 0.79: Download LINK (64 bit)

    Changelog:
    * added repair prefab command to console ('repair prefab'); this command will repair all blocks of the prefab.
    * updated help command for console ('help')
    * fixed crash: using the advanced search while 3d view is enabled may cause crashes
    * fixed layout scaling issues
    * fixed rectangular selection tool
    Last edited by Pille; 04-16-2019 at 03:12 PM.

  5. #1085
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,600
    Rep Power
    1
    nice fixes mate - will def check it out later
    rockon cya

  6. #1086
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried searching for a thread where I can find a rule map (.rules) for use with the editor. Specifically looking to convert 17.0 to 17.2

    Is there such a thread or is that right here? If this is the place, has anyone made a .rules for converting pois yet? I have some personal ones I would love to change over,

    Thanks!

  7. #1087
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,645
    Rep Power
    1
    Took me a while to figure out that you were talking about a feature of the editor.^^ This would be the right place, yes, but I'm afraid you're the only person using it, so don't expect many replies. Tomorrow's a holiday here in Germany. I may have time to have a look at this (no promise though). Actually, I just have to compare the block map of 17.0 with that of A17.2 (and the texture arrays of both versions). Since there are only very few changes from 17.0 to 17.2 the resulting .rules should be quite small...
    Last edited by Pille; 04-30-2019 at 01:02 AM.

  8. #1088
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    0
    My POIs may be older than I imagined. I found that early editors show the blocks and modern ones do not. It shows either no blocks or sometimes just some of the land.

    The version I am comparing are 0.2 and 0.7

    I'm looking to convert this POI I made of my house in real life: https://www.dropbox.com/s/st50t6owkk...84%29.zip?dl=0

    Here is a video of my house in real life. I think you can see why I'd like to convert the work I did. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Zc6fPg0XS8&t=22s

  9. #1089
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,645
    Rep Power
    1
    I'm afraid your house has been messed up by the ingame converter. ^^ It was an A16 prefab and I've tried to make it compatible with A17. To get a better result, I would have to look at what it looked like in the A16 version. Anyway, here is my first attempt to convert it:

    http://www.mediafire.com/file/20mpni...%2529.zip/file


    I'll probably make a second attempt this weekend.
    Last edited by Pille; 05-02-2019 at 09:54 PM.

  10. #1090
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    0
    I imported that version and in all honesty, I can actually work with that. I am curious about using the in game converter on some other pois I have created like the arena I created. I cannot seem to find any info on it. Is there a document out there to explain the process?

  11. #1091
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,645
    Rep Power
    1
    The converter is well hidden in the game files.^^

    Instructions:

    1. Start the game and the ingame editor (under editing tools)
    2. Press F1 to open the console and enter the commands

    "prefabupdater loadxml data/config/blocksA16PrefabConversion.xml"

    and

    "prefabupdater createmapping NAME_OF_YOUR_PREFAB"

    without the (" "). Now you should be able to load your prefab in A17. The quality of the conversion depends heavily on the blocks and paint textures used in the prefab. Usually you have to put in some extra work to fix stuff messed by the converter. Anyway, for more info have a look at the file C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\7 Days To Die A17\Data\Config\blocksA16PrefabConversion.xml
    Last edited by Pille; 05-04-2019 at 04:29 PM.

  12. #1092
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    88
    Rep Power
    0
    Awesome, thanks!

  13. #1093
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,645
    Rep Power
    1
    NP Abrondino. :-)


    Changelog 0.80

    - added support for player sign texts (no clue when they introduced this feature)
    - fixed another crash related the 3d view and search tab
    - improved search tab / added AND and OR relation operators.
    - Explanation from the tool tip:
    AND means that only blocks will be found where all the applied criteria are fulfilled
    (Applied criteria are those where the checkbox is set).
    OR means that only one of the criteria has to be satisfied.
    Known issue(rare):
    The ingame editor seems to have a small bug messing up the texts of player-made sign. If you use both editors simultaneously, it can cause problems. This only happened once during my tests, so it may was a coincidence or a very rare issue.
    Last edited by Pille; 05-08-2019 at 04:03 PM.

  14. #1094
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    MotherRussia
    Posts
    1,945
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Pille View Post
    - added support for player sign texts (no clue when they introduced this feature)
    does that mean i can create a prefab that have writing on the sign?
    and put it into the world at generation?

  15. #1095
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,645
    Rep Power
    1
    Yes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •