Page 49 of 57 FirstFirst ... 394748495051 ... LastLast
Results 721 to 735 of 841

Thread: Prefab Editor (Alpha)

  1. #721
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,258
    Rep Power
    1
    @n2n1, stallionsden

    Ok, I made more tests and this time I was able to reproduce the crashes. I've introduce some massive internal changes in 0.3z(c) that caused this bug.^^

    You're not supposed to use the older versions btw. I want you to test the current ones.


    Changelog 0.3z(d):

    -Fixed: delete rows/columns functions cause crashes.


    Please let me know if this fix works.
    Last edited by Pille; 01-07-2018 at 11:12 PM.

  2. #722
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    5,212
    Rep Power
    1
    That issue was fixed. Now there is a bug where you remove the rows you want removed and sleeper volume boxes appear lol. Even on pois that I have made and haven't done the sleepers or sleeper volumes on yet :-/

  3. #723
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,258
    Rep Power
    1
    Pretty sure that this bug wasn't new.


    Changelog v0.3z(e)
    -fixed: remove rows/columns function reloads original (or previously used) prefab xmls


    Time to use a more reasonable versioning system lol.
    Last edited by Pille; 01-08-2018 at 02:28 PM.

  4. #724
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    5,212
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Pille View Post
    Pretty sure that this bug wasn't new.


    Changelog v0.3z(e)
    -fixed: remove rows/columns function reloads original (or previously used) prefab xmls


    Time to use a more reasonable versioning system lol.
    Fair enough lol

  5. #725
    Hunter Aribo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North East UK
    Posts
    122
    Rep Power
    0
    lol, = _)

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Pille View Post
    Pretty sure that this bug wasn't new.


    Changelog v0.3z(e)
    -fixed: remove rows/columns function reloads original (or previously used) prefab xmls


    Time to use a more reasonable versioning system lol.
    You still need testers? If its EAC compliant Ill do it on a live MP server if not, I'll pass to one of my admins to bugger one of his SP games hah = ) nice work either way.

  6. #726
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    5,212
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Aribo View Post
    lol, = _)

    - - - Updated - - -



    You still need testers? If its EAC compliant Ill do it on a live MP server if not, I'll pass to one of my admins to bugger one of his SP games hah = ) nice work either way.
    Lol it works with neither lol.....

    Use either Hals bbb commands (sp & mp) or stompynzs api mod (mp only) in game. export then use pilles editor externally to do the rest.
    Last edited by stallionsden; 01-09-2018 at 03:28 PM.

  7. #727
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,258
    Rep Power
    1
    Hey guys,

    I need your help. Please, can anyone explain the trader parameters in the prefab xml files? I am talking about 'area protect', 'teleport size' and 'teleport center'.


    Thanks in advance (even if you don't intend to help me^^).


    @Aribo
    Ohh sorry, I hadn't seen your question. Fortunately stallionsden was here.
    Last edited by Pille; 01-16-2018 at 03:08 AM.

  8. #728
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Hamburg - Germany
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0
    Hmm, I've downloaded the file and tried to start zombie.exe, but windows 10 won't let me, not even as administrator. SmartScreen Defender is blocking execution of this probably Malicious software. there is no option to override. I have downloaded the 64bit version. What's up with that?

    a'ight, one can right click the exe, and allow it there. for some reason the option didn't show in the original window. fixed!

    Now to find out how to make a light actually work ^^
    Last edited by ecv; 01-21-2018 at 03:00 PM. Reason: found out myself

  9. #729
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,258
    Rep Power
    1
    Windows 10 is extremely cautious regarding unknown exe files from the internet. Actually there is a button 'more info' in the protection dialog.

  10. #730
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Hamburg - Germany
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0
    that was what threw me, the button was not there i really had to right click the exe and tick a box in the settings.

    so i have managed to switch on four lights, but they all rotated to the same angle and also the light was directed in weird directions ^^ seems like it's not so trivial to just switch on a ligh source

    i've located it in the matrix, entered the blockid on the righ and put meta to 2. lights ON! but do i really have to enter each and every value for all fields? they dont seem to get filled in on select

  11. #731
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,258
    Rep Power
    1
    Mhh not sure what you mean but I think you should use the 'meta' button (next to the meta edit field) instead of the 'set all' button. Or use the middle mouse button (see below).




    i've located it in the matrix, entered the blockid on the righ and put meta to 2. lights ON! but do i really have to enter each and every value for all fields?
    No, just click the middle mouse button to copy all properties of the block below the cursor to the matrix.
    Last edited by Pille; 01-22-2018 at 05:39 AM.

  12. #732
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    17,418
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Pille View Post
    Hey guys,

    I need your help. Please, can anyone explain the trader parameters in the prefab xml files? I am talking about 'area protect', 'teleport size' and 'teleport center'.


    Thanks in advance (even if you don't intend to help me^^).
    I don't think the y does anything, but here is my take:

    TraderAreaTeleportCenter tells the other two where Center is. in say, trader_03 it's 1 to the right of what the center of the prefab is, and then that leads to:

    TraderAreaProtect is likely an idea they had but does nothing in reality, because they tied it to traderAreaTeleportSize

    traderAreaTeleportSize goes out from center. So in trader_03 x is 41 from center in either direction, y is 24 up and down from center , and z is 40 in either direction.

    I have done ZERO tests to confirm this.

  13. #733
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,258
    Rep Power
    1
    Thanks Guppy!

  14. #734
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Hamburg - Germany
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pille View Post
    No, just click the middle mouse button to copy all properties of the block below the cursor to the matrix.
    Middle mouse button. Now everything makes sense. Thank you <3

  15. #735
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,258
    Rep Power
    1
    Kein Problem. Stehe für weitere Fragen meistens zur Verfügung.
    Last edited by Pille; 01-23-2018 at 02:11 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •