Page 74 of 75 FirstFirst ... 246472737475 LastLast
Results 1,096 to 1,110 of 1112

Thread: Prefab Editor (Alpha)

  1. #1096
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,721
    Rep Power
    1
    Preview of v0.81

    Last edited by Pille; 05-15-2019 at 04:50 PM.

  2. #1097
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    LV-426
    Posts
    57
    Rep Power
    0
    does the game need to be installed.. to use the editor??

    my main rig is off line.. working from a laptop

    me

  3. #1098
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,721
    Rep Power
    1
    In theory, yes. In practice, no. You only need certain xml files from the game located inside a certain directory structure to start the editor.^^ However, the editor doesn't have a sufficient 3D View and it can't properly display the rotations of the blocks. Thus, it may be useless without the 3-dimensional representation of the prefabs that the ingame editor offers.

  4. #1099
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    LV-426
    Posts
    57
    Rep Power
    0
    thx

    me

  5. #1100
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,721
    Rep Power
    1
    Looks like we can have static entity spawns now. Last time I tested this feature I made a mistake making me believe that it did work (enemy spawn was off^^). Static spawns should allow one-time spawns of all entities listed in the F6 menu (perhaps even vehicles). The entities can be placed much more precisely than sleepers.

    Bears spawned via static spawn:


    Next update is planned for the end of the week. Implementing static entity spawning may take a bit longer though.

  6. #1101
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    MotherRussia
    Posts
    2,022
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Pille View Post
    Looks like we can have static entity spawns now. Last time I tested this feature I made a mistake making me believe that it did work (enemy spawn was off^^). Static spawns should allow one-time spawns of all entities listed in the F6 menu (perhaps even vehicles). The entities can be placed much more precisely than sleepers.
    ///
    That's good news!
    I thought it stopped working! I often use static spawn!
    hmmm.....do i need to use a block with a "spawnTrader" class for this? Or is there something specifically created for this? Is that what You were looking for before?
    Last edited by n2n1; 05-24-2019 at 02:41 PM.

  7. #1102
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,721
    Rep Power
    1
    No, it's unrelated to the spawnTrader block (and to any other blocks). You just need to add some additional data to the .tts file. The method is identical to that of Hal's (A15) editor. There are a few issues though.

    1. Afaik the static spawns are not visible in the ingame editor unless you start a playtest.
    2. Saving the prefab in the ingame editor will delete all static spawns. That means I have to store a copy of those data somewhere else (for instance in the .pille file) to allow the user to use both editors simultaneously.
    3. The Assembly-CSharp.dll is a hard read for old Pille.^^ Not sure how long it takes to implement the feature.


    Quote Originally Posted by n2n1 View Post
    Is that what You were looking for before?
    I don't know what I was looking for before. But it's the same feature we have discussed a few month or years ago. Static spawns have already worked in previously alphas, on the Navezgane map only though. Now it looks like as if the random gen worlds has become more technically similar to Navezgane making the static spawn stuff work.
    Last edited by Pille; 05-24-2019 at 04:18 PM.

  8. #1103
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    MotherRussia
    Posts
    2,022
    Rep Power
    1
    Well, yeah, that's not convenient. But it is better that this function was available than it will not be at all.
    Previously, there were much more problems with the creation of prefabs and various tricks
    I still use the built-in editor from A15 to create/smooth the terrain (only there is this feature). This is complicated. This involves numerous conversions, but i don't know the best way to work with terrain.

    Quote Originally Posted by Pille View Post
    I don't know what I was looking for before.
    that's about it
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post785867
    Last edited by n2n1; 05-25-2019 at 03:53 PM.

  9. #1104
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,721
    Rep Power
    1
    Yeah it's a kind of must-have feature (Just because it is not implemented in the ingame editor ^^). We can only hope it's worth the effort and that the fun pimps are never going to deactivate it. Perhaps I can implement a function to smooth the terrain. The maze and static spawn stuff has priority though.
    Last edited by Pille; 05-25-2019 at 08:16 PM.

  10. #1105
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    MotherRussia
    Posts
    2,022
    Rep Power
    1
    I did not mean that it is worth doing the work with terrin in Your Editor - i think he's not fit to it, because need to see the exact contours of the terrain.... or... were You going to do it !?

    Still wanted to ask - as there is this "static spawn".
    It is recorded in a air-block as a parameter? That is, it is tied to a certain block or by itself?

    By the way, i've always wondered - why do You make a maze? Hal had it before, too ...
    Last edited by n2n1; 05-26-2019 at 03:35 AM.

  11. #1106
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,721
    Rep Power
    1
    Just so there's no misunderstanding - I was talking about static spawns in the first two sentences:
    Yeah it's a kind of must-have feature (Just because it is not implemented in the ingame editor ^^). We can only hope it's worth the effort and that the fun pimps are never going to deactivate it.
    Quote Originally Posted by n2n1 View Post
    were You going to do it !?
    Probably not but it might still be useful to have some general smoothing tool even if the results cannot be displayed directly.

    As I hinted, the static spawns are unrelated to blocks and therefore not tied to them. There's some additional (float number) data for the positions of the entities. Thus, they can be placed at intermediate block positions and you can have more entities than blocks (well at least theoretically; not sure if they have to touch the ground to be spawned).

    Mazes are one of the easiest (or the laziest) ways to make random prefabs which has always been the long-term goal for the editor. That and randomization of existing prefabs. Mazes are just the entry point though. I want more sophisticated stuff in the long run. However, everything depends on the further development of 7 Days. If I don't enjoy future version of the game, I'll change my plans.



    With the help of Hal, I'm starting to have some success.^^

    Static spawn of 4x4 truck:
    Last edited by Pille; 05-26-2019 at 02:22 PM.

  12. #1107
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    MotherRussia
    Posts
    2,022
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Pille View Post
    Mazes are one of the easiest (or the laziest) ways to make random prefabs which has always been the long-term goal for the editor. That and randomization of existing prefabs. Mazes are just the entry point though. I want more sophisticated stuff in the long run. However, everything depends on the further development of 7 Days. If I don't enjoy future version of the game, I'll change my plans.
    You know what? ... Here, i often feel like a kid in a candy store...

    that's what i mean :
    ... and can whether this all as the be use for ....caves...?
    (if TFP will throw this feature)

  13. #1108
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,721
    Rep Power
    1
    No update today. Need more time.

    @n2n1
    I am going to reply later.

  14. #1109
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,721
    Rep Power
    1
    Lol sorry n2n1. I forgot to reply. Sure I could implement a cave generator ... but the editor is at a turning point. Imo it doesn't makes sense to add much more stuff as long as the code and gui are so screwed up. Complete rewrite, trying to fix the messy code or abandon the project. These are the options.

  15. #1110
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0

    Shifting bounds and at random shifting sleeper volumes

    Hello Pille,

    First, thank you for keeping the editor up to date!

    Maybe you can help me with a question I have about saving one of my (rather large) prefabs in the in-game editor. My problem is that (often) it automatically updates the bounds when it saves the prefab. When I reload it later, one of the bounds (mostly the West-bound, but at random also other bounds) is 30-50 blocks wider outside the original prefab. That space is totally empty (also accordingly to your Zombie Editor). When I click 'update bounds' it does not remove the empty space. The only way I can 'fix' this is by removing the empty columns in your Zombie Editor (which is great!). After that, the bounds in the in-game editor are good and 'update bounds' works ok. Then I edit the prefab in-game, save it, and again the borders mess up..., repeat.

    Not ideal, but it kinda works. What doesn't get easily fixed however, are the by the in-game editor saved sleeper volumes, which get shifted all over the prefab over the x- y- and z-axis almost at random:
    - the sleeper volumes even start/stop outside the prefab bounds
    - the shift of the sleeper volumes does not match the extra 30-50 extra blocks outside the original prefab!
    - the size / shape of the sleeper volumes is unaffected
    - there appear to be even new, not (on purpose) by me, placed sleeper volumes in the prefab. (BTW: I play single-player, locally on my computer)

    This is very annoying of course. The only fix atm is manually shift them to the right spot in your Zombie Editor. Doing this gets old fast, so I removed all sleeper volumes for now.

    Maybe related to this: only when my prefab is placed in Navezgane (game and World Editor), the console warns in yellow about: <See attached screenshot>

    Can you help me please?

    Already done / tried:
    - Converting prefab from A16 to A17, including removing all in-game errors (blocks, paint) except for the one in the screenshot which I can't seem to solve.
    - Trying to read as much as possible on the forums about this (found nothing useful)
    - Full new reinstall of 7d2d (including Windows registry, etc.)

    You can receive the affected prefab of course.

    **UPDATE**:
    The same bounds-error while saving, happened to another (A16 to A17 converted) prefab I made, which doesn't have the problem as descibed in the formerly mentioned screenshot. This time I copied only a small piece (one army truck) into a new prefab. But still, saving this tiny prefab meant that the bounds messed up immediately.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Henk; 07-20-2019 at 03:21 PM. Reason: typo's + update

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •