Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37

Thread: Working Elevator v2

  1. #16
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    403
    Rep Power
    1
    I just did some testing and it looks like you might have a block ID higher than 2047 if your auto assigning block numbers there are more blocks in this mod than are spare at the end of the file.

  2. #17
    Refugee Ravewolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    hmm

    Quote Originally Posted by three08 View Post
    I just did some testing and it looks like you might have a block ID higher than 2047 if your auto assigning block numbers there are more blocks in this mod than are spare at the end of the file.
    I just run SDX with the Aquarium, Hal's DLL Fixes ,Halicopter,Working Elevator v2.0.5 and launch 7 days from SDX.How would I go about making it work?

  3. #18
    Zombie Hunter
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    403
    Rep Power
    1
    Check your blocks.xml, if any block ID exceeds 2047 it will not work. You need to set the ID'S in the mods configs file manually before you run the installer if this is the case. If you post a copy of your modded blocks.xml I can confirm if that's whats wrong.

  4. #19
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    62
    Rep Power
    0
    Anyway to get this to work as multiplayer if the 2nd person presses the floor the lift goes up or down leaving them to fall or stand in place?

  5. #20
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    0
    Delete
    Last edited by Lord Neophyte; 09-10-2017 at 06:01 PM.

  6. #21
    Refugee FAVn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey. Is it possible to adapt this mod for the server?

  7. #22
    Refugee FAVn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Server platform.

    I play with a friend on my server (A16.3b12), installed this mod on the server and on the PC with the client. The elevator appeared in the creative menu. I have a question, each client needs to install this mod to use the elevator, or my friend will not be able to build them, but will be able to use it?

    And yet, can add recipes for the production of parts of the elevator?

  8. #23
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    How do I install it?

    I've done a search and I've not found a post on how to install this or other SDX mods.

  9. #24
    Refugee FAVn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FAVn View Post
    I play with a friend on my server (A16.3b12), installed this mod on the server and on the PC with the client. The elevator appeared in the creative menu. I have a question, each client needs to install this mod to use the elevator, or my friend will not be able to build them, but will be able to use it?

    And yet, can add recipes for the production of parts of the elevator?
    To run the mod on the server, this mod must be installed on each client. It would be just fine if the developer of the mod could eliminate this inconvenience.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Eternalgameplayer View Post
    I've done a search and I've not found a post on how to install this or other SDX mods.
    To install this mod, download the program "SDX Tool"

    http://sdxmod.com

  10. #25
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    66
    Rep Power
    0
    Does it work for 16.3?

  11. #26
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    248
    Rep Power
    1
    Awesome. I hope it can get included on Ravenhearst.

  12. #27
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    0
    @three08 is there any way to make the Elevator unlocked so in the community safehouse anyone can use it or is it just the person who puts it down the only person can use it and any way around it to make it work for everyone ?

  13. #28
    Colony Founder JaxTeller718's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Ravenhearst
    Posts
    3,513
    Rep Power
    1
    It works on my MP server, but if you have a Land Claim down only the person who built it can access it.

  14. #29
    Scavenger xxnamxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by JaxTeller718 View Post
    It works on my MP server, but if you have a Land Claim down only the person who built it can access it.
    Did you need to put any files onto the server for this to work or only client side? Thanks.

  15. #30
    Colony Founder JaxTeller718's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Ravenhearst
    Posts
    3,513
    Rep Power
    1
    Both. You need to have modified the dll on the server as well as to the client. And all models have to be on both as well.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •