Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 64

Thread: A16 (b105) Hang at "creating character" during reload

  1. #16
    Inventor wordwaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    the way you are trying to engage poo is counter productive.
    Posts
    907
    Rep Power
    1
    I haven't had a single problem on the "stable" release, and I had the problem regularly during experimental.

    I know they added a debug thingamajig in the hotfix patch to try to track down the issue.

  2. #17
    Colony Founder LuckyStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    With your Mom
    Posts
    3,610
    Rep Power
    1
    Has there been any progress on this?

    I wonder if there's any recent information that's going to contribute to snuffing out this bug.

    It's a pretty bad bug!

  3. #18
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    243
    Rep Power
    0
    Get this bug reproducible every frist start of the day if 7d2d has not been startet on this machine yet.

    During first startup I see the "caching files...", which does not show up if I restart the game.

    My solution: I have to quite the game with the windows key (task manager won't work) and right click on the icon in the task bar to force quit 7d2d. After restart of the game, my save game will load without issue.

    Was this way during the whole A16 experimental releases, nothing has changed since then.

  4. #19
    Super Moderator Roland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    On a Zipline
    Posts
    16,150
    Rep Power
    2
    I just swing a black cat by the tail in a graveyard and then go home and it boots up perfectly. I do seem to see a slight flutter in the air behind me in the reflection of the monitor at times so something has followed me home-- but as long as it is just watching me play, it all seems good.


    The moment it starts pointing out that I'm low on health or I missed a bird's nest I'm bringing out the holy water squirt gun....


    #backseatgamersfromhellsuck

  5. #20
    Zombie Hunter Rizzano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    471
    Rep Power
    1
    I was stuck on Creating Player for the longest time in my saved game in 16.1 - I waited for a few minutes - I was just about to use the Task Manager to close 7 Days when it suddenly progressed and my game loaded. So give it a few minutes before giving up. Sometimes my game loads fast, other times it's slow loading. And I hate that we can't TAB anymore to get in the game when it says Generating Distant Terrain. Boo!

  6. #21
    Colony Founder KingSlayerGM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,368
    Rep Power
    1
    This should be issue #1 in the priority list of bugs. It is so common and it is literally game stopping.

    If this is not fixed soon, new players will abandon this game

  7. #22
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    143
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Roland View Post
    I just swing a black cat by the tail in a graveyard and then go home and it boots up perfectly. I do seem to see a slight flutter in the air behind me in the reflection of the monitor at times so something has followed me home-- but as long as it is just watching me play, it all seems good.


    The moment it starts pointing out that I'm low on health or I missed a bird's nest I'm bringing out the holy water squirt gun....


    #backseatgamersfromhellsuck

    Seriously? So, you Super Moderator, we are discussing a gamebreaking bug because of that we can't load 7D2D, and that's everything you have to add? Only some really offtopic comment?
    How about some constructive help? What a troll...

  8. #23
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,780
    Rep Power
    1
    Have you guys tried to turn eac off (or to change the other options in the game launcher)?

  9. #24
    Leader Royal Deluxe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    6,248
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Jan2607 View Post
    Seriously? So, you Super Moderator, we are discussing a gamebreaking bug because of that we can't load 7D2D, and that's everything you have to add? Only some really offtopic comment?
    How about some constructive help? What a troll...
    See the other side, only Complains. All say "yes me too" instead of giving as example a Hardware Checkup like

    (Maybe if all use as example Asrock boards we could so see that the issue is about a driver)
    Spoiler: 


    NO PROBLEMS ITS ONLY A EXAMPLE

    Actuall version of game on PC and server
    Play on Server 94.250.222.46:26920
    Both had a Clean install and i deleted all Savegames/Preferences.

    http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/
    Code:
    SiSoftware Sandra
    
    Nr
    Hostname : Ratze-PC
    Arbeitsgruppe : WORKGROUP
    
    System
    Modell : MSI MS-7924
    Serialnummer : To be fille***********
    Gehäuse : MSI Desktop
    Mainboard : MSI Z97M-G43(MS-7924)
    Serialnummer : To be fille***********
    System BIOS : AMI (OEM) V1.8 12/26/2014
    Intel vPro : 9.01.25.1005
    Gesamtspeicher : 15.47GB DIMM DDR3
    
    Prozessor(en)
    Prozessor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz (4C 8T 4GHz, 4GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
    Sockel/Slot : FC LGA1150
    
    Chipsatz
    Speichercontroller : MSI Core (Haswell) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 8GB DIMM DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit
    
    Speichermodul(e)
    Speichermodul : Crucial BLS4G3D1609DS1S00 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-37-12-6)
    Speichermodul : Crucial BLS4G3D1609DS1S00 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-37-12-6)
    Speichermodul : Crucial BLS4G3D1609DS1S00 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-37-12-6)
    Speichermodul : Crucial BLS4G3D1609DS1S00 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-37-12-6)
    
    Grafiksystem
    Monitor : BNQ BenQ GL2450H
     (1920x1080, 24.0")
    Monitor : LG W2343
            (1920x1080, 23.1")
    Monitor : Iiyama PL2888H
          (1920x1080, 27.8")
    Grafikkarte : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB (10CU 1280SP SM5.0 1.9GHz, 1.5MB L2, 2.9GB 8GHz 192-bit, PCIe 3.00 x16)
    Grafikkarte : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB (10CU 1280SP SM5.0 1.9GHz, 1.5MB L2, 2.9GB 7.6GHz/8GHz 192-bit, PCIe 3.00 x16)
    Grafikkarte : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600 (20CU 160SP SM5.0 600MHz/1.25GHz, 512kB L2, 640MB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Interne Grafikeinheit)
    
    Grafikprozessor
    CUDA GP-Prozessor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB (1280SP 10C 1.9GHz, 1.5MB L2, 6GB 7.6GHz/8GHz 192-bit)
    OpenCL GP-Prozessor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB (1280SP 10C 1.9GHz, 160kB L2, 6GB 7.6GHz/8GHz 192-bit)
    OpenCL GP-Prozessor : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600 (160SP 20C 600MHz/1.25GHz, 256kB L2, 1GB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Interne Grafikeinheit)
    Compute Shader Prozessor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB (1280SP 10C 1.9GHz, 1.5MB L2, 6GB 7.6GHz/8GHz 192-bit)
    Compute Shader Prozessor : Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600 (160SP 20C 600MHz/1.25GHz, 512kB L2, 640MB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, Interne Grafikeinheit)
    OpenGL Prozessor : GeForce GTX 1060 6GB/PCIe/SSE2 (6GB)
    OpenGL Prozessor : GeForce GTX 1060 6GB/PCIe/SSE2 (6GB)
    OpenGL Prozessor : GeForce GTX 1060 6GB/PCIe/SSE2 (6GB)
    
    Physische Speichergeräte
    SanDisk SDSSDHP256G (256GB, SATA600, SSD) : 238GB (C:)
    SanDisk SDSSDA480G (480.1GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD) : 447GB (E:)
    KINGSTON SH103S3120G (120GB, SATA600, SSD) : 112GB (D:)
    WDC WD30EZRX-00DC0B0 (3TB, SATA600, 3.5") : 3TB (R:)
    WDC WD40EFRX-68WT0N0 (4TB, SATA600, 3.5", 5400rpm) : 4TB (S:)
    HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NSB0 (6GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 512kB Cache) : 6GB (A:)
    
    Logischer Speichergeräte
    System-reserviert : 100MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ SanDisk SDSSDHP256G (256GB, SATA600, SSD)
    Spiele (E:) : 400GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ SanDisk SDSSDA480G (480.1GB, SATA600, 2.5", SSD)
    Temporaer (D:) : 112GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ KINGSTON SH103S3120G (120GB, SATA600, SSD)
    Internes Lager (R:) : 3TB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD30EZRX-00DC0B0 (3TB, SATA600, 3.5")
    Big Mama (S:) : 4TB (NTFS, 8kB) @ WDC WD40EFRX-68WT0N0 (4TB, SATA600, 3.5", 5400rpm)
    System (C:) : 238GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ SanDisk SDSSDHP256G (256GB, SATA600, SSD)
    Fallout 3 (A:) : 6GB (UDF, 2kB, Volumen ist schreibgeschützt) @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NSB0 (6GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 512kB Cache)
    
    Peripherie
    LPC Hub Controller 1 : MSI 9 Series Chipset Family Z97 LPC Controller
    Audio Gerät : MSI Core (Haswell) HD Audio Controller
    Audio Codec : Intel 2807
    Audio Gerät : MSI 9 Series Chipset Family HD Audio Controller
    Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
    Serielle Port(s) : 1
    Parallel-Port(s) : 1
    Laufwerkscontroller : MSI 9 Series Chipset Family SATA Controller [AHCI Mode]
    USB Controller 1 : MSI 9 Series Chipset Family USB xHCI Controller
    USB Controller 2 : MSI 9 Series Chipset Family USB EHCI Controller #2
    USB Controller 3 : MSI 9 Series Chipset Family USB EHCI Controller #1
    System SMBus Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus
    
    Drucker- und Faxgeräte
    Drucker : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Farbwiedergabe)
    Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
    
    Netzwerkdienste
    Netzwerkadapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet)
    Drahtlosadapter : NETGEAR WNA3100M N300 Wireless Mini USB Adapter (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 144.5Mbps)
    
    Betriebssystem
    Windowssystem : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
    Kompatibel mit Plattform : x64
    
    Leistungstipps
    Warnung 2513 : TPM wurde nicht erkannt. Einige Sicherheitseinstellungen sind nicht verfügbar.
    Tipp 2 : Drücken Sie die Eingabetaste oder doppelklicken Sie auf einen Tipp, um mehr Informationen zu erfahren.
    Last edited by Royal Deluxe; 07-16-2017 at 12:53 PM.

  10. #25
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    Had the hang on Creating Player problem before on experimental where "every other load works fine" but as of this morning cannot load my game at all.

    Alpha 16.1 (b1)
    This is in a new game (still day 1) as of last night. Created new on v16 stable yesterday.
    Use a new player profile yesterday for good measure.
    Seed: Direwolf

    Honestly, makes me not want to play... even if I can find a way past this ("swing a black cat") I dont want to get multiple days into a game only to find out my save is corrupted and I have to start over.

  11. #26
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    >>> FIXED? I GOT GAME TO LOAD <<<

    tldr; Used "delete save" button to remove old (unwanted) saved games. Then reloaded 7d2d and continue current game worked again.

    Not sure if this fixed problem or if just luck but here is what I did:

    Looked in log file (use Steam properties on game title to locate yours) and found these curious entries:
    2017-07-16T10:15:18 20.983 WRN Loaded world file from different version: 'Alpha 13.8(b7)'
    2017-07-16T10:15:18 20.989 WRN Loaded world file from different version: 'Alpha 14.5(b3)'
    2017-07-16T10:15:18 20.993 WRN Loaded world file from different version: 'Alpha 15(b105)'
    2017-07-16T10:15:18 20.997 WRN Loaded world file from different version: 'Alpha 15(b105)'
    2017-07-16T10:15:18 21.001 WRN Loaded world file from different version: 'Alpha 13.6(b2)'
    2017-07-16T10:15:18 21.006 WRN Loaded world file from different version: 'Alpha 13.6(b2)'
    2017-07-16T10:15:18 21.010 WRN Loaded world file from different version: 'Alpha 14.7(b6)'
    2017-07-16T10:15:18 21.014 WRN Loaded world file from different version: 'Alpha 14.7(b6)'
    2017-07-16T10:15:18 21.018 WRN Loaded world file from different version: 'Alpha 15.1(b16)'
    2017-07-16T10:15:18 21.022 WRN Loaded world file from different version: 'Alpha 16(b138)'

    Thought maybe that might be something different about my machine that other peoples so I loaded game and used "Delete Save" button to remove them.

    Tried to continue game and ... HANG on creating player

    Looked in log again and still saw those entries so figured these are made prior to game load. Killed game and restarted game.

    This time it WORKED. I was able to get into game for first time in 10+ tries.

    My guess is that parsing the old game files is causing some kind of problem. FWIW, its weird that uninstalling 7d2d and installing fresh leaves these old files around and they have to be manually deleted.
    Last edited by Brian; 07-16-2017 at 02:30 PM.

  12. #27
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    516
    Rep Power
    0
    Something I have found that seems to help is to:

    1) When starting the game, turn On Persistent Profiles.
    2) Always, immediately after loading the game, go into the Profiles list and select yours, then OK it.

    Don't know why that helps, but it does.

  13. #28
    Super Moderator Roland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    On a Zipline
    Posts
    16,150
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Jan2607 View Post
    Seriously? So, you Super Moderator, we are discussing a gamebreaking bug because of that we can't load 7D2D, and that's everything you have to add? Only some really offtopic comment?
    How about some constructive help? What a troll...
    So sorry. I was making the point that the solutions and workarounds are so arbitrary and random and what works for one may not work for another. But I'm quirky so I didn't just say it like that.

    I do hope that one of the almost magical fixes mentioned works for you

    (Don't really try mine)

  14. #29
    Colony Founder Aurelius's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1,818
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Roland View Post
    I just swing a black cat by the tail in a graveyard and then go home and it boots up perfectly. I do seem to see a slight flutter in the air behind me in the reflection of the monitor at times so something has followed me home-- but as long as it is just watching me play, it all seems good.


    The moment it starts pointing out that I'm low on health or I missed a bird's nest I'm bringing out the holy water squirt gun....


    #backseatgamersfromhellsuck
    Almost as bad as back seat project managers, amiright?

    -A

  15. #30
    Gray Thematic Gipothegip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    wherever, whenever
    Posts
    2,692
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Aurelius View Post
    Almost as bad as back seat project managers, amiright?

    -A
    The world could always use more backseat developers, you know I'm right.

    Best part is, you only need the most rudimentary of computer skills to qualify.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •