Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: Hub street layout adn what the commands mean.

  1. #1
    Leader Tin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    In between
    Posts
    5,114
    Rep Power
    1

    Hub street layout adn what the commands mean.

    I ask Kinyajuu in a pm about the new hub system and he was kind enough to reply with some info on how it works to a degree. So here is what he relayed too me.

    F = move forward in facing direction
    + = turn right 90 degrees
    - = turn left 90 degrees
    ++= 180 degrees
    --= 180 degress
    [ = Save position and facing direction
    ] = return to last saved position and facing direction (if preceded by a [ )
    * = pick from the alt_commands list

    [[ can be used but ]] cannot.
    example:
    [FF+FF[FF+FF <- this can work
    [] <- this can work also.
    ]FF <- nope can't start with ']'
    or [FF+FF+FF]+FF] <- nope 2 ']' cannot work in succession.
    would need to be [FF+FF+FF][+FF].

    You can start a string like example(s):
    ++F
    --F
    F[F[-F]
    *F
    Depending how you make your rules you can even do:
    ***** as a rule or as part of your axiom.

    Terrain is king. If the terrain is to rough, it won't develop the roads the way you want them sometimes not at all.

    The axiom is your main street layout.
    The rules are basically preset road additions.
    and the '*' is a type of random pull from the <alt_commands> that are from the <rule char>.

    Default already in the game:
    <street_gen level="15" length_multiplier="4">
    <axiom value="[FF*L]+[FFJK]+[FF*L]+[FFJK]"/>
    <rule char="J" replace_with="[KYX*]"/>
    <rule char="K" replace_with="[F+F-F]"/>
    <rule char="L" replace_with="[*F]"/>
    <rule char="Y" replace_with="-FF[YX]*"/>
    <rule char="X" replace_with="+FF[XY]*"/>
    <alt_commands chars="J,K,L,Y,X"/>
    </street_gen>

    So depending how robust and versatile your axiom is along with the rules, they can also affect how big the hubs 'MAY' get depending on the terrain.
    *Note* Axioms can be used by themselves without reference to the rules.
    So with the question
    Q: Can Hubs generate bigger cities/towns
    A: Yes! Depending on how rough the terrain is around where the hub is placed it can stunt it's growth.

    *The flatter and more open the Terrain is, the more likely the hub is going to grow*

    Pic of what can be accomplished (still a wip):
    Attachment 21084Attachment 21085

    Edit: this is just a confirmation and further explanation on what StompNZ has already discovered.
    Last edited by Tin; 06-19-2017 at 05:00 PM.

  2. #2
    Leader Tin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    In between
    Posts
    5,114
    Rep Power
    1
    Alright Here is a first test run of a enhanced rwgmixer terrain adjustments (wip but should be less water over all and mountains toned down a bit.. hopefully!), poi distribution and hub street system for A16.

    *This WILL Take a bit to load so be patient*

    More hubs that are larger/(imo)Better poi distribution.
    Terrain adjustments (still a wip)

    *I have a pretty beefy rig so I hope this loads OK for most of you*
    Have Fun!
    Attachment 21093

  3. #3
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    MotherRussia
    Posts
    1,389
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Tin View Post
    *I have a pretty beefy rig so I hope this loads OK for most of you*
    what is your CPU? i5 or i7 ?
    PS: I'm interested in the relevance of a large cache (like i7) for this game.
    Last edited by n2n1; 06-20-2017 at 01:11 AM.

  4. #4
    Leader Tin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    In between
    Posts
    5,114
    Rep Power
    1
    i7-5820k 3.3 GHz to 3.6Ghz boosted. (I do have a profile to OC the CPU to 4.6ghz but I don't use the profile for EA games)
    15 MB L3 SmartCache, 68GB/s Max Memory Bandwidth
    6 Cores with 12 Threads, Thermal Design Power 140W
    HyperTthreading with Turbo Boost Technology

    Extra just in case you're wondering:
    32gb Quad channel Ram
    1070 geforce GTX 8Gb GDDR5 <- again I do have a profile to OC the gpu but I don't use it for EA games.
    Last edited by Tin; 06-20-2017 at 01:22 AM.

  5. #5
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks! This helped me a lot.

    Question, except from terrain, what would stop your string? Let's say you have a string which would continue forever, but it will hit another road during it's expand, will it stop at that point then? Or will something else?
    I have tried a couple of things, but can't seem find a reason for the city to stop expand. It almost feels like the city wont grow, unless the random set of strings fills out the entire hub. But I can't find that logic at all.

    Again thanks a bunch! You helped me getting a good start on this

  6. #6
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,832
    Rep Power
    1
    did you crank the level up more? tin forgot to mention that level is how many passes it makes over the string and replaces the *'s and alt commands that it finds


    this may help too
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post661307
    Last edited by StompyNZ; 06-20-2017 at 11:08 AM.

  7. #7
    Leader Tin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    In between
    Posts
    5,114
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by StompyNZ View Post
    did you crank the level up more? tin forgot to mention that level is how many passes it makes over the string and replaces the *'s and alt commands that it finds


    this may help too
    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...l=1#post661307
    Oops! tym

  8. #8
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    83
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tin View Post
    i7-5820k 3.3 GHz to 3.6Ghz boosted. (I do have a profile to OC the CPU to 4.6ghz but I don't use the profile for EA games)
    15 MB L3 SmartCache, 68GB/s Max Memory Bandwidth
    6 Cores with 12 Threads, Thermal Design Power 140W
    HyperTthreading with Turbo Boost Technology

    Extra just in case you're wondering:
    32gb Quad channel Ram
    1070 geforce GTX 8Gb GDDR5 <- again I do have a profile to OC the gpu but I don't use it for EA games.
    Show off!!! haha j/k

  9. #9
    Leader Tin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    In between
    Posts
    5,114
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by naterz98 View Post
    Show off!!! haha j/k
    Well ya know xD

  10. #10
    Colony Founder n2n1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    MotherRussia
    Posts
    1,389
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Tin View Post
    i7-5820k 3.3 GHz to 3.6Ghz boosted. (I do have a profile to OC the CPU to 4.6ghz but I don't use the profile for EA games)
    15 MB L3 SmartCache, 68GB/s Max Memory Bandwidth
    6 Cores with 12 Threads, Thermal Design Power 140W
    HyperTthreading with Turbo Boost Technology

    Extra just in case you're wondering:
    32gb Quad channel Ram
    1070 geforce GTX 8Gb GDDR5 <- again I do have a profile to OC the gpu but I don't use it for EA games.
    Thanks.
    I believe that the i7 for the vast majority of games not needed, enough i5...
    but, i can't figure out - how need a i7 for 7dtd...
    You made a conscious choice in favor of the i7 ?

  11. #11
    Leader Tin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    In between
    Posts
    5,114
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by n2n1 View Post
    Thanks.
    I believe that the i7 for the vast majority of games not needed, enough i5...
    but, i can't figure out - how need a i7 for 7dtd...
    You made a conscious choice in favor of the i7 ?
    I just picked the i7 because in general (not playing games, well minus music) I have multiple programs usually running. Music/Unity/Assorted paint programs/web browser and usually switch between them often. Having the extra cores makes running the extra task easier and quicker.

  12. #12
    Leader Tin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    In between
    Posts
    5,114
    Rep Power
    1
    test

  13. #13
    Reconstructionist Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    654
    Rep Power
    1
    What the....
    Haha! Tin and you guys are so awesome!!
    These info helps me a lot, and I'm so excited to mess with hub layout.
    Thanks Kinyajuu and Tin, also StompyNZ!

  14. #14
    Reconstructionist Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    654
    Rep Power
    1
    1 question. If you don't mind, help me please.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tin View Post
    [FF+FF+FF]+FF] <- nope 2 ']' cannot work in succession.
    would need to be [FF+FF+FF][+FF]
    Is this mean that "once road has returned ( ']' ) to the existing saved position ( '[' ), it is discarded. If you wanna return again, you should specify new saved position."?

  15. #15
    Leader Tin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    In between
    Posts
    5,114
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Alphado-Jaki View Post
    1 question. If you don't mind, help me please.



    Is this mean that "once road has returned ( ']' ) to the existing saved position ( '[' ), it is discarded. If you wanna return again, you should specify new saved position."?
    It'll actually give you and error when trying to load it. It might just be something that needs more refining on Kinyajuu's part. I just know it doesn't work But yeah pretty much.
    Last edited by Tin; 07-26-2017 at 12:19 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •