Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 106

Thread: Creating and Exporting Models from Unity for use in 7D2D

  1. #16
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Lord Neophyte View Post
    hey i made my first "custom block" but ingame i get this error

    https://img-fotki.yandex.ru/get/2328..._53f3051e_orig

    maybe any one can help me fix this ?

    not sure why this happens
    seems like an xml bug, to me... did you got a line like this one, <property name="Texture" value="282" />, in your custom block xml?
    if so delete that one please

  2. #17
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    0
    nope, no part with this

    xml is like this

    ...........................

    <block id="2045" name="AmmonationBench">
    <property name="Class" value="Workstation" />
    <property name="Material" value="metal" />
    <property name="MaxDamage" value="800" />
    <property name="StabilitySupport" value="false" />
    <property name="Model" value="#AmmonationBench?AmmonationBenchPrefab" />
    <property name="MultiBlockDim" value="2,1,1" />
    <property name="ImposterDontBlock" value="true" />
    <property name="Place" value="TowardsPlacerInverted" />
    <property name="OnlySimpleRotations" value="true" />
    <property name="IsTerrainDecoration" value="true" />
    <property name="HeatMapStrength" value="0.5" />
    <property name="HeatMapTime" value="1200" />
    <property name="HeatMapFrequency" value="25" />
    <!--<property name="RecipeList" value="backpack, workbench"/>-->
    <!--<property name="CraftTimeMultiplier" value="0.5,1"/>-->
    <property name="Stacknumber" value="1" />
    <property class="Workstation">
    <property name="Modules" value="output" />
    <property name="CraftingAreaRecipes" value="AmmonationBench" />
    </property>
    <property class="RepairItems">
    <property name="forgedIron" value="25" />
    <property name="mechanicalParts" value="20" />
    <property name="wood" value="50" />
    </property>
    <drop event="Harvest" name="scrapIron" count="200" tool_category="harvestingTools" />
    <drop event="Harvest" name="wood" count="20" tool_category="harvestingTools" />
    <drop event="Harvest" name="forgedIron" count="10" tool_category="Disassemble" />
    <drop event="Harvest" name="mechanicalParts" count="8" tool_category="Disassemble" />
    <drop event="Harvest" name="wood" count="20" tool_category="Disassemble" />
    <drop event="Destroy" count="0" />
    <drop event="Fall" name="woodDebris" count="1" prob="0.75" stick_chance="1" />
    <property name="TakeDelay" value="15" />
    <property name="DescriptionKey" value="AmmoBenchDesc" />
    <property name="EconomicValue" value="776" />
    <property name="RequiredPower" value="20" />
    <property name="Group" value="Building,Science" />
    </block>

    ...........................

  3. #18
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1
    try to put that line: <property name="Shape" value="ModelEntity" />
    into your xml please

  4. #19
    Colony Founder Spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,890
    Rep Power
    1
    The error says the problem is in block id 700. Thats not used in vanilla so you must have a modded block there. Could you post your code for block #700?

  5. #20
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    0
    @PAcco

    i will try it

    @Spider

    it`s the same ID only changed it from 700 to 2045

  6. #21
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    0
    yep that`s a last piece i needed...thank u alot :-)

    now it works, only rotation and position is ingame a bit silly^^ but it works so far

  7. #22
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1


    here is a tutorial how to export the vanilla weapons, retexture them and get them as new ones in again. You could, if you place your own models at the same position, get every weapon mesh in you want.
    IŽll post an advanced tutorial, with fire and reload animations, soon....

  8. #23
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pacco View Post


    here is a tutorial how to export the vanilla weapons, retexture them and get them as new ones in again. You could, if you place your own models at the same position, get every weapon mesh in you want.
    IŽll post an advanced tutorial, with fire and reload animations, soon....
    Where can I learn the proper structure for the xml file that even makes the mod visible by sdx
    to load? Learning this from scratch with no experience is a little frustrating.
    Last edited by Anotheroldguy; 08-26-2017 at 08:00 PM.

  9. #24
    Community Moderator xyth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,789
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Anotheroldguy View Post
    Where can I learn the proper structure for the xml file that even makes the mod visible by sdx
    to load? Learning this from scratch with no experience is a little frustrating.
    The video tutorial on using SDX, including the instructions of how to setup the xml files for sdx to use is forthcoming. The delay is because we are striving to make sure everything is perfectly clear for the absolute beginner. Several of us have gone through the written tutorial line by line a few times, improving it on every iteration. I understand that folks are eager to move forward with modeling, but unless we get this right the first time, we will be buried in support questions.

    Remember, as it relates to adding new game objects to 7d2d, you only have to run sdx one time without any mods selected. Once that's done, you can drop most unity3d files (any that do not have required scripts for animation, lighting etc) into the Mods/SDX/Resources folder found in your game directory, then manually add the new object as a new block into your blocks.xml. No need to re-run sdx for that. The standard format for the lines you need to add to the basic block are:

    Code:
    	<block id="2013" name="newblock">  <!-- Need a unused ID number and name -->
    		<property name="Shape" value="ModelEntity" />  <!-- required exactly as typed -->
    		<property name="Model" value="#NewBlock?NewBlockPrefab" /> <!-- required - #____ is the name of the unity3d file, ?__ is the name of the object inside that file -->
                    <property name="Material" value="wood" />  <!-- pick any material, but one with some stability, like wood, metal etc. -->
            </block>
    Look at a similar block in the blocks.xml for other properties you might want to add, like to enable picking up the block, enabling collision with the block, etc. Add those lines as you desire.

    The launch of the website is scheduled for early September, but there is a chance that it will be available sooner than that. Patience please, we are nearing the goal.
    Last edited by xyth; 08-26-2017 at 08:30 PM.

  10. #25
    Colony Founder Pacco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,173
    Rep Power
    1


    here is the promissed advanced tutorial, it shows how to get a weapon from the unity store in. Also you will learn how to animate it and make custom sounds for it.

  11. #26
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you Sir!!
    Last edited by Anotheroldguy; 08-28-2017 at 02:36 AM.

  12. #27
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    0
    hey if i made a new chest for me how get i a custom window on it ?

  13. #28
    Community Moderator xyth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,789
    Rep Power
    1
    The new SDX tutorial website is live, look under the SDX tool forum for details. I made my latest videos public now that the tutorial is released. More on the way.

  14. #29
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    63
    Rep Power
    0
    that is awesome.... :-)

  15. #30
    Community Moderator xyth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,789
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Lord Neophyte View Post
    hey if i made a new chest for me how get i a custom window on it ?
    That depends on what you want in the way of customization. You can make the container size larger or smaller in the loot.xml for that container. More advanced window changes are done in the UI files.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •