Page 11 of 15 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 214

Thread: Skyscraper (by Pille)

  1. #151
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    17,649
    Rep Power
    1
    Me? Kinda both. Crap happens.

    ...granted, this particular building looks to be in great shape, so it probably wouldn't work... But imagine a dilapidated building with tons of structural damage, and if you take the wrong step, boom...

  2. #152
    Colony Founder Laz Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3,504
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by UltimateX View Post
    Well, there isn't an actual standard size for a city block. I often loosely phrase things and not meant to be literal. Your prefab not spawning in is two factor problem. Aside from it being redundantly oversized with a lot of wasted space around the skyscraper, the prefab's xml has no zoning nor townships defined which was making the game omit it from all cities entirely. That part I figured out after posting. I corrected that and it spawned in at least once.

    As for stabilizing it. I would be willing to help but I really dont think its going to be possible without scrapping 50% of the rooms to change layout in problem spots. The auditorium being one of them since its open space would be right where supports need to go. Many of the hallways and cubicles would have to be moved over too. I know it sucks to have to do that. I would cringe at the idea of having to redo everything that took months but leaving it as is only assures that your work would be for nothing if its unusable and does not meet what people expect out of the game. I doubt that I'm the only one who thinks functionality is more important than looks. I sure wouldn't host anything if I'd have to settle for minimal function just to keep the aesthetics
    Its the apocalypse, I call it building decay.

  3. #153
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,280
    Rep Power
    1
    Here an example of a working 'Unstability Type I' construction. It's similar to the roof of my old A15 base. You can walk on this thing, you can place blocks (they will vanish though) and you can remove a lot of blocks from it before it begins to collapse.




    So all I have to do is to adapt some of the ceilings in such a way that they can't collapse.^^ It will not work for all rooms but I can always replace the instable parts with holes (As the title indicates, it's supposed to be a scratched skyscraper...) :




    I really don't see a big problem. This is my first prefab, I know what I do.


    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    Fight for hours to get halfway up then have the entire building collapse on you. Awesome. =)
    Lol. Actually the unstable part is relatively small compared to the size of the building. So this wouldn't happen.^^ There will be enough other threats though (e.g. small hordes of 20 - 30 high level zombies running towards you and sleeper volumes with GameStageaAdjust values of 5000).
    Last edited by Pille; 02-13-2018 at 09:55 AM.

  4. #154
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,796
    Rep Power
    1
    sockets are 21x21, so you need multiples of that in a flat area for it to spawn (i.e. a 200x200 prfab needs 10x10 sockets to fit it)

    you large non collapsing thing is what I refer as too big to fall

    essentially you have pushed the expanse so far that the SI calcs stop before they reach the edge and assume the blocks are attached so it doesnt fall (my theory at least, havent confirmed in code)

    Does the ingame stability shader still work? I found that really handy when working on issues with SI

  5. #155
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,280
    Rep Power
    1
    @StompyNZ
    I didn't know anything about sockets, thanks.^^ I think it's not the size since the construction showed in the pic. works for each size. Yes, the shader works but seems to be unreliable (or maybe it's not the shader but something else).
    Last edited by Pille; 02-13-2018 at 10:13 AM.

  6. #156
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0
    ...granted, this particular building looks to be in great shape, so it probably wouldn't work... But imagine a dilapidated building with tons of structural damage, and if you take the wrong step, boom...
    Its the apocalypse, I call it building decay.
    Not when the spot is visually in mint condition. Weak spots by design is okay but not when its a defect of the layout its self. Its all about circumstance. Maybe you two are accepting to any condition collapse but not everyone is and as I recall POI collapses due to broken prefabs and general physics weirdness has historically annoyed people. Instability Type 1 might not be a collapse but its weirdness nonetheless.

    essentially you have pushed the expanse so far that the SI calcs stop before they reach the edge and assume the blocks are attached so it doesnt fall (my theory at least, havent confirmed in code)
    I have actually noticed this when blowing up every support on the first floor of large buildings with TNT in creative mode. The calcs do stop short leaving part of the building floating in the air. TFP should fix that bug at some point.


    So all I have to do is to adapt some of the ceilings in such a way that they can't collapse.^^ It will not work for all rooms but I can always replace the instable parts with holes (As the title indicates, it's supposed to be a scratched skyscraper...) :
    I like that

  7. #157
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,280
    Rep Power
    1
    42th building session (Helipad (unfinshed, have to add much more damage). I am not sure if this thing will make it into the final version of the tower^^).






    What do you think, stupid idea or not?
    Last edited by Pille; 02-14-2018 at 12:09 AM.

  8. #158
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0
    I like the unique idea. Infected pilot turns zombie mid flight and crashes into skyscraper. No other building has this

  9. #159
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,280
    Rep Power
    1
    I think you're right. Looks a bit unlikely but who cares.^^ No reason to change it back.


    Updated download link! I've added some scratches to the skyscraper. Need more practice though.
    Last edited by Pille; 02-14-2018 at 09:23 AM.

  10. #160
    Colony Founder Laz Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3,504
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Pille View Post
    I think you're right. Looks a bit unlikely but who cares.^^ No reason to change it back.


    Updated download link! I've added some scratches to the skyscraper. Need more practice though.
    I like the concept, very original. Some constructive critisim:

    - make the chopper a bit more ebedded into the building. Maybe just the tail exposed. This is more of a realism nitpick so no worries if you disagree.

    Edit: looking at the pictures again, maybe it was just the picture angle. Perhaps its already embedded half way.

  11. #161
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,280
    Rep Power
    1
    Yeah maybe. I could move it one or two blocks (There isn't much latitude because of the entrance to the library. I don't want to make the jump too difficult. ):






    Edit:

    I receive the following error message when I place a beam block:




    Does anyone know what the message means?


    Edit 2:

    It doesn't happen if I change the position of the block.
    Last edited by Pille; 02-16-2018 at 01:15 AM.

  12. #162
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0
    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    This can happen with a bad xml edit

    As for the other, vertices are the lines between two points that make up polygons. Its mentioning the count. Perhaps your prefab might of hit a hardcoded complexity limit. I've seen errors like this on an other game engine and it had to do with hitting a detail limit.

  13. #163
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,280
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by UltimateX View Post
    This can happen with a bad xml edit

    As for the other, vertices are the lines between two points that make up polygons.
    It's only one error.

    Quote Originally Posted by UltimateX View Post
    Its mentioning the count. Perhaps your prefab might of hit a hardcoded complexity limit. I've seen errors like this on an other game engine and it had to do with hitting a detail limit.
    Looks like I've added too many details (complex blocks) to the area. Fortunately, it doesn't seem to be a prefab-wide limit. I can continue placing blocks at other locations. Have to simplify to affected area though to make sure that players don't encounter the error if they use wood frames. Thanks UltimateX for your help.


    Edit:
    Damn. Still get the error in rwg maps. Perhaps the environment counts towards the limit.
    Last edited by Pille; 02-16-2018 at 09:59 PM.

  14. #164
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Houston-ish, Texas
    Posts
    17,649
    Rep Power
    1
    Multi dim block is hitting another block. It happens sometimes. What kind of multi dim blocks would you be using up there though?

  15. #165
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,280
    Rep Power
    1
    Last edited by Pille; 02-16-2018 at 11:24 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •