Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 87

Thread: Sphinx Prefab

  1. #1
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    1

    Sphinx Prefab

    The Sphinx
    Compatible with A17

    Includes: Sleeper/Mesh/Loot/Quest

    Level 5 Quest / 6 Fetch item possible



    Download SDX VERSION - Curse of Anubis


    The Sphinx is built like a Dungeon. To get to the best loot places you have to fight through the Sphinx´s Underground.
    The Underground consists of several chambers which are connected to each other. In some cases, traps of past times can be found.
    They can be lethal! Be careful and don´t rush into it.



    Install:
    Spoiler: 

    Download and place the files into your 7dtd directory/Data/Prefabs/
    After that you have to edit Data/Config/rwgmixer.xml.

    How to edit rwgmixer.xml

    add this line to every Spawngroup you want the prefab to spawn.

    Code:
    <prefab name="TheSphinx" />
    like this...

    Code:
    <prefab_rule name="wildernessGroup"> <prefab name="TheSphinx" /> </prefab_rule>
    You can copy it to all Groups but i recommend to spawn the Sphinx only in the wilderness and/or rural.









    Credits:
    Awesome people. Always helpful.
    Spoiler: 

    Xyth - For everything, especially the help with my SDX version! Thanks
    Pille - For all the help with Pille´s Editor and more!
    Guppycur - Its Guppy, he is involved in everything on 7dtd Big thanks to him
    Subquake
    Darkstardragon
    TopMinder
    Three08 - For the "Animated Chest" Script. Thanks!
    4SheetznGeegles
    Lichti
    The Cure - Pillar Idea
    The whole Modding Community at Guppy´s Discord!
    and everyone i forgot to list here...!
    Last edited by Andyjoki; 02-10-2019 at 09:13 PM.

  2. #2
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    6,851
    Rep Power
    1
    Looks very cool and neat man awesome job

  3. #3
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,696
    Rep Power
    1
    very very nice - a beutyful idea

    i think i add this to the wilderness in COMPOPACK with ur permission

    (we already have Stonehenge and had a MayaPyramide in the CP )

  4. #4
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    1
    yeah no problem

  5. #5
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    1
    updated OP and released version 1.1

  6. #6
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    1
    new Video in the OP.
    thanks to Eihwaz for making it!

  7. #7
    Scavenger qq1967249297's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    china
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    0
    How can i apply this great building to need SDX?

  8. #8
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    1
    download the prefab again. i added a install guide to it.
    The OP has been updated to show the new install guide.

  9. #9
    Scavenger qq1967249297's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    china
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    0

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Andyjoki View Post
    download the prefab again. i added a install guide to it.
    The OP has been updated to show the new install guide.
    really thankful

  10. #10
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    1

    big problem need help

    so im currently working on a new release but i got a major problem. It occured after placing a broken brick block...

    I need some help figuring out what is causing the problem in my POI. I dont hope its complete broken because of that error...

    in that picture you can see the problems. some blocks dissapear and let me see through them. cant destroy or replace them, otherwise i got the error. after that i cant even destroy any block without getting the error.

    I spent massive time to redo the complete underground dungeon. I have a backup of the prefab... but after that i spent another 5-6 hours and almost finished the layers and rooms. i have to say it looks amazing and i hope someone can save my ass)

    Thats the error ingame:

    imgur error

    imgur 2

    output log:

    Code:
    2017-11-10T17:27:53 64.906 INF OpenSpawnWindow
    2017-11-10T17:27:55 66.721 ERR ERROR: Vertices.Count (64963) != tangents.Count (0), MeshIdx=0 TriIdx=66812
    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
      at MeshUnsafeCopyHelper.CopyTangents (.ArrayListMP`1 _source, UnityEngine.Mesh _mesh) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
      at VoxelMesh.YZ (UnityEngine.Mesh , .ArrayListMP`1 , .ArrayListMP`1 , .ArrayListMP`1 , .ArrayListMP`1 , .ArrayListMP`1 , .ArrayListMP`1 , .ArrayListMP`1 ) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
      at VoxelMesh.CopyToMesh (UnityEngine.MeshFilter[] _mf, UnityEngine.MeshRenderer[] _mr, Int32 _lodLevel) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
      at ChunkGameObject.RZ (Int32 ) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
      at ChunkGameObject.CreateFromChunkNext (System.Int32& _startIdx, System.Int32& _endIdx, System.Int32& _triangles, System.Int32& _colliderTriangles) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
      at ChunkManager.WQ () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
      at ChunkManager.CopyChunksToUnity () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
      at GameManager.JQ () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
      at GameManager.Update () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0 
     
    (Filename:  Line: -1)
    
    2017-11-10T17:27:58 69.595 INF GMSG: Player 'Andy' joined the game
    2017-11-10T17:27:58 70.017 WRN Player is stuck, trying to unstick them.
    2017-11-10T17:27:58 70.064 WRN Player is stuck, trying to unstick them.
    Last edited by Andyjoki; 11-10-2017 at 05:58 PM.

  11. #11
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    6,851
    Rep Power
    1
    The explanation is you have hit a texture bug that seems to have returned.

    Where you place a block and a whole part of the structure dissappears. This has happenned to me in the past. Simply export the prefab edit it in pilles like remove the outside areas of the prefab as you normally do and reinsert into a new game and see if that fixes the issue

  12. #12
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    1
    Thank You !
    saved me alot of time , really appreciate it

  13. #13
    Colony Founder LuckyStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    With your Mom
    Posts
    3,610
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by stallionsden View Post
    The explanation is you have hit a texture bug that seems to have returned.

    Where you place a block and a whole part of the structure dissappears. This has happenned to me in the past. Simply export the prefab edit it in pilles like remove the outside areas of the prefab as you normally do and reinsert into a new game and see if that fixes the issue
    Yes this!

    This has worked for me a couple times now. =)

  14. #14
    Leader
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    6,851
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by LuckyStar View Post
    Yes this!

    This has worked for me a couple times now. =)
    Dang annoying especially when my prefab is like 800 x 700 lol and have to flatten a large area first. Then import airport lol.

  15. #15
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    1
    got it again while placing destroyed brick (id: 1473) . kinda annoying. I can´t even place 400 of the blocks before it breaks. And im only halfway through... Now i don´t know how to get it done. There´s no other block which fulfills the purpose

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •