Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28

Thread: [MOD] Zombie Transmogrifier

  1. #16
    Colony Founder sphereii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,761
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by n2n1 View Post
    Hello sphereii!

    I want to ask. Is there a possibility to assign zombie height(constant) through .xml ?

    (i just want to make bigger of that guy in the Hawaiian shirt)
    Interesting. I'll ad that to the TODO list when the mod gets refreshed for A17. We could expose a new XML tag, that if set, will use that scale.

    A scale of 1 is normal size. So you could do a 1.2, and it'll be 20% taller.

  2. #17
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sphereii View Post
    Interesting. I'll ad that to the TODO list when the mod gets refreshed for A17. We could expose a new XML tag, that if set, will use that scale.

    A scale of 1 is normal size. So you could do a 1.2, and it'll be 20% taller.
    Sweet! Waiting for A17 update.

  3. #18
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,505
    Rep Power
    1
    It's out I thought?

    Sphere, you doing version control on the launcher?

  4. #19
    Colony Founder sphereii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,761
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    It's out I thought?

    Sphere, you doing version control on the launcher?
    It's updated, but not released yet I have to add in the new feature first.

    The Mod Launcher won't be getting updated until we hit stable, or until the modders start changing their repos. It's still up in the air.

  5. #20
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,505
    Rep Power
    1
    I was going to do this as a separate mod, but this fits so much better with what you're already doing...

    ...please randomize the

    <property name="KnockdownProneRefillRate" value="0.045,0.045"/>
    <property name="KnockdownKneelDamageThreshold" value="0.4"/>
    <property name="KnockdownKneelStunDuration" value="0.5,1.8"/>
    <property name="KnockdownKneelRefillRate" value="0.045,0.045"/>

    ...fields, so that they aren't so easily timed, thanks!

    Bonus: This fits in with what you're already doing.

    Extra Bonus: I don't have to do it.

  6. #21
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello. I'm trying to install this mod for the ABetterLife mod. I tried installing it using SDX Launcher 0.7.3 but it says "Zombie Transmogrifier requires Hal's DLL Fixes installed and enabled", however, I can't seem to find these DLL fixes. Can anyone point me in the right direction?
    I also tried using the new DMT tool, but it throws an error with that too.
    Thanks for all the work, I've browsed a lot on this forum and there are so many mods I want to try.

  7. #22
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,505
    Rep Power
    1
    I believe that mod comes WITH sdx. Like, 87.4% sure.

  8. #23
    Colony Founder sphereii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,761
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Jijelinios View Post
    Hello. I'm trying to install this mod for the ABetterLife mod. I tried installing it using SDX Launcher 0.7.3 but it says "Zombie Transmogrifier requires Hal's DLL Fixes installed and enabled", however, I can't seem to find these DLL fixes. Can anyone point me in the right direction?
    I also tried using the new DMT tool, but it throws an error with that too.
    Thanks for all the work, I've browsed a lot on this forum and there are so many mods I want to try.
    Sorry for the confusion: https://github.com/7D2DSDX/Mods/tree.../HalDllUpdates

    The folder is called Hal's DLL Updates, although the mod is called Hal's DLL Fixes

  9. #24
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sphereii View Post
    Sorry for the confusion: https://github.com/7D2DSDX/Mods/tree.../HalDllUpdates

    The folder is called Hal's DLL Updates, although the mod is called Hal's DLL Fixes
    Thanks. Now SDX says it can't find csc.exe
    Google said this file is in C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\<version>\ where <version> is the version of .NET Framework I believe (indeed, csc.exe is in there). I added the folder for version 4.0.30319 (this is the folder name) to PATH and executing csc.exe from the command line works.
    This turns out to be harder than I thought...

    Edit: I also tried using DMT. It says "The namespace '<global namespace>' already contains a definition for 'HalDllFixesPatcher'" when trying to build Hal's DLL fixes.

    Edit 2:
    Quote Originally Posted by Guppycur View Post
    I believe that mod comes WITH sdx. Like, 87.4% sure.
    I'm not sure what you mean with this
    Last edited by Jijelinios; 06-05-2019 at 04:08 PM.

  10. #25
    Colony Founder sphereii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    3,761
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Jijelinios View Post
    Thanks. Now SDX says it can't find csc.exe
    Google said this file is in C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\<version>\ where <version> is the version of .NET Framework I believe (indeed, csc.exe is in there). I added the folder for version 4.0.30319 (this is the folder name) to PATH and executing csc.exe from the command line works.
    This turns out to be harder than I thought...

    Edit: I also tried using DMT. It says "The namespace '<global namespace>' already contains a definition for 'HalDllFixesPatcher'" when trying to build Hal's DLL fixes.

    Edit 2:


    I'm not sure what you mean with this
    Do you have .NET 3.5 installed? I think that's what SDX Launcher uses.

  11. #26
    Refugee -Quantum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Is this mod working on 17.4? I have all .net versions installed and it does same error as Jijelinios
    Last edited by -Quantum; 07-24-2019 at 06:29 PM. Reason: added more details

  12. #27
    Scavenger JordanHameski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there any chance to give zombie a chainsaw?

  13. #28
    Community Moderator xyth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,897
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by JordanHameski View Post
    Is there any chance to give zombie a chainsaw?
    Yes. It would need to be a custom zombie. Check out the ashcop bandit in the bandits modlet. Basically, you attach a chainsaw weapon model to the zombies hand in Unity and add sounds.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •