Page 101 of 256 FirstFirst ... 519199100101102103111151201 ... LastLast
Results 1,501 to 1,515 of 3834

Thread: Hal's Prefab Editor

  1. #1501
    Scavenger xxnamxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0
    Does this work with the latest version yet? Last time I tried the modded dll broke the "bbb" commands, ima just trying to use insert prefab comman.

  2. #1502
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,871
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by icoblue View Post
    Alright, having trouble adding a prefab to a dedi server. I haven't tried any fancy stuff yet, haven't even made a prefab using the editor. All I'm trying to do so far is add an existing prefab ("barn_01") to an XYZ location in a random gen MP dedicated server.

    The prefab already exists in the folder on the server (stock, plus I FTP browsed it to make sure it was there). I have editor installed on my PC, with access to my game install, files are modded, clicked "yes" to install the modified file on first run of the editor. When I go into my server, find a location, get the coords, and type "bbb insertprefab barn_01 X, Y, Z" OR "bbb ip barn_01 X, Y, Z" into the CHAT WINDOW (not the command window), the chat window closes like I had said something in game, but the command doesn't appear in the window as a "say", and the command doesn't do anything.

    I have waited 10 minutes (twice), I have logged off and back on, nothing appears to do anything. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'll admit I haven't read all 100 pages of this thread, but I have been reading the thread and trying stuff for three hours now, and I don't think I skipped over anything important.

    Is there something (besides the prefab itself) that needs to be installed on or run from the server? I'm lost.
    You need the dedicated server modified DLL running on the server.

    1) Find the file called "Assembly-CSharp Dedicated.DLL" file in the prefab editor folder.
    2) Copy the file to to the dedicated server. Directory: %InstallLocation%\7DaysToDie_Data\Managed
    3) Rename the file called "Assembly-CSharp.DLL" to "Assembly-CSharp Backup.DLL"
    4) Rename the file called "Assembly-CSharp Dedicated.DLL" to "Assembly-CSharp.DLL"
    5) Turn off EAC in your serverconfig file
    6) Reboot the server.

    Quote Originally Posted by xxnamxx View Post
    Does this work with the latest version yet? Last time I tried the modded dll broke the "bbb" commands, ima just trying to use insert prefab comman.
    The current version is running A11.2 b3. The latest version of the game is b4 so it's not the latest code but should be compatible. I will release an update for the latest version when I get some free time.

  3. #1503
    Scavenger xxnamxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HAL9000 View Post
    You need the dedicated server modified DLL running on the server.

    1) Find the file called "Assembly-CSharp Dedicated.DLL" file in the prefab editor folder.
    2) Copy the file to to the dedicated server. Directory: %InstallLocation%\7DaysToDie_Data\Managed
    3) Rename the file called "Assembly-CSharp.DLL" to "Assembly-CSharp Backup.DLL"
    4) Rename the file called "Assembly-CSharp Dedicated.DLL" to "Assembly-CSharp.DLL"
    5) Turn off EAC in your serverconfig file
    6) Reboot the server.



    The current version is running A11.2 b3. The latest version of the game is b4 so it's not the latest code but should be compatible. I will release an update for the latest version when I get some free time.

    Oh mine just says Loading BBB, so i wait 5 mins and still no commands work. I will try again later when back from work.

  4. #1504
    Scavenger xxnamxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0
    Yeah doesn't look like any bbb commands work for me, just sits saying "bbb Reloading". Any ideas? I have re-downloaded my 7 Days to Die just in case and also tried reverting to A11.1 but no joy.

  5. #1505
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,871
    Rep Power
    1
    Post your log files. The game one and the one found in the BlockBackup folder

  6. #1506
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the reply, Mag. I tried replacing the AssemblyCsharp.dll on the dedi with the one that the prefab editor installed on my local install. The server started, but it never appeared in the server browser. Couldn't find it anywhere, and yes, I launched the client with the EAC off. Otherwise you get the creepy Bear Screen of Death. lol. I'll try again, but not holding much hope for round two. Hopefully HAL chimes in on this.

    - - - Updated - - -

    lol. Apparently I didn't reload the thread. I have a lot of replies to read. Sorry for the odd post.

  7. #1507
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    OK, I have another question already. In the prefab editor folder, I have "Assembly-CSharp Dedicated.DLL" and "Assembly-CSharpDedicated.DLL" [note the lack of a space in the second one] . Are these the same file? One is around 2MB, the other is around 3MB. Which one should I install to the dedi server?

  8. #1508
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, I tried replacing "Assembly-CSharp.dll" with both "Assembly-CSharp Dedicated.DLL" and "Assembly-CSharpDedicated.DLL" from the prefab editor folder, renaming each to "Assembly-CSharp.dll" one at a time. With either file, the server 'starts', but must not be running correctly, because it never appears in the server browser.

    I wonder if Alloc's server fixes mods the same file? Could be messing with that mod when I replace the file? That's the only other mod I have installed on the server or my client.
    Last edited by icoblue; 04-16-2015 at 03:33 AM.

  9. #1509
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    Got it. Alloc's Server Fixes must have been broken by installing HAL's Prefab Editor Assembly-CSharp.dll . I validated the server files to remove Alloc's Server Fixes, then reinstalled per HAL's instructions, and the server starts properly. Now I'm getting --bbb--this command can only be run by admins.

    More reading, I guess.

  10. #1510
    Colony Founder Magoli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,404
    Rep Power
    1
    @icoblu

    Allocs AC.dll isn't the same file like Hal's AC.dll !!!
    (both contains the maincode from TFP and their own addictions - or changes!!! )

    Before Alpha11 i was able to install both of them - and game was working !!!

    But in these days - it does not work yet !!! So forget Allocs fixes at first !

    As far as i know Allocs server fixes r only needed for the Admintool (from FRT) !!! Do u run this on ur PC too ???
    (Cause i don't even get the admin-tool working probably too - since A11!)

    The "Assembly-CSharp Dedicated.DLL" has to be renamed to "Assembly-CSharp.DLL" !!!
    And then replace it with the original "Assembly-CSharp.DLL" in the <Gamefolder>/7DaysToDie_Data\Managed\ !!!
    Do this on your PC and on your server too.

    My Ac.dll is 3.158 KB big. Use this one !!!

    IMPORTANT NOTE:

    The editor is not fully up-to-date.
    In these days it runs for A11.2(b3) - But the game is already (b4) now !!! There r some Issues known. (Hal try to fix them, when he finds free time !)
    I was able to use the editor in offline-mode - and it worked (solala)

    THIS MEANS:
    Iam not sure if the editor is running 100% fine on online-servers yet !!! U should wait with server-works yet.
    (Or u import ur server-dates to a singleplayer-game manually - edit them - and export them to server again.
    This may be a little work - but works also !!!)

    Mag out

  11. #1511
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,871
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by icoblue View Post
    Got it. Alloc's Server Fixes must have been broken by installing HAL's Prefab Editor Assembly-CSharp.dll . I validated the server files to remove Alloc's Server Fixes, then reinstalled per HAL's instructions, and the server starts properly. Now I'm getting --bbb--this command can only be run by admins.

    More reading, I guess.
    Ahh, you must be a long time user of the editor. I thought I'd gotten rid of the dll without a space a long time ago. I'll add in a check to the next version and delete it if present. Just to be clear, it's the one WITH the space you want.

    Yes, Allocs fixes and my mod aren't compatible. Domonix is building a mod manager but I think it's SP only at the moment. Alloc's a dev so hopefully the fixes will become part of the vanilla game at some point. And once modding is officially supported we should have a mechanism to run multiple mods.

  12. #1512
    Scavenger xxnamxx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HAL9000 View Post
    Post your log files. The game one and the one found in the BlockBackup folder
    Thank you, I didn't know there was a log file in the BlockBackup. Read it and fixed my issue by changing my steam name as it kept saying could not find steam name, if you interested my steam name WAS: |S.T.A.R.S| Lonewolf.

    Thanks.

  13. #1513
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0
    @Hal9000

    Could you please supply me with the Prefab Converter A8-A9 (if exists).
    Can't find any source.

  14. #1514
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    Any news on A11.3? I'm going to try it because none of my players can get on the server until I update it.

  15. #1515
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,871
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by drdead View Post
    @Hal9000

    Could you please supply me with the Prefab Converter A8-A9 (if exists).
    Can't find any source.
    There isn't a converter for A8-A9.

    Quote Originally Posted by icoblue View Post
    Any news on A11.3? I'm going to try it because none of my players can get on the server until I update it.
    Soon™

    I decided to move away from modding the IL by hand and have written some code that will inject the mod into the new DLLs. Things are going well so far, I've one more method to sort out and then the A11.3 version will be ready for release. Hopefully this will also speed up the time needed to work on the world editor as a lot of the changes I've had to re-implement over the versions will be added to the automated process.

    And the adding in the change log of the code modding support for dedicated servers looks promising...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •