Page 11 of 256 FirstFirst ... 9101112132161111 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 3834

Thread: Hal's Prefab Editor

  1. #151
    Tracker sudo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    159
    Rep Power
    0
    Wow I really had my blinders on there. Many thanks for pointing out what was so obviously right in front of my face the whole time. I didn't even think to go back to that screen.

  2. #152
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,880
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Wsiegel View Post
    Sorry.. I am always in edit mode.... right click to change the block to the one I am hovering over. wheel up or down... right click again to change the block to the new block .. nothing happens. I guess I should have been more clear.. sorry.. I always just change the block ( right click ) rather than go to the info button it is quicker.
    I notice that the info box / color box also does not change when wheel up or down after changing to a block ( right click ) unless you move off that block. again in edit mode
    Sorry for the confusion.
    Ah that makes more sense. I still can't reproduce it though. Right clicking to select new block, scroll layer and right click again changes the selected block for me.

    I've added a check on layer change though so you should see the information change when you scroll. It'll be in the next release.

    Quote Originally Posted by Joe. Blow View Post
    Hal, been reading this thread and using your editor for a few days.
    What a fabulous tool. Thank you so very much for sharing it. I was wondering if there was a spot where I could read how to get spawn at player location to work?
    Again thanks much and Happy Easter to all if that's one of your holidays!!
    Thanks Joe, glad you like it. Do you mean the teleport command? You need to have the DLL replaced on your local machine for admin commands to work.

    Quote Originally Posted by sudo View Post
    Great work Hal! This has helped me immensely! Everyone on my server is loving this mod. I've even used the exporter to move some player's claims to a new location.

    There's one thing I wanted to mention. Keep in mind I'm just an average user so please nobody flame me. Up until a few days ago I've been hosting my dedicated server on my local machine which has made prefab management really simple. Since I moved my server to a hosted environment things have gotten a little more complicated when I need to make prefab changes. I basically have to FTP my world files to my local machine to make changes then FTP it back. I'm wondering if It would be at all possible for your program to ever accept an FTP path for the game location. I'm using windows explorer's built in FTP function. I tried entering the path "ftp://68.xxx.xxx.xxx/5322943/7daystodie/" into the 7DTD Location field on your application but it was not accepted.

    Anyhow I was just wondering if this feature was even remotely possible.
    Do exactly what Ekk0 said then in the backup manager form there's a radio box in the top right that says "FTP" make sure that's selected. There's a screenshot a few posts up that should show you want it should look like

  3. #153
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,880
    Rep Power
    1
    Version 0.5 released.

    Main update is you now have access to the MetaData property for blocks. At the minute it's just a number but if you find out what happens when you change a blocks meta data then post it here. When posting tell me the block ID, the Meta number and what happens. Once it's all mapped I'll add the functions to the drop down to make it easier for people.

    The two we know so far are

    Class - Light (e.g. ID 520 - porchLight04)
    Meta - 2
    Action - Emit light from the block

    Class - Light
    Meta - 3
    Action - Emit light from the block


    Selecting a block from the drop-down will always set the block meta to 0. If you want to change it go into Info mode and click on the block. Change the dropdown in the Block Info area to set the property.

    In edit mode if you right-click a block to set it as the active block it will copy the meta data too.

    Restart the editor to check for the update.

    Cheers,

    Hal

  4. #154
    Colony Founder Wsiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ayer, Ma
    Posts
    1,677
    Rep Power
    1
    Meta data "2" will add light to some 500 series lights.. have not tried them all. Thanks for the update Hal... makes this a much easier task now.
    "Thumbs way up"

  5. #155
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,880
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Wsiegel View Post
    Meta data "2" will add light to some 500 series lights.. have not tried them all. Thanks for the update Hal... makes this a much easier task now.
    "Thumbs way up"
    Thanks Wseigel.

    I think it's class based so all "Light" classes should be effected by the meta update but I'm not 100% sure. The block info area now shows you the class too so people should be able to work out what does what.

    Hal

  6. #156
    Inventor BloodSlinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    782
    Rep Power
    1
    If can figure out which # (or combination) controls the slow effect (like forge) you could make an entire building, or streets, just about anything, have the slowing effect. Could be interesting for all kinds of situations, especially traps.

  7. #157
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,880
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by BloodSlinger View Post
    If can figure out which # (or combination) controls the slow effect (like forge) you could make an entire building, or streets, just about anything, have the slowing effect. Could be interesting for all kinds of situations, especially traps.
    I'm not sure if that's right. The meta seems to be tied to the class. So if you set the meta to 2 for the light class it glows but for other classes it doesn't. Forge and campfire have their own classes so I think you'd have to change a blocks class to have the slowdown effect. But as I said, I'm not sure so definitely worth checking out!

  8. #158
    Reconstructionist grimreefer24601's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    The 420 State
    Posts
    674
    Rep Power
    1
    I've looked a bit into slowing the zombies down, and it seems all tied to the amount of light. I've modded it a bit and got some results, but not what I'm looking for yet.

    Code:
    public virtual float GetApproachSpeed()
    {
    	if (this.InLightArea)
    	{
    		return this.speedApproach;
    	}
    	return this.speedApproachNight;
    }
    
    public bool InLightArea
    {
    	get
    	{
    		return this.GetLightBrightness() > 0.6f;
    	}
    }

  9. #159
    Inventor BloodSlinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    782
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by HAL9000 View Post
    I'm not sure if that's right. The meta seems to be tied to the class. So if you set the meta to 2 for the light class it glows but for other classes it doesn't. Forge and campfire have their own classes so I think you'd have to change a blocks class to have the slowdown effect. But as I said, I'm not sure so definitely worth checking out!
    I understand but for me the theory is I would find it strange they would gimp themselves (make it harder on themselves) to not share the most common properties across common classes, requiring instead an explicit class implementation. But that's just me thinking out-loud about it!

    However what Grim just said appears to add weight to what I was thinking. Do you know which bit or byte actually controls the light brightness? Wsiegel or someone could instantly test by maxing that value on their test prefab then check results when zombies get near and we'll confirm it (or blow up that theory and move on).


    Edited:
    And check this out:

    Quote Originally Posted by The Fun Pimp View Post
    Yes you can still do custom buildings although in survival or the new survival pvp it will be limited at first to blocks that make sense. The thing you guys don't realize is that we are working on cleaning out and upgrading the resolution of textures and reducing redundant blocks so we can support a full creative mode. Then custom prefabs and custom worlds to be built and shared with on the workshop in a big way.

    That said when we release this it we will need to stay backward compatible to support the hundreds of hours some users will put in to make great custom mods for the game. I would love to be there now but we aren't there yet.

    But dint worry the new building is cool and creative mode will be bad ass
    Richard
    Woot... looks like we'll have some fun changes to make across the board. I definitely look forward to high res textures. We'll see what they wind up doing with that 64meg DDS container all the 3d item images are stored currently. It's half-full right now. If they wind up using that same technique that file (or its equivalent) will probably baloon to 3 or 4x+ it's current size (which is fine! Bring on the HD!)
    Last edited by BloodSlinger; 04-18-2014 at 05:33 PM.

  10. #160
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,880
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by BloodSlinger View Post
    I understand but for me the theory is I would find it strange they would gimp themselves (make it harder on themselves) to not share the most common properties across common classes, requiring instead an explicit class implementation. But that's just me thinking out-loud about it!
    I may have mis-described the Class attribute. It's not a class like it's defined in code, it's more of a category. It just happens to be called Class.

    I'm not saying I'm right, this is just what I've discovered (or I think I've discovered ^^) so far through experimentation.

    The light amount is set on the block in models_2

    Code:
        <block id="520" class="Light" shape="Ext3dModel" mesh="models" material="metal_thin" light=".5" collide="bullet,melee">
            <model file="Lighting/porchLight04" submesh="main_mesh" name="porchLight04" />
    		<drop event="Destroy" name="scrapMetal" count="1" prob="1" />
        </block>
    It's the light=".5" attribute the tells it how much light to put out. The meta data property is just telling the game whether to use that value to emit light. 0 = no, 2 = yes. You can't set the light to be a specific amount from the prefab. You could alter models_2 and change all the light values but you couldn't save that change with the prefab. You also might be able to change the class of the lights to be "campfire" and it should slow them down but again it's an assets change.

    From the link Grim provided (thanks Grim) you'd need an output > 0.6 to start slowing them down. Interestingly Torches have a light=0.6 so the light brightness value can't be accumulative or two torches would start slowing zombies down.

    Haha I bet you prefab builders are mighty happy they're gonna keep backwards compatibility!

  11. #161
    Reconstructionist grimreefer24601's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    The 420 State
    Posts
    674
    Rep Power
    1
    Sadly though changing that value on a torch to 0.7 didn't slow anything down even standing between two torches. I've tested that. I don't at this point know exactly how it all ties together. I was just pointing out what I have found.

  12. #162
    Reconstructionist DarkNightsComing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    647
    Rep Power
    1
    I believe there is a parameter check on object type.
    Don't quote me I've seen so much code in the last week I started mumbling it when I sleep, as I hear myself saying it when I wake. -.-

  13. #163
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,880
    Rep Power
    1
    I'm starting to dream of obfuscated zombies chasing me down hallways...


    Quote Originally Posted by grimreefer24601 View Post
    Sadly though changing that value on a torch to 0.7 didn't slow anything down even standing between two torches. I've tested that. I don't at this point know exactly how it all ties together. I was just pointing out what I have found.
    Really? I'll have to re-check my findings then cause I thought I saw them slow down. If that's not the value that changes the light then I've no idea where else it could be!

  14. #164
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you HAL9000 for this great tool.
    That is all.... carry on folks

  15. #165
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,880
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Last-I View Post
    Thank you HAL9000 for this great tool.
    That is all.... carry on folks
    Thanks Last-I. Glad you're enjoying it. Remember to post your prefabs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •