Page 3 of 256 FirstFirst 123451353103 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 3834

Thread: Hal's Prefab Editor

  1. #31
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,879
    Rep Power
    1
    Update time!

    Usual download

    Now you can have your very own live-in (but not living) zombies!

    Updated: Changed the position and layout of the recent block list.
    Added: Insert Entities into the prefab. This includes Zombies, Cars, Animals and supply crates.

    With the recent block list change I'm just looking at ways of utilising space in case I need to add more dialogues/info areas. Have a play with it. If everyone hates it then it's easy enough to change back.

    To add entities on the map there's 2 new radio boxes on the top left of the form that will toggle either the block info or the entity info. Choose the entity you want and click on a block to add it. You can use the Info radio box to check the details and set rotation.

    I'm not sure how spawning will work. I'm assuming it's a one-off spawn when the chunk loads for the first time but should be handy if you want a specific zombie in a specific place.

    And I think we can all agree this means we can insist on Ekk0's prefabs always having a stag on the roof

    Have fun,

    Hal

  2. #32
    Colony Founder Wsiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ayer, Ma
    Posts
    1,677
    Rep Power
    1
    Ha ha ha.. I think you're right about Ekk0's stags. good one. Great addition...Now I am going to have to start using your prefab editor.

  3. #33
    Colony Founder Wsiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ayer, Ma
    Posts
    1,677
    Rep Power
    1
    Well I loaded an existing prefab and added a simple pig entity to the inside of the prefab. I copied the prefab over and reset the region and started the game...
    no pig spawned. x rot = 0, Y rot = 0, and Z rot =0 not sure if I had to do anything else? tried a burnt zombie that also didn't work with spawn set to normal. Not sure if you intended it, but all animals placed show up as a stag icon on the map. no biggie.
    I did find your "already a zombie here.. move along"... .

  4. #34
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,879
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Wsiegel View Post
    Well I loaded an existing prefab and added a simple pig entity to the inside of the prefab. I copied the prefab over and reset the region and started the game...
    no pig spawned. x rot = 0, Y rot = 0, and Z rot =0 not sure if I had to do anything else? tried a burnt zombie that also didn't work with spawn set to normal. Not sure if you intended it, but all animals placed show up as a stag icon on the map. no biggie.
    I did find your "already a zombie here.. move along"... .
    The editor will always save straight into the prefab folder. If you want backups create a separate folder and keep the backups there. Use the 7DTD prefab folder as your working folder and it should work.

    If not send me a copy of your prefab and I'll check it out.

    Cheers,

    Hal

  5. #35
    Colony Founder Wsiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ayer, Ma
    Posts
    1,677
    Rep Power
    1
    Thanks so much, Ha... So I was coping back the unedited file back into my prefabs and erasing what I had just done. Thanks for the quick response, it worked like a charm... Also good to note that even with no zombie spawn, I still get those set in the prefab... [ insert evil grin here ] could make for some interesting moments with players testing with the no zombie setting.

  6. #36
    Inventor Ekk0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    771
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Wsiegel View Post
    Thanks so much, Ha... So I was coping back the unedited file back into my prefabs and erasing what I had just done. Thanks for the quick response, it worked like a charm... Also good to note that even with no zombie spawn, I still get those set in the prefab... [ insert evil grin here ] could make for some interesting moments with players testing with the no zombie setting.
    I'm willing to bet that the fat cop zombie that spawns in the police department spawns this way.

    Thanks for the update Hal. I'll check it out on my next night off.

  7. #37
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,879
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Ekk0 View Post
    I'm willing to bet that the fat cop zombie that spawns in the police department spawns this way.
    That's exactly right. It's what allowed me to figure it all out. Looks like it's old code from before they had spawner entities, that's why it works even with spawning off.

    As 7.8 has been delayed it's going to be a day of bug hunting so hopefully the problems you guys have been having will get sorted soon.

  8. #38
    Colony Founder Laz Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3,583
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by HAL9000 View Post
    That's exactly right. It's what allowed me to figure it all out. Looks like it's old code from before they had spawner entities, that's why it works even with spawning off.

    As 7.8 has been delayed it's going to be a day of bug hunting so hopefully the problems you guys have been having will get sorted soon.
    Hey Hal,

    I haven't tried the new entity spawner feature yet in your latest build. So from what I am reading this adds spawns in differently than what is specified within the entityspawner and entities xml files?

    I wonder if adding spawners this way will allow respawning after a given time of no players being around. I know TFPs added some type of variable where you zombies don't respawn at a POI unless it has been player abandoned for x amount of days.

    Guess only way to find out is to tester it out. Sit day night cycle super low and left a few days past then revist POI after clearing it several days before.
    Last edited by Laz Man; 04-05-2014 at 09:05 PM.

  9. #39
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,879
    Rep Power
    1
    Hi Laz Man,

    The entities are stored in the prefab itself so no need for changes in the spawners XML file. I've not tested but I think it's a one-off spawn when the chunk loads for the first time (there's no code that I can find for checking respawn options). I think it's old code from before they had spawners. Handy for SP games as you'll usually be entering a building the first time a chunk loads (and there's cars in there to help with decoration).

    I've used it to add some zombies into your bunkers on my server today. It makes sense that some might in down there but you wouldn't want re-spawns in that kind of location. Great mod BTW

    Hal

    Quote Originally Posted by Laz Man View Post
    Hey Hal,

    I haven't tried the new entity spawner feature yet in your latest build. So from what I am reading this adds spawns in differently than what is specified within the entityspawner and entities xml files?

    I wonder if adding spawners this way will allow respawning after a given time of no players being around. I know TFPs added some type of variable where you zombies don't respawn at a POI unless it has been player abandoned for x amount of days.

    Guess only way to find out is to tester it out. Sit day night cycle super low and left a few days past then revist POI after clearing it several days before.
    Last edited by HAL9000; 04-05-2014 at 09:57 PM.

  10. #40
    Colony Founder Wsiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ayer, Ma
    Posts
    1,677
    Rep Power
    1
    Hey Hal,
    there is some of your editor also cut off on my laptop. There is the top of a check box in the bottom right that I can't see or access. My screen resolution is 1366 x 768 on my laptop. Can this be resized?
    Thanks

  11. #41
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,879
    Rep Power
    1
    Hey Wsiegel,

    The default form size should be 1024x796 so you should be seeing everything. And will expand it you resize the form. Can you send me a screen shot?

    Cheers,

    Hal

  12. #42
    Colony Founder Wsiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ayer, Ma
    Posts
    1,677
    Rep Power
    1
    Hal, You can see in the bottom right I see a check box but not sure what it is... thanks.
    I guess it wasn't a good morning to update the server with prefabs..lol go figure. Lots of new assets I see..
    thanks
    Capture.JPG

  13. #43
    Reconstructionist DarkNightsComing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    647
    Rep Power
    1
    He'll be back online tomorrow. Said he'd look at the editor then as well.
    Cheers

    Just in case you're looking for a reply soonish. :0)
    Last edited by DarkNightsComing; 04-06-2014 at 01:20 AM.

  14. #44
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,879
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Wsiegel View Post
    Hal, You can see in the bottom right I see a check box but not sure what it is... thanks.
    I guess it wasn't a good morning to update the server with prefabs..lol go figure. Lots of new assets I see..
    thanks
    Capture.JPG
    Thanks Wsiegel,

    I'll re-arrange the controls for the next version. Speaking of which - time to see the changes...

  15. #45
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,879
    Rep Power
    1
    Update Time!

    This should work for Alpha 7.8. I've got it compiled and running. I've tested some commands and they've all worked as expected but if you come across anything weird let me know.

    Link

    Updated: Support for 7.8
    Updated: Moved some controls to help people with lower resolutions.
    Added: "Clear most recent regions" in the Worlds menu. It will remember the save you cleared last and wipes all the regions. Saves a few clicks if you're doing loads of little updates.

    Cheers,

    Hal

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •