Page 51 of 256 FirstFirst ... 41495051525361101151 ... LastLast
Results 751 to 765 of 3834

Thread: Hal's Prefab Editor

  1. #751
    Colony Founder Wsiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ayer, Ma
    Posts
    1,677
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Sho'nuff View Post
    Anyone else having an isuue with derpopo's flicker mod? My unload mod is fine, show zombies on map is fine, the mod is set to "1" in the settings.txt but my torches are still flickering. Gives me a headache but I cannot live without the unload mod. I adjusted my light levels to values over 1 to have the torches slow zombies. Could this be the reason I have that annoying flicker?
    What dll are you using? If you use Hals, he has the unload mod and the torch flicker in it. just select it from the mod button.

  2. #752
    Zombie Hunter Sho'nuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Somewhere around Chicago
    Posts
    418
    Rep Power
    1
    Yeah I am using Hal's dll. Everything else works just not the flicker mod. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the editor and tried overwriting the dll with the one in the editor's folder.

    Forgot to mention that I had it checked in the editor menu also.

  3. #753
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,879
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Sho'nuff View Post
    Yeah I am using Hal's dll. Everything else works just not the flicker mod. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the editor and tried overwriting the dll with the one in the editor's folder.

    Forgot to mention that I had it checked in the editor menu also.
    Uncheck it. It'll work then. Backwards I know ^^ I'll update it in the next one

  4. #754
    Zombie Hunter Sho'nuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Somewhere around Chicago
    Posts
    418
    Rep Power
    1
    Thank you sir.

  5. #755
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0
    Can anyone help me with my other comment
    "I have about 9 players on my server...Can I go to their places and save their location for them, or will it say that this area is already claimed due to their claimblock...are they related?"

  6. #756
    Tracker Hiyoto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    179
    Rep Power
    0

    Feature Request: Placeholders and Batch Coordinate Export

    Would it be possible to add into the block list a placeholder? It could be called null, helper, holder, empty, or whatever else would be meaningful to differentiate it from every other block. All it really needs to do is mark a place in the prefab. On save, it could be defaulted to air. It would need to be callable on Import Qubicle XML.

    The second part would be a function to export the coordinates of this placeholder (or even any other block for that matter) in the format of prefab coordinates in prefabs.xml.

    Application: Instead of placing many prefabs using Place at Player, use placeholders painted into the prefab to generate coordinates. This could be used to randomly place buildings, for instance. World coordinates would be dependent upon the main prefab to already be listed in memory.

    Personal Application: Reference Forest Sanctuary Prefab

    Every little thing is randomly generated. It'd be very hit and miss to manually code coordinates, and it would be tedious (to say the least) to place a 100 or so instances of smaller preset-prefabs around this multi-prefab. One thing I'd like to do is place around customized bushes. They're made with submerged maple trees and dead brush. It's quite a neat little thing that'd make multiplayer sniping or zombie-dodging really interesting.

  7. #757
    Colony Founder Wsiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ayer, Ma
    Posts
    1,677
    Rep Power
    1
    To claim the area for export to save you do not need a claim block. it is independent of the in game claim blocks. Yes you can give yourself the 9 claims and claim and export all the areas to save if you want to. The claim in Hals editor was in before we even had in game claim blocks.

  8. #758
    Tracker TheRedWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Skynet
    Posts
    237
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HAL9000 View Post
    When does the error occur? When the program starts? Is it the program you downloaded in the first post or the update? Do you have .NET 4.5 installed?

    Cheers,

    Hal
    this is what i get, word for word, and here's the details

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'SDTDEditor.Helper' threw an exception. ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'Assembly-CSharp, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
    at SDTDEditor.Helper..cctor()
    --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
    at SDTDEditor.Helper.LoadSettings()
    at SDTDEditor.frmMenu.frmMenu_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18444 built by: FX451RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    SDTDEditor
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/mike/Desktop/SDTDEditor.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.

  9. #759
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,879
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Hiyoto View Post
    Would it be possible to add into the block list a placeholder? It could be called null, helper, holder, empty, or whatever else would be meaningful to differentiate it from every other block. All it really needs to do is mark a place in the prefab. On save, it could be defaulted to air. It would need to be callable on Import Qubicle XML.

    The second part would be a function to export the coordinates of this placeholder (or even any other block for that matter) in the format of prefab coordinates in prefabs.xml.

    Application: Instead of placing many prefabs using Place at Player, use placeholders painted into the prefab to generate coordinates. This could be used to randomly place buildings, for instance. World coordinates would be dependent upon the main prefab to already be listed in memory.

    Personal Application: Reference Forest Sanctuary Prefab

    Every little thing is randomly generated. It'd be very hit and miss to manually code coordinates, and it would be tedious (to say the least) to place a 100 or so instances of smaller preset-prefabs around this multi-prefab. One thing I'd like to do is place around customized bushes. They're made with submerged maple trees and dead brush. It's quite a neat little thing that'd make multiplayer sniping or zombie-dodging really interesting.
    Added to the list but, again, when they'll get done is unknown


    Quote Originally Posted by TheRedWolf View Post
    this is what i get, word for word, and here's the details

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.TypeInitializationException: The type initializer for 'SDTDEditor.Helper' threw an exception. ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'Assembly-CSharp, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
    at SDTDEditor.Helper..cctor()
    --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
    at SDTDEditor.Helper.LoadSettings()
    at SDTDEditor.frmMenu.frmMenu_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18444 built by: FX451RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    SDTDEditor
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/mike/Desktop/SDTDEditor.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
    Looks like you've moved the Assembly-CSharp.DLL file. You need to copy it, not move it. So there's a copy in the editor folder and the 7DTD folder.

    Hal

  10. #760
    Tracker Hiyoto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    179
    Rep Power
    0
    No worries on ETA.

    ...you should totally have a donate button. I'd throw in more than my two cents!

  11. #761
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,879
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Hiyoto View Post
    No worries on ETA.

    ...you should totally have a donate button. I'd throw in more than my two cents!
    Ha! Yeah, imagine that. Sitting on a beach somewhere making a living from building mods for people... I think I've just got a new life goal

    My next thing to do with the editor is sort out the prefab upload/download functions. I'm starting to get my server up and running again now so after that I'll be asking you guys whether it's worth doing or not. And if it is worth doing then ideas that will make you want to use it.

    Hal

  12. #762
    Tracker Hiyoto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    179
    Rep Power
    0
    Definitely give it a try. Modders on XDA see donations for coffee all the time.

  13. #763
    Colony Founder Wsiegel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ayer, Ma
    Posts
    1,677
    Rep Power
    1
    Hey Hal,

    Do you have these instances of grasses in the editor? All the tallGrassDiagonals show up with the same texture.
    I was trying to blend in an area for random noise grass and couldn't get any of the the other grasses or textures. Am I missing something?
    This is the same with all the grass biome types. brown,snow..etc and bushes.

    <!-- green tallgrass diagonal -->
    <block id="11" class="Tallgrass" shape="Grass" mesh="grass" collide="melee" material="tallgrass">
    <property name="CanDecorateOnSlopes" value="true" />
    <property name="IsTerrainDecoration" value="true" />
    <texture id="39" instance="0" name="tallGrassDiagonal" />
    <texture id="40" instance="1" name="tallGrassDiagonal2" />
    <texture id="364" instance="2" name="tallGrassDiagonal3" />
    <texture id="365" instance="3" name="tallGrassDiagonal4" />
    <texture id="366" instance="4" name="tallGrassDiagonal5" />
    <texture id="367" instance="5" name="tallGrassDiagonal6" />
    <drop event="Destroy" name="brownGrassDiagonal" count="1" />
    <property name="DropScale" value="2" />
    </block>

  14. #764
    Reconstructionist Warsaken's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    602
    Rep Power
    1
    I wondered if I was going crazy here, but it's not Hal's editor, Wsiegel. The diagonal grass in the game is ALL the same within Build Mode in-game. It's not Hal's issue, it's the game itself. Which is VERY unfortunate. We need to bug report it...

  15. #765
    Colony Founder HAL9000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,879
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Wsiegel View Post
    Hey Hal,

    Do you have these instances of grasses in the editor?
    I rip the block codes straight out of the models file. So if there's a problem it is probably as Warsaken says that it's in the game. The grasses might also only come under the chunk decorator?

    Hal

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •