Page 6 of 29 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 421

Thread: Servertools updated to 5.5

  1. #76
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    236
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by blight View Post
    Thanks for the update =)


    Can you take a look at the starting-items? im using one block, and sometimes (or often) players didnt get it, im testing it with 4 players at the same time, just 2 of them get it. no special names. using v5.6 actually but i think you didnt touch the code for that or?
    You can put the item Id or name. If it is a block, just make sure the block name is typed correctly as listed in the blocks.xml and you still put a count and quality of 1.

    Odd that some would get it and others not. Your list only has one block total?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Cernwn View Post
    Btw THANK YOU for continuing to update this mod. I'm loving the fact that I can toggle features I want vs those I don't in the config file. Also very happy that the changelog has useful info on commands in it, since the wiki is a little sparse. ServerTools 5.7 is probably the #1 mod I would not want to run a dedicated without.

    cosmetic 5.7 bug: When I use /commands in game, it is listing /gimme twice and not listing some of the other new commands like /claim and /track (should be listing ALL mod commands available).
    I will write up a features readme that explains how to use each feature and configuration option attached to it.

    I will look into /commands, thanks!

  2. #77
    Tracker blight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    www.7D2D-PMH.de
    Posts
    181
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Obsessive Compulsive View Post
    Odd that some would get it and others not. Your list only has one block total?
    - - - Updated - - -

    Yep,

    <StartingItems>
    <Items>
    <item item="cntVendingMachine" count="1" quality="1" />
    </Items>
    </StartingItems>

  3. #78
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    236
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by blight View Post
    Yep,

    <StartingItems>
    <Items>
    <item item="cntVendingMachine" count="1" quality="1" />
    </Items>
    </StartingItems>

    It works off a timer system so I am wondering if those players took too long to log in and so it didn't give them anything. Hmm. I will rethink how the code works and change that for next release.

  4. #79
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,782
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Obsessive Compulsive View Post
    It works off a timer system so I am wondering if those players took too long to log in and so it didn't give them anything. Hmm. I will rethink how the code works and change that for next release.
    This may help:

    API.cs
    Code:
        public override void PlayerSpawnedInWorld(ClientInfo cInfo, RespawnType respawnReason, Vector3i pos)
        {
            switch (respawnReason)
            {
              case RespawnType.Died:
                //respawn after death
                break;
    
              case RespawnType.Teleport:
                //player used a teleport
                break;
    
              case RespawnType.EnterMultiplayer:
                //first time player spawned
                //give your starter items here
                break;
    
              case RespawnType.JoinMultiplayer:
                //login spawn of an existing player
                break;
            }
        }

  5. #80
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    236
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by StompyNZ View Post
    This may help:

    API.cs
    Code:
        public override void PlayerSpawnedInWorld(ClientInfo cInfo, RespawnType respawnReason, Vector3i pos)
        {
            switch (respawnReason)
            {
              case RespawnType.Died:
                //respawn after death
                break;
    
              case RespawnType.Teleport:
                //player used a teleport
                break;
    
              case RespawnType.EnterMultiplayer:
                //first time player spawned
                //give your starter items here
                break;
    
              case RespawnType.JoinMultiplayer:
                //login spawn of an existing player
                break;
            }
        }

    Hmm that seems like a good approach. Thanks Stompo. Merry Christmas by the way.

    Do you use servertools now too haha ?

  6. #81
    Tracker blight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    www.7D2D-PMH.de
    Posts
    181
    Rep Power
    0
    "stopserver" has a bug

    http://prntscr.com/htchg5

    look at the message (a player..) xD

  7. #82
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,782
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Obsessive Compulsive View Post
    Hmm that seems like a good approach. Thanks Stompo. Merry Christmas by the way.

    Do you use servertools now too haha ?
    no I just poke my nose in to see what others are working on now and then

  8. #83
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, thanks for the mod.

    It works great on my friends server that is being rented.
    Is there anyway to get it to work on my private server that is in the same room as me?

    I keep getting this code on each start up.

    Code:
    2018-01-04T03:21:52 0.510 INF [MODS] Start loading
    2018-01-04T03:21:52 0.511 INF [MODS] Trying to load from ServerTools
    2018-01-04T03:21:52 0.524 WRN [MODS] Not loading DLL, only supported on the dedicated server build
    2018-01-04T03:21:52 0.524 INF [MODS] Loaded Mod: Server Tools (5.7)
    2018-01-04T03:21:52 0.525 INF [MODS] Loading done
    Update:

    Fixed the issue.
    Last edited by GG2015; 01-04-2018 at 08:48 AM.

  9. #84
    Ranger Markezzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Chemnitz (Germany)
    Posts
    337
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello all,

    i want to use the new travel function, but it dont work on our server.
    this is my code from the TravelLocations.xml:

    Code:
    <TravelLocations>
        <Travel>
            <location name="zone1" XYZmin="97,3,4" XYZmax="100,7,1" destination="146,30,1753" />
            <location name="zone2" XYZmin="83,3,-9" XYZmax="86,7,-6" destination="-2941,20,-70" />
            <location name="zone3" XYZmin="100,3,-20" XYZmax="97,7,-17" destination="-567,21,-3269" />
            <location name="zone4" XYZmin="114,3,-6" XYZmax="111,7,-9" destination="2558,23,90" />
            <location name="zone5" XYZmin="145,29,1753" XYZmax="147,32,1747" destination="96,14,-8" />
            <location name="zone6" XYZmin="-2935,19,-69" XYZmax="-2932,22,-69" destination="96,14,-8" />
            <location name="zone7" XYZmin="-557,20,3270" XYZmax="-555,23,3268" destination="96,14,-8" />
            <location name="zone8" XYZmin="2558,22,90" XYZmax="2555,25,88" destination="96,14,-8" />
        </Travel>
    </TravelLocations>
    and in the servertoolsconfig.xml:

    Code:
    <Tool Name="Travel" Enable="True" />
    if i make a error to the code from TravelLocations.xml i get the error messages:

    Code:
    2018-01-06 17:56:13 708.413	ERR [SERVERTOOLS] Failed loading TravelLocations.xml: Document element did not appear. file:///home/steam/saves/ServerTools/TravelLocations.xml Line 1, position 1.
    2018-01-06 17:56:13 708.413	ERR [SERVERTOOLS] Failed loading TravelLocations.xml: Document element did not appear. file:///home/steam/saves/ServerTools/TravelLocations.xml Line 1, position 1.
    2018-01-06 17:56:13 708.416	WRN [SERVERTOOLS] Unexpected XML node found in 'travel' section: 3
            
    2018-01-06 17:56:13 708.416	WRN [SERVERTOOLS] Unexpected XML node found in 'travel' section: 3
    What do i wrong? :3

  10. #85
    Ranger Markezzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Chemnitz (Germany)
    Posts
    337
    Rep Power
    0
    No answer or any info for a bug ?

  11. #86
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    236
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by blight View Post
    "stopserver" has a bug

    http://prntscr.com/htchg5

    look at the message (a player..) xD
    Thanks, I will double check that before next release

  12. #87
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    236
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there. Your location points are out of place. Think of the XYZmin as the lowest values from the location and XYZmax as the highest values

    Examples:
    <location name="zone1" XYZmin="97,3,4" XYZmax="100,7,1" destination="146,30,1753" />
    Should be: XYZmin="97,3,1" XYZmax="100,7,4"
    <location name="zone2" XYZmin="83,3,-9" XYZmax="86,7,-6" destination="-2941,20,-70" />
    Should be: XYZmin="83,3,-6" XYZmax="86,7,-9"
    <location name="zone3" XYZmin="100,3,-20" XYZmax="97,7,-17" destination="-567,21,-3269" />
    Should be: XYZmin="97,3,-17" XYZmax="100,7,-20"
    <location name="zone4" XYZmin="114,3,-6" XYZmax="111,7,-9" destination="2558,23,90" />
    Should be: XYZmin="111,3,-6" XYZmax="114,7,-9"
    <location name="zone5" XYZmin="145,29,1753" XYZmax="147,32,1747" destination="96,14,-8" />
    Should be: XYZmin="145,29,1747" XYZmax="147,32,1753"

    Try it with just one to make sure it is working as intended.

    I hope that makes sense and helps
    Last edited by Obsessive Compulsive; 01-12-2018 at 07:18 AM.

  13. #88
    Ranger Markezzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Chemnitz (Germany)
    Posts
    337
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Obsessive Compulsive,
    thanks for your replay and the short description.
    Unfortunately, this change does not work.
    We running the server on linux. However, this had never made problems with the server mods.

    Without error messages you feel a bit helpless to find the mistake.

  14. #89
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    236
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Markezzz View Post
    Hello Obsessive Compulsive,
    thanks for your replay and the short description.
    Unfortunately, this change does not work.
    We running the server on linux. However, this had never made problems with the server mods.

    Without error messages you feel a bit helpless to find the mistake.
    That is really strange, I have seen it working on a few servers already.

    Version 5.8 will be released today but I did not work out anything new with the travel system since it was working as hoped. You will not get an alert upon entering the travel zone, keep this in mind. You only get a message upon trying to use /travel. The new protection system in 5.8 can help with that though as it alerts players as they enter the zone.

    Double check you have put the right locations in. I think I will look into a better way to set the zone up similar to how pblock works in coppis mod.

    The one possible thing is that you made a mistake in your config setup before travel. If lets say there is a mistake in Temp Ban line, it will stop Travel from configuring properly too and any others after Temp Ban from the list.

    If you still can't find the source of the problem, I would recommend you write only one travel location into place and make sure it works first. Once it is active, you don't need to restart your server to use it. Just turn it on, put the right min and max values and it should work. Oh also don't use the same names for each travel location. Zone1, Zone2 will work for names but if they were all just zone, it would only take the first one.

  15. #90
    Tracker
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    236
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Markezzz View Post
    Hello Obsessive Compulsive,
    thanks for your replay and the short description.
    Unfortunately, this change does not work.
    We running the server on linux. However, this had never made problems with the server mods.

    Without error messages you feel a bit helpless to find the mistake.
    i may have found one reason some would not respond. If for instance your XYZmin was -1, 10, -1 and XYZmax was 5, 15, 5
    5.7 could not have a min value as a negative with a maximum as a positive. 5.8 fixes that issue.

    I will release it very soon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •