Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Thread: Multi Block Machines

  1. #16
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    18,342
    Rep Power
    1
    Gauntlet!

  2. #17
    Colony Founder JaxTeller718's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Ravenhearst
    Posts
    3,686
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by stompynz View Post
    yep thats doable

    i was thinking something that you place and it keeps summoning zombies when you are near, sorta like the nests in state of decay. Only stops when you break it.
    do eeet!

    Y U NO LYKE KAPZ RONALD

  3. #18
    Inventor
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    979
    Rep Power
    1
    The idea with the container is pretty cool too.

    Basically you could find a blueprint to a prefab. Then, that allows you to place the block for the prefab. Drop in the required items to build the prefab and BAM, you have it built. Kind of like building houses in Archeage and whatnot.

  4. #19
    Reconstructionist Alphado-Jaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    678
    Rep Power
    1
    Omg, looks fantastic...

  5. #20
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    looks amazing
    would love to test it, however have been unable to make it work

    Have added this file folder structure to my server
    7DaysToDie_Data\Mods\MultiBlockMachines
    7DaysToDie_Data\Mods\MultiBlockMachines\ModInfo.xm l
    7DaysToDie_Data\Mods\MultiBlockMachines\MultiBlock Machines.dll
    7DaysToDie_Data\Mods\MultiBlockMachines\Machines
    7DaysToDie_Data\Mods\MultiBlockMachines\Machines\a rrowHelper.json
    7DaysToDie_Data\Mods\MultiBlockMachines\Machines\l ootHuoseHelper.jsnon
    etc etc.

    however when i place a helper block in game nothing happens
    what am I missing something?

    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by Dorkybob; 12-22-2017 at 05:50 AM. Reason: corrected typos

  6. #21
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,835
    Rep Power
    1
    There's a bug with the code when it removes blocks that can cause grivity to break, and also an issue where water in a poi can flow while its building breaking that machine from completing.

    That said it appears you have placed it in the 7DaysToDie_Data folder, the Mods folder needs to be in the root folder of the game instead (same as where allocs mods install to)


    In console type 'version' to check that it loaded ok. You will also see the machines being initialised in the logs (and reloading if you edit the configs while the server is running)

  7. #22
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    18,342
    Rep Power
    1
    Can you have it place bedrock instead of water, then turn the bedrock into water last?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Or some other placeholder vanilla block?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Hm, some people build prefabs with bedrock...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •