Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: My skills are bugged out.

  1. #1
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    My skills are bugged out.

    So, I've been looking all around for a fix and none of them have seemed to help. Not sure if I'm being dumb or my game is generally glitched.

    When I try to purcahse the perk, "Steel Smithing," it says that the requirements are not met, however I have all the necessary skill points needed and all 3 of the requirements maxed out. I've tried using the console command, "Giveselfskillxp Steel Smithing 1," but it just makes the skill cost go to the minus. It is currently at -660 and nothing I have tried will work.

    This is the exact same thing with my shotgun shell crafting, just hoping to find a fix for this as they're some key items that I need. Hope I'm not just being dumb.

  2. #2
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    683
    Rep Power
    1
    When you say that you have all the requirements, does that mean that your tool-smithing skill is at 6, or does the entry for tool-smithing say 6 and the entire description is greyed out? Do all lines for requirements in Steel Smithing show as white or are some grey?

    Because if it's not a bug, it's probably a misunderstanding of the dorky way the skill screens are programmed. If your Tool Smithing says 6 and it's all greyed out, it means you have rank 5 and it's showing you what the benefits of rank 6 are by default. If you find the arrows next to the skill rank under the description on the right said, click the left arrow and it should show a white description, meaning that is a rank you already have.

    But I could have guessed wrong and you really do have a bug, in which case you should post logs and screenshots as explained in the sticky threads here in the Bug Reports section.

  3. #3
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by skullpoker View Post
    When you say that you have all the requirements, does that mean that your tool-smithing skill is at 6, or does the entry for tool-smithing say 6 and the entire description is greyed out? Do all lines for requirements in Steel Smithing show as white or are some grey?

    Because if it's not a bug, it's probably a misunderstanding of the dorky way the skill screens are programmed. If your Tool Smithing says 6 and it's all greyed out, it means you have rank 5 and it's showing you what the benefits of rank 6 are by default. If you find the arrows next to the skill rank under the description on the right said, click the left arrow and it should show a white description, meaning that is a rank you already have.

    But I could have guessed wrong and you really do have a bug, in which case you should post logs and screenshots as explained in the sticky threads here in the Bug Reports section.
    All requirements light up white, I currently have Tool Smithing 10, Weapon smithing 10 and Science 9, however requirements are still not met and the cost -600

  4. #4
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    Skill price is even further in the minus now.

  5. #5
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    683
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by skullpoker View Post
    But I could have guessed wrong and you really do have a bug, in which case you should post logs and screenshots as explained in the sticky threads here in the Bug Reports section.
    This.

  6. #6
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    Im unsure where I'd find the logs from, but here's what I'm Getting.
    Skill Glitch.jpg

    It's not my amount of skill points either, as I recently had 60+.

  7. #7
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,834
    Rep Power
    1
    Did you mod your files at all?

    I've seen this before when a skill had a requirement that got removed, and the skill was left in a locked state even tho all the requirements are met.

    The only way to fix it is to edit the player file, either with a hex editor, or with my api mod, which lets you set the skill level and will unlock a locked skill. (requires a dedi server and player to be offline)

  8. #8
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by StompyNZ View Post
    Did you mod your files at all?

    I've seen this before when a skill had a requirement that got removed, and the skill was left in a locked state even tho all the requirements are met.

    The only way to fix it is to edit the player file, either with a hex editor, or with my api mod, which lets you set the skill level and will unlock a locked skill. (requires a dedi server and player to be offline)
    Okay, currently hosting off my pc, so ill try editing the file, thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •