Page 246 of 273 FirstFirst ... 146196236244245246247248256 ... LastLast
Results 3,676 to 3,690 of 4086

Thread: Darkness Falls: They mostly come out at night...

  1. #3676
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Darness Falls

    Hello my dears,

    I have a concern for you. We are trying for a full hour, which goes with me the Mod Darness Falls on the 18.1. No matter what I do, as soon as I start the game on the launcher, the always on the 18.2. I've de / reinstalled the game, reinstalled the launcher, converted to the Alpha 18.1 on Steam, but nothing helps. Even my husband does not know how to continue. Because with him and a friend that is possible and they have changed nothing on Steam. So for the sake of the version. Do you have a solution for me / us?

    Garman:
    Spoiler: 

    Hallo ihr lieben,

    ich habe ein Anliegen an euch. Wir versuchen seit einer geschlagenen stunde, das bei mir die Mod Darness Falls auf die 18.1 geht. Egal was ich mache, sobald ich das Game über den Launcher starte, switcht der immer auf die 18.2. Ich hab das Spiel de/instelliert, den Launcher neu installiert, bei Steam auf die Alpha 18.1 umgestellt, aber nichts hilft. Selbst mein Mann weiß auch nicht mehr weiter. Denn bei ihm und einem Freund geht das und sie haben bei Steam nichts umgestellt. Also zwecks der Version. Habt ihr evtl eine lösung für mich/uns?

  2. #3677
    Colony Founder KhaineGB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    2,125
    Rep Power
    1
    Only known issue i've seen going from 18.1 to 18.2 is tree's having 100hp instead of what they should have.

    But that's happening in vanilla too.

  3. #3678
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    117
    Rep Power
    0
    Silly question: I am trying to force Steam and Launcher to get 18.2 b5 (I currently have 18.1 b8) but I cant for the life of me get it to update.

    How?

  4. #3679
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    First off, Thanks so much for this mod. It is amazing. With that being said, is there any more info how who watering crops works? I've placed water in the middle of my farm, which is a cross shape, and it water those fine. However when done with a square it waters 2 left 2 right 2 up 2 down but none diagonal.

    Second, You need to make Clay bowls have a lower stack number. Currently I take a full stack of them and hit one tree and they are all full of water and/or sap. This doesn't feel right at all.

  5. #3680
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    62
    Rep Power
    0
    Would anyone by chance have a link to darkness falls 2.3 b3 for 18.1?

  6. #3681
    Colony Founder KhaineGB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    2,125
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Loftus View Post
    Silly question: I am trying to force Steam and Launcher to get 18.2 b5 (I currently have 18.1 b8) but I cant for the life of me get it to update.

    How?
    Some folks on the discord were saying they needed to fully uninstall the mod on the launcher, then close and re-open the launcher and it should work.

    Quote Originally Posted by rommel64 View Post
    Would anyone by chance have a link to darkness falls 2.3 b3 for 18.1?
    https://gitlab.com/KhaineGB/dfexperi...ent-master.zip

    Old repo is still up, but it's very slow.

  7. #3682
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    62
    Rep Power
    0
    KhaineGB - Thank you very much. It wasn't all that slow just glad I got it.

  8. #3683
    Colony Founder KhaineGB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    2,125
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Drahakura View Post
    Hello my dears,

    I have a concern for you. We are trying for a full hour, which goes with me the Mod Darness Falls on the 18.1. No matter what I do, as soon as I start the game on the launcher, the always on the 18.2. I've de / reinstalled the game, reinstalled the launcher, converted to the Alpha 18.1 on Steam, but nothing helps. Even my husband does not know how to continue. Because with him and a friend that is possible and they have changed nothing on Steam. So for the sake of the version. Do you have a solution for me / us?

    Garman:
    Spoiler: 

    Hallo ihr lieben,

    ich habe ein Anliegen an euch. Wir versuchen seit einer geschlagenen stunde, das bei mir die Mod Darness Falls auf die 18.1 geht. Egal was ich mache, sobald ich das Game über den Launcher starte, switcht der immer auf die 18.2. Ich hab das Spiel de/instelliert, den Launcher neu installiert, bei Steam auf die Alpha 18.1 umgestellt, aber nichts hilft. Selbst mein Mann weiŸ auch nicht mehr weiter. Denn bei ihm und einem Freund geht das und sie haben bei Steam nichts umgestellt. Also zwecks der Version. Habt ihr evtl eine lösung für mich/uns?
    Since A18.2 is now STABLE, why would you want the A18.1 version?

  9. #3684
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    125
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by KhaineGB View Post
    Since A18.2 is now STABLE, why would you want the A18.1 version?
    For me, I may try back to 18.1 too, I upgraded to stable and the 2.4 DF, but server won't start. Struggling, so may go back to see if that gets me running and just stick there for a while, maybe others in similar boat. Still working on the new update to see if I can get running.

  10. #3685
    Hunter
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    125
    Rep Power
    0
    Are these the localization errors you mentioned we may see?

    Mono path[0] = 'D:/7d2d/alpha18/darkness_falls/DF_Experimental/7DaysToDieServer_Data/Managed'
    Mono config path = 'D:/7d2d/alpha18/darkness_falls/DF_Experimental/MonoBleedingEdge/etc'
    Initialize engine version: 2019.1.0f2 (292b93d75a2c)
    Forcing GfxDevice: Null
    GfxDevice: creating device client; threaded=0
    NullGfxDevice:
    Version: NULL 1.0 [1.0]
    Renderer: Null Device
    Vendor: Unity Technologies
    FMOD initialized on nosound output
    Begin MonoManager ReloadAssembly
    - Completed reload, in 0.157 seconds
    The file 'D:/7d2d/alpha18/darkness_falls/DF_Experimental/7DaysToDieServer_Data/level0' is corrupted! Remove it and launch unity again!
    [Position out of bounds!]

    (Filename: C:\buildslave\unity\build\Runtime/Serialize/SerializationCaching/CachedReader.cpp Line: 220)

    UnloadTime: 0.870400 ms
    2019-12-08T22:14:50 0.107 INF Awake
    2019-12-08T22:14:50 0.197 WRN Localization: Duplicate key "statLootGamestage" found! Please check Localization file. Skipping entry...
    2019-12-08T22:14:50 0.197 WRN Localization: Duplicate key "statTreasureRadius" found! Please check Localization file. Skipping entry...
    2019-12-08T22:14:50 0.197 WRN Localization: Duplicate key "statRunSpeed" found! Please check Localization file. Skipping entry...
    Also, what is this, important?? I tried deleting, not helping.

    The file 'D:/7d2d/alpha18/darkness_falls/DF_Experimental/7DaysToDieServer_Data/level0' is corrupted! Remove it and launch unity again!

  11. #3686
    Colony Founder KhaineGB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    2,125
    Rep Power
    1
    Code:
    2019-12-08T22:14:50 0.197 WRN Localization: Duplicate key "statLootGamestage" found! Please check Localization file. Skipping entry...
    2019-12-08T22:14:50 0.197 WRN Localization: Duplicate key "statTreasureRadius" found! Please check Localization file. Skipping entry...
    2019-12-08T22:14:50 0.197 WRN Localization: Duplicate key "statRunSpeed" found! Please check Localization file. Skipping entry...
    Yep, Those are part of the localization errors that I need to fix. TFP completely changing how the file works really did a number on the work i'd already done.

    And ignore the level0 error. That's been around for... god... at least A15?

  12. #3687
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Noticed something weird with the mechanic perks. When I upgraded from level 51 junk turrets to 61 junk turrets, the turrets stats got worse. As in, they hold half as much ammo, and have less durability. So for the time being, I'm sticking with the 51 junk turrets until I can figure out the issue.

  13. #3688
    Ranger -Holo-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    In a nice POI
    Posts
    268
    Rep Power
    0
    Been any more news about Nitrogen compability?
    Last time I checked it had the option to generate the radioactive biomes, but only did so in splattered few tiny spots (like clay in old Alphas)

  14. #3689
    Colony Founder KhaineGB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    2,125
    Rep Power
    1
    I tried it, it seems to work.

    But it doesn't obey biome restrictions for POI's.

    So yes, it works and generates the needed biomes, but I still DO NOT recommend using that or RWG because it screws up the progression I planned.

  15. #3690
    Ranger -Holo-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    In a nice POI
    Posts
    268
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by KhaineGB View Post
    I tried it, it seems to work.

    But it doesn't obey biome restrictions for POI's.

    So yes, it works and generates the needed biomes, but I still DO NOT recommend using that or RWG because it screws up the progression I planned.
    Aw. That's very very sad news Me and my group of friends playing the game won't touch the navezgane map until it's gone gold :/
    (I'm guessing your map is based on it still?)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •