Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 170

Thread: [MOD] Coppis Additions (NEW)

  1. #106
    Colony Founder Lonestarcanuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,505
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Spectral Force View Post
    That pblock command would dig a hole 50 east down 57 blocks and north 50 blocks. -57 is not always bedrock esp if you're standing at the top of a mountain. The pblock command will lower bedrock if you go past the actual depth. I also set pundosize 10, just in case I mess up really bad.
    cool good to know. so the block is relative to your elevation not absolution block location os -57 if you are at elev 100 is not going to go down to bedrock. got it.

  2. #107
    Colony Founder Spectral Force's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The land between two rivers.
    Posts
    1,476
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Lonestarcanuck View Post
    cool good to know. so the block is relative to your elevation not absolution block location os -57 if you are at elev 100 is not going to go down to bedrock. got it.
    Correct. Just remember its E/W +/- H/D +/- N/S +/- East and North are positive numbers, West and South are Negative.

  3. #108
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NL - Tilburg
    Posts
    747
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Lonestarcanuck View Post
    cool good to know. so the block is relative to your elevation not absolution block location os -57 if you are at elev 100 is not going to go down to bedrock. got it.
    Depending on what parameters you use. When feeding it quantities its relative to your position. If you feed it coordinates it will be absolute coordinates:

    pblock <block_name> <x1> <x2> <y1> <y2> <z1> <z2> <rot>
    pblock <block_name> <qnt> <qnt> <qnt> <rot>

    Cheers

  4. #109
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NL - Tilburg
    Posts
    747
    Rep Power
    1
    Did a silent update of 4.3 (Download latest). Not really nescesary to update, but i fixed:

    pblock <block_name> <qnt> <qnt> <qnt> <rot>

    • Wrongfully accepting 0 as quantity.
    • Y-offset being 1 to high


    So now creating a column (50 high) on your position is : pblock steelblock 1 50 1 0

    A flatform of 1 high and 10 by 10: pblock steelblock 10 1 10 0

    A cube 10 high 10 by 10: pblock steelblock 10 10 10 0

    etc.

    Remember: facing north is easiest for commands that use your position for starting point.

    Code:
               N(z)
                 |
                 |
        W(-x) --you-- E(x)
                 |
                 |
               S(-z)

    Cheers
    Last edited by Prisma501; 02-28-2018 at 10:49 PM.

  5. #110
    Reconstructionist Smegzor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    718
    Rep Power
    1
    Feature request (sorry if this is already in in some form).

    Add the ability to request a sort of push notification for some things, specifically detection of flying/clipping players so that something is sent to telnet periodically (not constantly) when you detect that either of those are true for a player. This way while we still can send the pug or pgd commands, we could also request that detections are automatically reported at some either preset interval or an interval we can specify.

    The reason for wanting a push notification is so that it is not necessary to regularly spam pug and pgd only to find that nobody flying/clipping. It would be up to the manager to decide if the detection was actual hacking or just someone falling off something.

  6. #111
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NL - Tilburg
    Posts
    747
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Smegzor View Post
    Feature request (sorry if this is already in in some form).

    Add the ability to request a sort of push notification for some things, specifically detection of flying/clipping players so that something is sent to telnet periodically (not constantly) when you detect that either of those are true for a player. This way while we still can send the pug or pgd commands, we could also request that detections are automatically reported at some either preset interval or an interval we can specify.

    The reason for wanting a push notification is so that it is not necessary to regularly spam pug and pgd only to find that nobody flying/clipping. It would be up to the manager to decide if the detection was actual hacking or just someone falling off something.
    Has been put on my list of stuff to think about.

    Cheers

  7. #112
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NL - Tilburg
    Posts
    747
    Rep Power
    1

    Update 4.4!

    Update time!

    Version 4.4 (2018.03.04)
    Fixed:
    - compatibillity issues when using any of the chatcoloring or nameoverride functions in CoppisAdditions. Now mods that get loaded after Coppis alphabetacally will receive the message with a ClientInfo object again so they can interprete and use it for checking if its a command they need to handle (ServerTools for example)

    - pblock <block_name> <qnt> <qnt> <qnt> <rot> not accepting 0 for qnt anymore and y length being one to high when using qnt.

    Cheers
    Last edited by Prisma501; 03-04-2018 at 10:50 PM.

  8. #113
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Prisma501 View Post
    The absolute easiest way is to stand on SW corner of your prefab (facing North) and type pexport in console (position will be saved). Then fly to NE corner at height you want to export and type pexport nameyouwantforyourprefab. Then it will be saved in your prefab folder on server.

    For import just pick the place where you want it put. Face North and do prender nameofprefab 0. That way the prefab will render to North and East of your position.

    Cheers

    -edit- just one remark. The pexport/prender commands are not nearly as advanced as those that djkrose offers in his scripting mod. Coppis will export and import all chests/containers but not the contents. And after importing you will have to take ownership back of chests/containers/securde doors with the owner command.
    I've tried adding in Djkroses script on two separate occasions but each time I keep getting server crashes shortly after... I've had to remove it to get server back to normal... any idea why its happening? I'm runnin server tools, botman, and coppis.


    any chance you can just add in the regen from and to, and the import /all lol that's all I'm really lookin for out of his scripts =P
    Last edited by RagnarokPVP; 03-05-2018 at 08:40 AM.

  9. #114
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,826
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by RagnarokPVP View Post
    I've tried adding in Djkroses script on two separate occasions but each time I keep getting server crashes shortly after... I've had to remove it to get server back to normal... any idea why its happening? I'm runnin server tools, botman, and coppis.


    any chance you can just add in the regen from and to, and the import /all lol that's all I'm really lookin for out of his scripts =P
    djk does some pretty complex stuff :P

    The regen command has some issues with the current implementation. I have it in bcm as well, but needs to use reflection to get access to some private methods and doing async setblocks or chunk swapping can crash the SI calc thread it seems (on rare occasions, so was hard to diagonse)

    The import/export with tile entity data is also a lot more complex compared to normal prefabs. Power wires in particular have a direct mapping to world co-ords, so if you extract and import then you have to do quite a bit of jinkies to get them in the right place

  10. #115
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    24
    Rep Power
    0
    Why on the 3rd or 4th day of having the 4.4 installed, and working correctly, the /loctrack command stops working?

    I had to delete the folder and the .bin file about 5 times. It works fine for a while and then a failure msg comes out.
    Something went wrong! I was not able to check who was here.
    What do I do wrong?

  11. #116
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NL - Tilburg
    Posts
    747
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfenstein10 View Post
    Why on the 3rd or 4th day of having the 4.4 installed, and working correctly, the /loctrack command stops working?

    I had to delete the folder and the .bin file about 5 times. It works fine for a while and then a failure msg comes out.


    What do I do wrong?
    I havent experienced this myself so some troubleshooting questions:

    is the setting for maxagedata still 72 (because your number of days it works seems exactly or close to that)?

    Could you check if the loctrack console command still can query the databases?

    The databases are located in you saves folder under the mapname\Statistics. Are they still there and could you check average size of them?

    Cheers

    -edit- and i could help if you posted the loctrack active settings (just do loctrack in console)
    Last edited by Prisma501; 03-07-2018 at 04:29 PM.

  12. #117
    Refugee
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    24
    Rep Power
    0
    2018-03-07 17:52:17 Active location tracker settings:
    2018-03-07 17:52:17 Enabled: True
    2018-03-07 17:52:17 Command: /loctrack
    2018-03-07 17:52:17 CommandEnabled: True
    2018-03-07 17:52:17 Interval: 15 seconds
    2018-03-07 17:52:17 MaxAgeData: 72 hours
    2018-03-07 17:52:17 NearDistance: 200 meters
    2018-03-07 17:52:17 ResponseColor: 4DA6FF
    The size ranges from 50 to 4000, 189 file *.db

    I have gone back to erase all the .db and I have configured to 1000 hours metadata for test
    loctrack maxagedata 1000
    Is there a limit?




    Linux Ubuntu 16.04.4 LTS
    Last edited by Wolfenstein10; 03-07-2018 at 05:21 PM.

  13. #118
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NL - Tilburg
    Posts
    747
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfenstein10 View Post
    The size ranges from 50 to 4000, 189 file *.db

    I have gone back to erase all the .db and I have configured to 1000 hours metadata for test


    Is there a limit?




    Linux Ubuntu 16.04.4 LTS
    Best to use 0 then. 0 keeps the data forever. But i thought you were talking about RL days but it must be gamedays you mean. The MaxAgeData is RL hours. It cleans records older than that number of hours from the database on serverboot.

    Ive heard of some other apimods getting some undesired results in specific circumstances on linux, so i hope we can get to the cause of this. I have only windows to test.

    But if i understand correctly, when you delete the .bin file it works correctly again? And what folder do you mean by "detelted the folder"?

    Cheers

  14. #119
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NL - Tilburg
    Posts
    747
    Rep Power
    1
    This version contains some extra debuginfo.

    Could you use this one and report what error the log reports if it happens again? Starts with "Error in loctrack chatcommand: "

    https://1drv.ms/u/s!AvzZsIAN_6-wgoF-OCfX5dI208HGxg

    Cheers

  15. #120
    Reconstructionist
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NL - Tilburg
    Posts
    747
    Rep Power
    1
    removelandprotection2 (rlp2) consolecommand done for 4.5.

    Remove landclaimblocks even when chunks are not loaded (there doesnt even have to be a player on the server )

    Code:
    llp
    Player "Prisma501 (76561198123085860)" owns 5 keystones (protected: True, current hardness multiplier: 0)
       (-2430, 138, -2803)
       (-2410, 69, -1234)
       (-3043, 32, -530)
       (-2567, 69, -319)
       (-2417, 75, -290)
    Total of 5 keystones in the game

    Code:
    rlp2 76561198123085860
    Waiting for chunk with claimblock to load...
    Land protection block at (-2430, 138, -2803) removed
    Waiting for chunk with claimblock to load...
    Land protection block at (-2410, 69, -1234) removed
    Waiting for chunk with claimblock to load...
    Land protection block at (-3043, 32, -530) removed
    Waiting for chunk with claimblock to load...
    Land protection block at (-2567, 69, -319) removed
    Waiting for chunk with claimblock to load...
    Land protection block at (-2417, 75, -290) removed

    Code:
    llp
    Total of 0 keystones in the game

    Cheers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •