Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Spawning Prefabs

  1. #1
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    1

    Spawning Prefabs

    Hi,

    Can prefabs only be spawned on dedicated servers, or can it be done on normal random gen maps that i have on my PC already?

    If so, how do you spawn in prefabs?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    18,342
    Rep Power
    1
    Check hals editor in the stickies under modding tools. Don't let the name fool you.

  3. #3
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    1
    Thanks. One more thing, when i export it into pill's prefab editor, Delete Layers is greyed out. Do you know ow to fix this?

  4. #4
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,379
    Rep Power
    1

  5. #5
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    1
    Yh i understand how to remove the columns and rows, but wanted to remove the air layers and layers beneath the prefab. I see now that Guppy states that he cant figure out the way to remove these as well. Am i correct to assume that this currently isnt possible still?

  6. #6
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,379
    Rep Power
    1
    Ok it's a bit confusing. What layers, rows or columns are depends on the selected view (top view, side view, front view). To remove air layers beneath or above your prefab, you have to select the front view or the side view. Then select the corresponding rows and remove them.

  7. #7
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    1
    ahhh that makes sense. Thanks for the info. Great work on the editor my friend

  8. #8
    Colony Founder Pille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Milky Way
    Posts
    1,379
    Rep Power
    1
    You're welcome!

  9. #9
    Colony Founder StompyNZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3,835
    Rep Power
    1
    fyi there is an sdx option for import/export too

    https://7daystodie.com/forums/showth...e-Commands-Mod

  10. #10
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    18,342
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by AverageGamerOfficial View Post
    Yh i understand how to remove the columns and rows, but wanted to remove the air layers and layers beneath the prefab. I see now that Guppy states that he cant figure out the way to remove these as well. Am i correct to assume that this currently isnt possible still?
    Yeh I was literally learning as I went, and that's when I discovered that deleting rows from side view was the same as deleting layers from top view.

    ...I'm sorta convinced Pille didn't plan it that way and it just worked out like that, but on the other hand his software is tight so I'd be surprised if he didn't plan it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •