Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 127

Thread: Editing Height Maps

  1. #1
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,297
    Rep Power
    1

    Editing Height Maps

    Quick little video on how to edit height maps, prefab placement, road placement and (unsuccessfully) biome placement using the new A17 world system.

    https://youtu.be/cvdI8DLKplI

    Enjoy.

  2. #2
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    1
    Awesome!!! Thankyou!!

  3. #3
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,297
    Rep Power
    1
    Gaia test one... not quite as expected. =)


  4. #4
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,297
    Rep Power
    1
    Still nothing like Gaia looks, but pretty damn cool nevertheless.


  5. #5
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    1
    so, Guppy. I edited my tga file, but all the POIs are either underground or in pits, lol
    how do i fix that?

  6. #6
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,297
    Rep Power
    1
    The prefabs.xml decides where the poi's go, so the EASIEST (but time consuming) is to go into the game, find a coordinate you want a poi to spawn from (F3), and edit the prefabs.xml to match.

    ...facing north, prefabs will/should spawn to the NORTHEAST from that point, meaning that if you stand on 0,0,0, the prefab will spawn starting from the lower left corner to the upper right corner from 0,0,0. I haven't actually tried it yet, but that's how it worked in previous versions.

    Stand at the yellow X, and the prefab will spawn as such:


  7. #7
    Survivor
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    71
    Rep Power
    1
    I guess there's no way for me to set it up so the game randomly generates the world, I edit the height map and have all the prefabs conform to the new height throughout the map huh? lol

    that's basically what I did. I just lightened the entire tga file and loaded the game. it's pretty funny how all the structures are still there...just in large pits or under the earth, hahaha

  8. #8
    Colony Founder Spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,896
    Rep Power
    1
    I have a question for you Gup. Maybe you can tell me if you think this will be doable. I want to package a custom biome map to go with my mod that players could use in RWG. So every time they made a new rwg map they would get different roads, terrain height and poi's but my set layout for biomes. Do you think we will be able to do something like that this alpha?

  9. #9
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,297
    Rep Power
    1
    That should be doable, once the biomes.png issue is 100% sorted. 4sheetz has done it, I've accidentally done it, but I need to tinker more.

    But Yeh... Just ship the biomes.png with your mod, make sure they install it, and call it a day.

  10. #10
    Colony Founder Spider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,896
    Rep Power
    1
    Awesome Sauce! Thank you.

  11. #11
    Scavenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    33
    Rep Power
    0
    Would be awesome if someone could figure out a way to make a 7 days map editor where you could generate a map in 7 days open it with the editor that overlays the pngs and the height map and you could just edit everything. And when you change the height it would automatically recalculate the heights for the poi's.

    Making a biome editor shouldn't be to hard since your only working with a set format and 5 colors currently. Then you have the few colors for the road splat.

    I have been trying to find an image editor that will show the height map in 3d. That would be cool.

  12. #12
    Zombie Hunter Kam R.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    468
    Rep Power
    1
    Thx, very helpful vid. Was wondering what role the RAW file played in this, but seems I can just ignore and delete it and the game is going to create a new one for me. Makes things a lot easier for me, as I could not get a single GIMP plugin for RAW files to work properly and can't afford the Adobe products at the time

  13. #13
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,297
    Rep Power
    1
    That was my issue too. Now I gotta uninstall crap plugins.

  14. #14
    Leader Tin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    In between
    Posts
    5,745
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Kam R. View Post
    Thx, very helpful vid. Was wondering what role the RAW file played in this, but seems I can just ignore and delete it and the game is going to create a new one for me. Makes things a lot easier for me, as I could not get a single GIMP plugin for RAW files to work properly and can't afford the Adobe products at the time
    https://krita.org/en/features/highlights/

  15. #15
    Guppycurian Forum Whore Guppycur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Enemy for life
    Posts
    22,297
    Rep Power
    1
    Yeah, because you're also going to find that paint.net and gimp both will screw over your PNG file. Krita seems to work nicely though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •